Menu

State Results Archive

Text

Girls Soccer History

The WIAA began sponsoring a tournament program in girls soccer in 1983. Whitefish Bay won the first championship, defeating Milwaukee Hamilton, 4-0, in the championship final.
 
That first State Tournament was held in Menomonee Falls. It moved to Brookfield Central in 1984, then to Hamilton (Sussex) in 1985, and then to Racine in 1986. In 1989, it moved to Madison, where it remained until 2003. The State Championships in Madison were held at two sites. The Division 1 quarterfinals and Division 2 semifinals were held at Mansfield Stadium with the remainder of the tourney played at Breese Stevens Field.
 
The tournament moved to its current location at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee in 2004. The State Tournament was a four-team program the first three years, and it consisted of eight teams in Division 1 beginning with the fourth year. The tournament expanded to two divisions in 1997, to three divisions in 2003 and then to four divisions in 2014 with four teams qualifying from each of the divisions.

Catholic Memorial has captured the State crown a membership-leading 11 times, including six straight titles from 2012-17 and two consecutive championships in 2006-07. The first two in the string of six consecutive championships came in Division 2, and the following four came in Division 3. Whitefish Bay won the first three of the WIAA's State Championships and has eight overall titles. The Blue Dukes also won three straight Division 2 championships from 1998-2000. 

Brookfield Central has won six championships and is the only other program besides Catholic Memorial to have won four straight State Championships (2002-05). Madison West has also won five titles, including two straight in 1999-2000. Divine Savior Holy Angels, Homestead and Ozaukee each claim four championships. Two of DSHA's championships were in succession in 2008-09, and two of Ozaukee's titles came back-to-back in 2005-06.

Monona Grove, Wauwatosa East and Xavier have won three titles. Monona Grove's three championships came in succession from 2001-03. Two of three Wauwatosa East and Xavier championships came back-to-back in 1996-97 and 2004-05, respectively.
 
Arrowhead, Edgewood, Kettle Moraine Lutheran, Madison Memorial, Oregon and The Prairie School have each won two titles. Madison Memorial's titles came back-to-back before the divisional format was established in 1986-87.

Whitefish Bay has made 20 State Tournament appearances; Catholic Memorial and Neenah 15; Brookfield Central 14; and Madison Memorial, Madison West  and Notre Dame 12. Homestead and Xavier have qualified for the tourney 11 times; Grafton, Kenosha Tremper, and Waukesha West 10; and Arrowhead, Divine Savior Holy Angels, Eau Claire Memorial, Monona Grove, Racine Horlick, St. Mary Catholic and Wauwatosa East nine. 

Tournament Series Results

2019 Tournament Results

2019 State Girls Soccer Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, June 13-15
KOHLER Engines Stadium at Uihlein Soccer Park, Milwaukee, Wis.

 

DIVISION 1 

Semifinals - Friday, June 14
#4 Muskego (16-4-2) 2, #1 Waunakee (18-3-2) 1 - Stats
#3 Divine Savior Holy Angels (14-6-4) 1, #2 Bay Port (21-3) 0 - Stats

Championship - Saturday, June 15
Muskego (17-4-3) 2, Divine Savior Holy Angels (14-7-4) 1 - Stats

DIVISION 2 

Semifinals - Thursday, June 13
#1 Whitefish Bay (24-1) 5, #4 Marshfield (14-8-2) 0 - Stats
#2 Oregon (17-0-1) 2,  #3 Brookfield East (8-13-1) 0 - Stats

Championship - Saturday, June 15
Oregon (17-0-2) 1, Whitefish Bay (24-1-1) 1 - (Oregon wins by 4-1 shootout) - Stats

DIVISION 3 

Semifinals - Thursday, June 13
#1 Catholic Memorial (24-4-1) 5, #4 Ashland (20-3-2) 0 - Stats
#2 Edgewood (18-2-2) 3, #3 Notre Dame (13-7-3) 1 - Stats

