Menu

State Results Archive

Text

Girls Basketball History

The WIAA began sponsoring a girls basketball tournament program in 1976.

The first champions were Madison West in Class A, Lancaster in Class B and Marshall in Class C, with Neenah, Clinton and Bloomington respective runners-up.

The tournament was held at the University of Wisconsin Field House in Madison exclusively until the tournament was played in the Kohl Center in 1998. It returned to the UW Field House for the 1999, 2000 and 2002 State Tournaments. The Kohl Center again played host to the event in 2001, 2003, 2005 and 2010-12. The Alliant Energy Center in Madison became the home for the girls tournament for the first time in 2004 and was the site of the tournament again from 2006-2009. The tournament moved to its current location, the Resch Center in Green Bay, in 2013.

The tournament followed a three-class format until 1990-91 when a four-division format was adopted. After a two-year experimental period, the division format became permanent in 1992-93. In 2011, a fifth division was added and restructuring of the divisions qualified four teams in each division. Another change was to the game format. Beginning in 2016, games consisted of two 18-minute halves, replacing the traditional four 8-minute quarters. 

Cuba City has been to the State Tournament more than any other school with 16 appearances. Janesville Parker and Newman Catholic is next on that list with 12, and then comes Barneveld, Durand, Fall Creek, Kimberly, Middleton and Monroe with 11. Arrowhead, Milwaukee Washington, Mukwonago 
and Oostburg are all next with 10 State Tournament appearances. Owen-Withee and Prentice have made nine trips to State. Algoma, De Pere, Watertown and Whitefish Bay have made eight appearances. Amherst, Flambeau, Hudson, Merrill, Neenah, Notre Dame, Oshkosh West, Oak Creek, Portage and West Allis Hale are next with seven. Those with six appearances include D.C. Everest, Eau Claire Memorial, Fond du Lac, Hartford Union, Kettle Moraine, Luxemburg-Casco, Madison West, Marathon, New Berlin Eisenhower and Regis.

Cuba City leads in the number of State titles won with 11, followed by Barneveld with six and Milwaukee Washington with five. Fall Creek, Flambeau, Kimberly and Marshall have four; and Algoma, Beaver Dam, De Pere, Janesville Parker, Luxemburg-Casco, Milwaukee Vincent, Monroe, Newman Catholic, Notre Dame, Oostburg and Prentice are next with three. 

Beaver Dam (2017-19), Cuba City (2005-07), Flambeau (2006-08), Milwaukee Vincent (2007-09) and Milwaukee Washington (1994-96) are the only schools with three consecutive State championships. Appleton North (2017-18), Barneveld (1998-99, 2014-15), Columbus (2002-03), Cuba City (1990-91, 2014-15), Durand (1986-87), Fall Creek (1987-88), Janesville Parker (2000-01), Kewaunee (2012-13), Marshall (1976-77 & 2018-19), New London (2011-12), Notre Dame (2013-14), Oshkosh West (2003-04) and Pecatonica (1993-94) have won back-to-back championships. There have been 97 different schools that have won championships.

Tournament Series Results

2019 Tournament Results

2019 State Girls Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 7-9
Resch Center, Green Bay, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Semifinals: Friday, March 8 - 6:35 p.m.
#4 Middleton (22-5) 62, #1 Mukwonago (24-2) 53 - Stats
#2 Bay Port (26-1) 63, #3 Kimberly (23-4) 53 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 9
Bay Port (27-1) 50, Middleton (22-6) 49 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 8
#1 Beaver Dam (26-1) 68, #4 Hortonville (19-8) 48 - Stats 
#3 Monroe (21-6) 59, #2 Whitefish Bay (23-4) 47 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 9
Beaver Dam (27-1) 65, Monroe (21-6) 46 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Thursday, March 7
#1 Marshall (25-2) 58, #4 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (24-3) 37 - Stats
#2 Laconia (26-0) 67, #3 Freedom (23-3) 53 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 9
Marshall (26-2) 64, Laconia (27-1) 56 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Thursday, March 7 - 6:35 p.m.
#1 Aquinas (26-1) 77, #4 Milwaukee Science (19-6) 59 - Stats
#2 Melrose-Mindoro (26-1) 63, #3 Colby (25-1) 44 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 9
Aquinas (27-1) 65, Melrose-Mindoro (26-2) 39 - Stats

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals: Friday, March 8
#1 Black Hawk (27-0) 71, #4 Fall River (24-3) 39 - Stats
#2 Clayton (27-0) 45,  #3 Newman Catholic (24-4) 37 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 9
Black Hawk (28-0) 51, Clayton (27-1) 36 - Stats

 
2019 Tournament Series Bracket Results

Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5
State Bracket

 

 

 

2018 Tournament Results

2018 State Girls Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 8-10, 2018
Resch Center, Green Bay, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Semifinals: Friday, March 9 - 6:35 p.m.
#1 Appleton North (23-4) 52, #4 Arrowhead (24-3) 38 - Stats
#2 Mukwonago (25-2) 58, Oak Creek (24-3) 48 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 10
Appleton North (24-4) 45, Mukwonago (25-3) 32 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 9 - 1:35 p.m.
#1 Beaver Dam (24-2) 54, #4 Hortonville (20-7) 43 - Stats
#3 New Berlin Eisenhower (24-3) 67, Monroe (24-3) 63 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 10 - 6:35 p.m.
Beaver Dam (25-2) 51, New Berlin Eisenhower (24-4) 41 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Thursday, March 8
#1 Marshall (26-1) 58, #4 Wisconsin Dells (25-2) 47 - Stats
#2 Amherst (26-1) 45, #3 St. Thomas More (21-6) 32 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 10
Marshall (27-1) 63, Amherst (26-2) 55 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Thursday, March 8 - 6:35 p.m.
#1 Aquinas (27-0) 75, #4 Crandon (22-3) 38 - Stats
#2 Melrose-Mindoro (27-0) 64, #3 Manitowoc Lutheran (21-5) 30 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 10
Aquinas (28-0) 68, Melrose-Mindoro (27-1) 52 - Stats

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals: Friday, March 9 - 9:05 a.m.
#1 Black Hawk (28-0) 57, #4 Newman Catholic (21-7) 31 - Stats
#2 Bangor (25-3) 57, #3 Clayton (24-4) 54 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 10 - 11:05 a.m.
Bangor (26-3) 39, Black Hawk (28-1) 29 - Stats

 

2018 Tournament Brackets & Results

Division 1 
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5

 

2017 Tournament Results

2017 State Girls Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 9-11, 2017
Resch Center, Green Bay, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Semifinals: Friday, March 10 - 6:35 p.m.
Appleton North (27-0) 75, Milwaukee King (25-1) 52 - Stats
De Pere (25-2) 49, Middleton (23-4) 47 (OT) - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 11
Appleton North (28-0) 49, De Pere (25-3) 47 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 10 - 1:35 p.m.
Cudahy (20-7) 46, Hortonville (20-6) 36 - Stats
Beaver Dam (27-0) 62, Monroe (21-4) 47 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 11 - 6:35 p.m.
Beaver Dam (28-0) 52, Cudahy (20-8) 33 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Thursday, March 9
Martin Luther (26-1) 56, Bloomer (22-5) 38 - Stats
Edgewood (24-3) 60, Wrightstown (23-4) 38 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 11
Edgewood (25-3) 51, Martin Luther (26-2) 30 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Thursday, March 9 - 6:35 p.m.
Howards Grove (26-1) 44, Durand (23-4) 37 - Stats
Aquinas (27-0) 56, Shiocton (18-9) 36 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 11
Howards Grove (27-1) 44, Aquinas (27-1) 43 - Stats

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals: Friday, March 10 - 9:05 a.m.
MIlwaukee Science (23-4) 51, Clayton (27-1) 47 - Stats
Loyal (24-4) 44, Bangor (24-4) 24 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 11 - 11:05 a.m.
Loyal (25-4) 71, Milwaukee Science (23-5) 61 - Stats

 

2017 Tournament Brackets & Results

Division 1 Bracket
Division 2 Bracket
Division 3 Bracket
Division 4 Bracket
Division 5 Bracket 

2016 Tournament Results

2016 Girls State Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 10-12, 2016
Resch Center, Green Bay, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Semifinals: Friday, March 11
Verona (23-3) 69, Appleton North (22-4) 41 - Stats
Mukwonago (24-3) 49, Oak Creek (23-4) 45 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 12
Verona (25-3) 52, Mukwonago (24-4) 46 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 11
Stoughton (25-2) 59, Onalaska (21-6) 56 - Stats
New Berlin Eisenhower (22-5) 55, Notre Dame (24-3) 45 (ot) - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 12
New Berlin Eisenhower (23-5) 46, Stoughton (25-3) 42 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Thursday, March 10
Hayward (26-1) 50, Edgewood (20-7) 49 - Stats
Milwaukee School of Languages (21-4) 48, Xavier (18-9) 44 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 12
Hayward (27-1) 43, Milw. School of Languages (21-5) 31 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Thursday, March 10
Mineral Point (25-2) 77, Regis (22-5) 56 - Stats
Kenosha St. Joseph (25-2) 61, Marathon (23-4) 59 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 12
Mineral Point (26-2) 68, Kenosha St. Joseph (25-3) 52 - Stats