Championship - Saturday, June 15
Catholic Memorial (25-4-1) 1, Edgewood (18-3-2) 0 - Stats

DIVISION 4 

Semifinals - Friday, June 14
#1 The Prairie School (17-3-2) 2, #4 Kettle Moraine Lutheran (14-12) 0 - Stats
#2 Oostburg (18-1-4) 0,  #3 St. Mary Catholic (18-5-1) 0 (Oostburg advances 4-3 in the shootout) - Stats

Championship - Saturday, June 15
The Prairie School (18-3-2) 2, Oostburg (18-2-4) 0 - Stats

 

2019 Tournament Series Results Brackets

Division 1 Brackets

Division 2 Brackets

Division 3 Brackets

Division 4 Brackets

2018 Tournament Results

2018 State Girls Soccer Tournament 
Thursday-Saturday, June 14-16
Uihlein Soccer Park, Milwaukee, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Division 1 Semifinals - Thursday, June 14
#1 Sheboygan North (21-1-1) 3, #4 Muskego (13-4-2) 0 Stats
#2 Bay Port (23-1) 2,  #3 Kettle Moraine (10-3-5) 1 (OT) Stats

Division 1 Championship - Saturday, June 16
Bay Port (24-1) 3, Sheboygan North (21-2-1) 1 Stats 

DIVISION 2

Division 2 Semifinals - Thursday, June 14
#1 Brookfield Central (17-1-1) 5, #4 River Falls (16-3-2) 0 Stats
#3 Oregon (12-3-6) 2, #2 New Berlin Eisenhower (18-3-1) 0 Stats

Division 2 Championship - Saturday, June 16
Brookfield Central (19-1-1) 2, Oregon (12-4-6) 0 Stats

DIVISION 3

Division 3 Semifinals, Friday, June 15
#1 Catholic Memorial (21-2-2) 5, #4 Rice Lake (9-10-3) 0 Stats
#2 Notre Dame (16-5-1) 3, #3 Belleville/New Glarus (18-1-1) 0 Stats

Division 3 Championship, Saturday, June 16
Notre Dame (17-5-1) 1, Catholic Memorial (21-3-2) 0 Stats

DIVISION 4

Division 4 Semifinals - Friday, June 16
#1 Cedar Grove-Belgium (16-1-1) 1, #4 Wis. Heights/Barneveld (12-5) 0 Stats
#2 Kenosha St. Joseph (16-5-1) 3, #3 Regis/McDonell Cath. (15-4) 0 Stats 

Division 4 Championship, Saturday, June 16
Kenosha St. Joseph (17-5-1) 2, Cedar Grove-Belgium (16-2-1) 1 Stats

 

2017 Tournament Results

2017 State Girls Soccer Tournament Schedule
Thursday-Friday June 15-17, 2017
KOHLER Engines Stadium at Uihlein Soccer Park

Milwaukee, Wis.

 

DIVISION 1

Division 1 Semifinals - Thursday, June 15
Bay Port 1, Muskego 0  - stats
Brookfield Central 4, Oconomowoc 0 – stats

Division 1 Final - Saturday, June 17
Brookfield Central 3, Bay Port 0  – stats

DIVISION 2

Division 2 Semifinals - Friday, June 16
Wauwatosa East 4, Pulaski 0 – stats
Whitefish Bay 3, Oregon 1 – stats

Division 2 Final - Saturday, June 17
Whitefish Bay 5, Wauwatosa East 1 – stats

DIVISION 3

Division 3 Semifinals - Friday, June 16
Catholic Memorial 10, Rice Lake 0  – stats
Winneconne 1, Edgewood 1 (Winneconne 3-1 SO)  – stats

Division 3 Final - Saturday, June 17
Catholic Memorial 3, Winneconne 0  – stats

DIVISION 4

Division 4 Semifinals - Thursday, June 15
Brookfield Academy 1, Aquinas 0 – stats
Lake Country Luth./Univ. Lake 4, Howards Grove 0 – stats