DIVISION 5

Semifinals: Friday, March 11
Barneveld (28-0) 57, Clayton (26-2) 46 - Stats
Assumption (24-4) 63, Fall River (22-5) 50 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 12
Assumption (25-4) 62, Barneveld (28-1) 45 - Stats

 

2016 Tournament Brackets & Results

Division 1 Bracket
Division 2 Bracket
Division 3 Bracket
Division 4 Bracket
Division 5 Bracket 

2015 Tournament Results

2015 Girls State Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 12-14, 2015
Resch Center, Green Bay, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Semifinals: Friday, March 13
Divine Savior Holy Angels (25-2) 86, Middleton (22-5) 76 (OT) - Stats
D.C. Everest (27-0) 42, Arrowhead (21-6) 32 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 14
Divine Savior Holy Angels (26-2) 64, D.C. Everest (27-1) 29 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 13
Pius XI (27-0) 55, Waunakee (15-13) 30 - Stats
Cedarburg (24-2) 51, River Falls (15-12) 41 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 14
Pius XI (28-0) 54, Cedarburg (24-3) 36 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Friday, March 13
Whitewater (27-0) 47, Kettle Moraine Luth. (20-7) 30 - Stats
Xavier (24-4) 44, Hayward (24-3) 34 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 14
Whitewater (28-0) 49, Xavier (24-5) 43 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Thursday, March 12
Cuba City (27-0) 62, St. Mary's Springs (24-3) 56 - Stats
Fall Creek (25-2) 56, Marathon (25-2) 51 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 14
Cuba City (28-0) 56, Fall Creek (25-3) 43 - Stats

DIVISION 5

Semifinals: Thursday, March 12
Barneveld (26-1) 66, Fall River (24-4) 34 - Stats
Assumption (26-2) 57, South Shore (24-4) 43 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 14
Barneveld (27-1) 59, Assumption (25-4) 43 - Stats

 

2015 Tournament Brackets & Results

2014 Tournament Results

2014 Girls State Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 20-22, 2014
Resch Center, Green Bay, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Semifinals: Friday, March 21
Oak Creek (25-2) 46, Kimberly (26-1) 40 (OT)  - Stats
Superior (24-3) 51, Mukwonago (20-7) 49 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 22
Oak Creek (26-2) 73, Superior (24-4) 52 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 21
Notre Dame (26-1) 50, Pius XI Catholic (24-3) 47 - Stats
DeForest (26-1) 43, La Crosse Central (21-6) 42 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 22
Notre Dame (27-1) 52, DeForest (26-2) 42 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Thursday, March 21
Kettle Moraine Lutheran (26-1) 64, Oconto Falls (22-4) 41 - Stats
Neillsville (27-0) 51, Brodhead (26-1) 43 (OT) - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 22
Kettle Moraine Lutheran (27-1) 28, Neillsville (27-1) 23 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Friday, March 13
Algoma (25-2) 42, St. Mary's Springs (22-4) 37 (OT) - Stats
Cuba City (26-1) 52, Regis (21-6) 39 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 15
Cuba City (27-1) 49, Algoma (25-3) 28 - Stats

DIVISION 5

Semifinals: Thursday, March 13
Assumption (26-2) 61, Heritage Christian (20-5) 41 - Stats
Barneveld (27-0) 71, Owen-Withee (22-6) 53 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 15
Barneveld (28-0) 38, Assumption (26-3) 34 - Stats

 

2014 Tournament Brackets & Results

2013 Tournament Resullts

2013 State Girls Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 14-16
Resch Center, Green Bay, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Semifinals - Friday, March 15
Mukwonago (25-2) 64, Arrowhead (18-9) 44 - Stats
Milwaukee Riverside (23-4) 69, Superior (23-4) 55 - Stats

Championship Game - Saturday, March 16
Milwaukee Riverside (24-4) 55, Mukwonago (25-3) 41 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Friday, March 15
Notre Dame (21-6) 61, Milton (19-8) 35 - Stats
New Berlin Eisenhower (25-2) 48, New London (26-1) 47 - Stats

Championship Game - Saturday, March 16
Notre Dame (22-6) 42, New Berlin Eisenhower (25-3) 33 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals - March 15
Kewaunee (26-1) 40, Lodi (24-3) 27 - Stats
East Troy (26-1) 68, Neillsville (26-1) 56 - Stats