Division 4 Final - Saturday, June 17
Brookfield Academy 1, Lake Country Lutheran/University Lake 0 – stats

 

2017 Tournament Series Brackets & Results

Division 1 Results

Division 2 Results

Division 3 Results

Division 4 Results

2016 Tournament Results

2016 State Girls Soccer Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 16-18, 2016
KOHLER Engines Stadium at Uihlein Soccer Park, Milwaukee, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Semifinals, Friday, June 17
Madison West (13-6-4) 0, Eau Claire Memorial (23-1-1) 0 (5-3 SO) - Stats
Divine Savior Holy Angels (16-6-3) 3, Muskego (17-4-6) 1 - Stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 18
Divine Savior Holy Angels (17-6-3) 1, Madison West (13-7-4) 0 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals:  Friday, June 17
Oregon (17-3-4) 2, Pulaski (17-5-1) 0 - Stats
Homestead (18-5-1) 2, Waukesha West (20-2-2) 1 - Stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 18
Homestead (18-5-1) 0, Oregon (17-4-4) 0, (2-1 Homestead SO)  - Stats


DIVISION 3

Semifinals:  Thursday, June 16
Belleville/New Glarus (23-2-2) 1, Seymour (16-5-6) 0 - Stats
Catholic Memorial (22-1-2) 2, Notre Dame (23-3-3) 0 - Stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 18
Catholic Memorial (23-1-2) 5, Belleville/New Glarus (23-3-2) 0 - Stats


DIVISION 4

Semifinals:  Thursday, June 16
Aquinas (23-1) 2, Lake Country Luth./Univ. Lake (15-4-1) 1 - Stats
The Prairie School (22-4) 1, Oostburg (24-2-3) 0 - Stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 18
The Prairie School (23-4) 1, Aquinas (23-2) 0 - Stats

 

2016 Tournament Series Results & Brackets

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket
 

2015 Tournament Results

2015 State Girls Soccer Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 18-20, 2015
Uihlein Soccer Park, Milwaukee, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Semifinals, Friday, June 19
Kettle Moraine (17-3-3) 1, Muskego (18-3-4) 0 - Stats
D.C. Everest (26-1-2) 4, Menomonee Falls (16-8-3) 3 - Stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 20
D.C. Everest (27-1-2) 1, Kettle Moraine (17-4-3) 0 (OT) - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals:  Friday, June 19
Oregon (22-0-1) 4, Whitefish Bay (13-6-5) 0 - Stats
Green Bay Southwest (14-9-4) 1, Rhinelander (19-4-2) 0 - Stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 20
Oregon (23-0-1) 3, Green Bay Southwest (14-10-4) 0  - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals:  Thursday, June 19
Catholic Memorial (22-3-2)  4, Mount Horeb (15-5-2) 1 - Stats
Notre Dame (20-5-3) 3, Ashland (22-4-1) 1 - Stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 20
Catholic Memorial (25-3-2) 2, Notre Dame (20-6-3) 1 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals:  Thursday, June 19
Lake Country Luth./Univ. Lake (16-4-2) 0, Brookfield Acad. (18-2-3) 0 (4-3 SO) - Stats
Aquinas (18-2-3) 1, New Holstein (15-6-5) 0 - Stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 20
Aquinas (19-2-3) 0, Lake Country Luth./Univ. Lake (16-5-2) 0, (3-2 SO) - Stats

 

2015 Tournament Series Results & Brackets

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

2014 Tournament Results

2014 State Girls Soccer Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 19-21, 2014
Uihlein Soccer Park, Milwaukee, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Semifinals, Friday, June 20
Divine Savior Holy Angels (18-5-2) 2, Muskego (16-8-4) 0 - Stats
D.C. Everest (25-3) 2, Kettle Moraine (14-7-1) 1 - Stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 21
Divine Savior Holy Angels (19-5-2) 1, D.C. Everest (25-4) 0 - Stats