Championship Game - March 16
Kewaunee (27-1) 60, East Troy (26-2) 58 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals - March 14
Algoma (25-2) 62, Cuba City (25-2) 39 - Stats
Colfax (26-1) 42, The Prairie School (24-3) 41 - Stats

Championship Game - March 16
Algoma (26-2) 46, Colfax (26-2) 30 - Stats

DIVISION 5

Semifinals - March 14
Assumption (27-1) 60, Newman Catholic (20-8) 37 - Stats
Barneveld (27-1) 54, South Shore (26-1) 45 - Stats

Championship Game - March 16
Assumption (28-1) 39, Barneveld (27-2) 35 - Stats

 

Tournament Series Results
Division 1 Bracket
Division 2 Bracket
Division 3 Bracket
Division 4 Bracket
Division 5 Bracket

2012 Tournament Results

2012 State Girls Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 22-24, 2012
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Semifinals - Friday, March 23
De Pere (23-4) 49, Oshkosh West (20-7) 37 - Stats
Milwaukee King (21-6) 78, Middleton (21-6) 73 - Stats

Championship - Saturday, March 24
De Pere (24-4) 60, Milwaukee King (21-7) 57 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Friday, March 23
New London (27-0) 52, Notre Dame (21-6) 34 - Stats
New Berlin Eisenhower (27-0) 47, Reedsburg (23-4) 28 - Stats

Championship - Saturday, March 24
New London (28-0) 43, New Berlin Eisenhower (27-1) 39 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Friday, March 23
Kewaunee (23-4) 38, Barron (21-6) 18 - Stats
Oostburg (23-4) 54, East Troy (24-3) 38 - Stats

Championship - Saturday, March 24
Kewaunee (24-4) 50, Oostburg (23-5) 41 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals - Thursday, March 22
Oshkosh Lourdes (26-1) 70, Regis (24-3) 63 - Stat
Neillsville (27-0) 53, Howards Grove (25-2) 41 - Stats

Championship - Saturday, March 24
Neillsville (28-0) 52, Oshkosh Lourdes (26-2) 42 - Stats

DIVISION 5

Semifinals - Thursday, March 22
Owen-Withee (25-3) 49, Newman Catholic (25-2) 46 - Stats
Heritage Christian (23-4) 50, Seneca (26-1) 41 - Stats

Championship - Saturday, March 24
Heritage Christian (24-4) 79, Owen-Withee (25-4) 51 - Stats

 

Tournament Series Results

2011 Tournament Results

2011 State Girls Basketball Tournament 
Thursday-Saturday, March 24-26
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Semifinals - Friday, March 25
Nicolet (25-2) 72, Eau Claire North (24-3) 46 - Stats
Middleton (26-1) 50, Pius XI (25-2) 39 - Stats

Championship Game - Saturday, March 26
Nicolet (26-2) 58, Middleton (26-2) 54 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Friday, March 25
New London (24-3) 59, Milton (22-4) 49 - Stats
Luxemburg-Casco (26-1) 50, Whitefish Bay (21-6) 39 - Stats

Championship Game - Saturday, March 26
New London (25-3) 53, Luxemburg-Casco (26-2) 45 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Friday, March 25
Altoona (20-7) 48, Prairie du Chien (21-6) 34 - Stats
Kewaunee (24-3) 61, Dominican (26-1) 56 - Stats

Championship Game - Saturday, March 26
Altoona (21-7) 54, Kewaunee (24-4) 48 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals - Thursday, March 24
Regis (26-1) 57, Westby (25-2) 51 (OT) - Stats
Algoma (26-1) 58, Oostburg (23-4) 36 - Stats

Championship Game - Saturday, March 26
Regis (27-1) 56, Algoma (26-2) 42 - Stats

DIVISION 5

Semifinals - Thursday, March 24
River Ridge (20-7) 43, Prentice (25-2) 42 (OT) - Stats
Newman Catholic (27-1) 64,  Black Hawk (26-1) 40 - Stats

Championship Game - Saturday, March 26
Newman Catholic (28-1) 55, River Ridge (20-8) 28 - Stats

  

2011 Tournament Series Brackets & Results

Division 1 Brackets & Results

Division 2 Brackets & Results

Division 3 Brackets & Results

Division 4 Brackets & Results

Division 5 Brackets & Results

 