DIVISION 2

Semifinals:  Friday, June 20
Waukesha West (22-4) 1, Cedarburg (15-7-1) 0 - Stats
Waunakee (23-5) 3, Rhinelander (17-4-2) 0 - Stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 21
Waunakee (24-5) 2, Waukesha West (22-5) 1  - Stats


DIVISION 3

Semifinals:  Thursday, June 19
Catholic Memorial (24-2-1)  4, Xavier (19-5) 0 - Stats
Mount Horeb (12-6-1) 0, Ashland (19-1-4) 0  (5-4 SO) - Stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 21
Catholic Memorial (25-2-1) 2, Mount Horeb (12-7-1) 0 - Stats


DIVISION 4

Semifinals:  Thursday, June 19
New Holstein (18-3-3) 2, Racine St. Catherine's (21-2-2) 1 - Stats
Assumption (20-3-1) 0, Lake Country Luth./Univ. Lake/Trinity (19-5-1) 0 (5-4 SO) - Stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 21
Assumption (21-3-1) 2, New Holstein (18-4-3) 1 - Stats

 

2014 Tournament Series Results & Brackets

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket


2013 Tournament Results

2013 State Girls Soccer Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 13-15, 2013
Uihlein Soccer Park, Milwaukee, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Thursday, June 13
Brookfield Central (15-5-3) 1, Neenah (17-5-1) 0 - Boxscore
Cedarburg (16-3-1) 3, Eau Claire Memorial (17-3-1) 0 - Boxscore
Waukesha West (18-4) 2, Middleton (14-5-4) 1 - Boxscore
De Pere (18-4-3) 3, Kenosha Tremper (19-4-2) 1 - Boxscore

Semifinals:  Friday, June 14
Cedarburg (17-3-1) 3, Brookfield Central (15-6-3) 1 - Boxscore
Waukesha West (19-4) 3, De Pere (18-5-1) 1 - Boxscore

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 15
Cedarburg (18-3-1) 4, Waukesha West (19-5) 1 - Boxscore


DIVISION 2

Semifinals:  Friday, June 14
Mount Horeb (14-5-1) 1, Xavier (16-3-1) 0 - Boxscore
Catholic Memorial (22-0-1) 7, Ashland (14-3-3) 0 - Boxscore

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 15
Catholic Memorial (23-0-1) 3, Mount Horeb (14-6-1) 0 - Boxscore


DIVISION 3

Semifinals:  Friday, June 14
Ozaukee (20-1-2) 1, Lake Country Luth./Univ. Lake/Trinity (15-2-1) 0 - Boxscore
The Prairie School (15-6-2) 5, St. Mary Central (18-3-2) 2 - Boxscore

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 15
Ozaukee (21-1-2) 3, The Prairie School (15-7-2) 1 - Boxscore

 

Tournament Series Brackets

Division 1 Tournament Bracket
Division 2 Tournament Bracket
Division 3 Tournament Bracket

2012 Tournament Results

2011 Tournament Results

2011 State Girls Soccer Tournament Results
Thursday - Saturday, June 16-18, 2011
Uihlein Soccer Park, Milwaukee, Wis. 


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals:  Thursday, June 16
Kimberly (21-5-1) 2, River Falls (19-1-1) 1 (2 OT)
Appleton North (21-0-1) 1, Madison Memorial (17-5-6) 1 (4-3 SO, Appleton North advances)
Grafton (23-2-3) 2, Whitefish Bay (14-9-2) 0
Waukesha West (22-0-3) 1, Kenosha Tremper (16-9-1) 0

Semifinals:  Friday, June 17
Appleton North (22-0-1) 1, Kimberly (21-6-1) 0
Waukesha West (22-0-4) 0, Grafton (24-3-3) 0 (4-2 SO, Waukesha West advances)

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 18
Appleton North (23-0-1) 1, Waukesha West (22-1-4) 0


DIVISION 2

Semifinals:  Friday, June 17
Notre Dame (15-7-4) 0, Xavier (18-2-1) 0 (7-6 SO, Notre Dame advances)
Edgewood (16-2-6) 1, Catholic Memorial (19-7-2) 0 (OT)

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 18
Edgewood (17-2-6) 1, Notre Dame (15-8-4) 0


DIVISION 3

Semifinals:  Friday, June 17
Assumption (15-3-1) 1, New Holstein (15-9-3) 0
Kettle Moraine Lutheran (16-6-1) 1, Mayville (12-8-1) 0 (OT)

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 18
Kettle Moraine Lutheran (17-6-1) 1, Assumption (15-4-1) 0

 

2010 Tournament Results

2010 State Girls Soccer Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 17-19
Uihlein Soccer Park, Milwaukee, Wis.

2009 Tournament Results

2009 State Girls Soccer Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 11-13, 2009

Uihlein Soccer Park, Milwaukee, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Thursday, June 11
Madison Memorial (20-3-3) 0, Kenosha Bradford (19-3-2) 0  (6-5 SO, Madison Memorial advances)
Waukesha West (19-3-3) 3, Grafton (15-4-3) 0
Brookfield Central (21-5-2) 2, De Pere (18-4-4) 0
Divine Savior Holy Angels (18-3-3) 2, Wausau East (22-1-2) 0

Semifinals: Friday, June 12
Waukesha West (19-3-4) 1, Madison Memorial (20-3-4) 1
(5-4 SO, Waukesha West advances)
Divine Savior Holy Angels (18-3-4) 1, Brookfield Central (21-5-3) 1
  (4-2 SO, Divine Savior advances)

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Divine Savior Holy Angels (19-3-4) 1, Waukesha West (19-4-4) 0

 

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, June 12
Catholic Memorial (22-2-1) 1, Notre Dame (18-7-3) 0
Edgewood (18-4-3) 3, Ashland (25-1-1) 0

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Edgewood (19-4-3) 1, Catholic Memorial (22-3-1) 0 (OT)

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Friday, June 12
Kettle Moraine Lutheran (17-7) 2, Winnebago Lutheran Academy (23-2) 1 
St. Mary Central (26-0-1) 4, Lake Mills (17-7-1) 3 

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Kettle Moraine Lutheran (18-7) 3, St. Mary Central (26-1-1) 0

 

2008 Tournament Results

2007 Tournament Results

2006 Tournament Results

2005 Tournament Results

2004 Tournament Results

2003 Tournament Results

2003 Girls State Soccer Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 12-14
Madison, Wis. - Mansfield Stadium and Breese Stevens Field


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Thursday, June 12 at Mansfield Stadium
Racine Horlick (14-4-3) 1, Green Bay Southwest (16-7-5) 0 (2 OT)
Wauwatosa East (17-2-1) 1, Madison West (13-6-3) 0
Brookfield Central (22-0-2) 7, Eau Claire Memorial (22-1-1) 2
Fond du Lac (19-0-2) 3, Kenosha Tremper (22-3-2) 1

Semifinals - Friday, June 13 at Breese Stevens Field

Wauwatosa East (18-2-1) 2, Racine Horlick (14-5-3) 0
Brookfield Central (23-0-2) 3, Fond du Lac (19-1-2) 0

Final - Saturday, June 14 at Breese Stevens Field

Brookfield Central (24-0-2) 3, Wauwatosa East (18-3-1) 0


DIVISION 2

Division 2 Semifinals - Friday, June 13 at Mansfield Stadium
Notre Dame (22-0-2) 1, Whitefish Bay (16-4-1) 1 (4-3 SO, Notre Dame advances)

Monona Grove (15-5-2) 2, Grafton (14-9-3) 0

Final - Saturday, June 14 at Breese Stevens Field
Monona Grove (16-5-2) 2, Notre Dame (22-1-2) 0


DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Friday, June 13 at Breese Stevens Field
Prairie School (21-6) 3, Xavier (17-3-1) 2
Ozaukee (19-2-3) 2, Aquinas (20-3-3) 1

Final - Saturday, June 14 at Breese Stevens Field

Ozaukee (19-2-4) 1, Prairie School (21-7) 1 (3-2 SO, Ozaukee wins)


2003 Tournament Series Results 

Regional & Sectional Tournament Results

Division 1 Tournament Bracket

Division 2 Tournament Bracket 

Division 3 Tournament Bracket

2002 Tournament Results

2002 Girls State Soccer Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 6-8
Madison, Wis. - Mansfield Stadium and Breese Stevens Field


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Thursday, June 6 at Mansfield Stadium
Brookfield Central (25-0) 1; Divine Savior Holy Angels (17-4) 0
Racine Horlick (17-6-2) 1; Kenosha Tremper (21-3-4) 1 (5-4 SO, Horlick advances)
Neenah (17-9-1) 2; Appleton North (21-5) 1
Madison Memorial (17-7-3) 3; Eau Claire Memorial (23-2-2) 0

Semifinals - Friday, June 7 at Breese Stevens Field

Brookfield Central (26-0) 9, Racine Horlick (18-7-1) 0
Neenah (17-9-2) 0, Madison Memorial (17-7-4) 0 (4-2 SO, Neenah advances)

Final - Saturday, June 8 at Breese Stevens Field - 1 p.m.

Brookfield Central (27-0) 3, Neenah (18-10-1) 1


DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Friday, June 7
Monona Grove (18-3-3) 2, Whitefish Bay (17-6-2) 0

Notre Dame (21-4-4) 1, vs. New Berlin West (20-3-2) 0 (2 OT)

Final - Saturday, June 8 - 11 a.m.

Monona Grove (19-3-3) 1, Notre Dame (21-5-4) 0


2002 Tournament Series Results

Regional & Sectional Tournament Results

Division 1 Tournament Bracket
Division 2 Tournament Bracket

2001 Tournament Results

2001 Girls State Soccer Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 7-9
Madison, Wis. - Mansfield Stadium and Breese Stevens Field


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Thursday, June 7, at Mansfield Stadium
Green Bay Southwest (21-3-2) 2, Hudson (10-7-3) 1 (OT)
Neenah (18-3-5) 1, Madison East (21-4-4) 1 (3-0 SO, Neenah advances)
Pius XI (10-7-3) 1, Wauwatosa East (17-4-1) 0
Brookfield Central (19-2-2) 4, Kenosha Tremper (23-4) 1

Semifinals - Friday, June 8, at Breese Stevens

Neenah (20-3-4) 4, Green Bay Southwest (21-4-2) 0
Pius XI (11-7-3) 2, Brookfield Central (19-3-2) 0

Final - Saturday, June 9, at Breese Stevens

Pius XI (12-7-3) 3, Neenah (20-4-4) 1


DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Friday, June 8, at Breese Stevens
Whitefish Bay (18-2-3) 2, Notre Dame (22-2-2) 2 (2-1 SO, Whitefish Bay advances)
Monona Grove (21-3-3) 2, Racine St. Catherine's (21-4-2) 0

Final - Saturday, June 9, at Breese Stevens

Monona Grove (22-3-3) 0, Whitefish Bay (19-3-2) 0 (3-2 SO, MG wins title)

 

State Tournament Regional & Sectional Results
Regional & Sectional Results
Division 1 Tournament Bracket
Division 2 Tournament Bracket

2000 Tournament Results

2000 Girls State Soccer Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 8-10
Madison, Wis. - Mansfield Stadium and Breese Stevens Field

State Tournament Results
Division 1 State Results
Division 2 State Results