Super Tuesday Results 

Eau Claire North (24-2) 46, Appleton East (15-10) 41 - Stats
Nicolet (24-2) 53, De Pere (22-4) 47
Pius XI (25-1) 70, Racine Case (22-3) 61 - Stats
Middleton (25-1) 61,  Franklin (17-9) 59 - Stats

2010 Tournament Results

2010 State Girls Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 25-27, 2010
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Thursday, March 25
Milwaukee Vincent (24-2) 68, Racine Case (19-6) 62 - Stats
Pius XI (24-3) 58, Verona (22-4) 41 - Stats
De Pere (25-1) 50, Beaver Dam (24-2) 29 - Stats
Wausau West (23-4) 53, Middleton (22-4) 48 (OT) - Stats

Semifinals: Friday, March 26
Pius XI (25-3) 63, Milwaukee Vincent (24-3) 58 - Stats
De Pere (26-1) 53, Wausau West (23-5) 36 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 27
Pius XI (26-3) 34, De Pere (26-2) 23 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 26
Winneconne (25-3) 31, Monroe (25-2) 30 - Stats
New Berlin Eisenhower (25-2) 40, Altoona (18-10) 38 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 27
New Berlin Eisenhower (26-2) 59, Winneconne (25-4) 50 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Friday, March 26
Cuba City (28-0) 56, Brillion (26-2) 40 - Stats
Oostburg  (24-4) 64, Osseo-Fairchild (26-2) 43 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 27
Cuba City (29-0) 53, Oostburg (24-5) 40 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Thursday, March 25
Newman Catholic (25-2) 58, Weston (24-4) 36 - Stats
Black Hawk (27-1) 42, Northwood (25-1) 31 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 27
Newman Catholic (26-2) 64, Black Hawk (27-2) 30 - Stats

 

Tournament Series Brackets and Results

Division 1 Bracket & Results

Division 2 Bracket & Results

Division 3 Bracket & Results

Division 4 Bracket & Results

2009 Tournament Results

2009 State Girls Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 12-14, 2009
Alliant Energy Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Thursday, March 12
Middleton (22-3) 59, Verona (19-5) 48 - Stats
Milwaukee Vincent (23-1) 52, Neenah (20-4) 35 - Stats
De Pere  (23-1) 54, Brookfield Central  (22-2) 31 - Stats
Milwaukee King (21-3) 51, Marshfield (22-2) 42 - Stats

Semifinals: Friday, March 13
Milwaukee Vincent (24-1) 52, Middleton (22-4) 40 - Stats
Milwaukee King (22-3) 61, De Pere (23-2) 50 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 14
Milwaukee Vincent (25-1) 48, Milwaukee King (22-4) 47 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 13
Grafton (23-2) 53, Monroe (23-3) 45 - Stats
Durand (23-2) 55, Notre Dame (17-9) 44 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 14
Grafton (24-2) 54, Durand (23-3) 52 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Thursday, March 12
Cuba City (26-0) 48, Oostburg (22-4) 43 - Stats
Amherst (26-0) 55, Fall Creek (20-6) 46 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 14
Amherst (27-0) 41, Cuba City (26-1) 37 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Friday, March 13
Potosi (25-1) 49, Black Hawk  (23-3) 42 - Stats
St. Mary Central (22-4) 49, Siren (25-1) 34 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 14
St. Mary Central (23-4) 45, Potosi (25-2) 42 - Stats

 

2009 Tournament Brackets & Results

Division 1 Brackets & Results

Division 2 Brackets & Results

Division 3 Brackets & Results

Division 4 Brackets & Results

 

2008 Tournament Results

2008 State Girls Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 13-15, 2008
Alliant Energy Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Thursday, March 13
Oshkosh West (19-5) 52, Oak Creek (21-4) 50 - Stats
Brookfield Central (19-5) 56, Marshfield (20-4) 48 - Stats
Milwaukee Vincent (20-3) 57, Middleton (20-4) 45 - Stats
Verona (19-6) 53, De Pere (22-3) 50 - Stats

Semifinals: Friday, March 14
Oshkosh West (20-5) 41, Brookfield Central (19-6) 29 - Stats
Milwaukee Vincent (21-3) 45, Verona (19-7) 26 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 15
Milwaukee Vincent (22-3) 49, Oshkosh West (20-6) 37 - Stats


DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 14
Freedom (24-2) 65, Grafton (24-1) 61 (OT) - Stats
Monroe (21-5) 49, Altoona (22-3) 47 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 15
Monroe (22-5) 42, Freedom (24-3)  34 - Stats


DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Thursday, March 13
Oostburg (26-0) 57, Amherst (25-1) 28 - Stats
Markesan (24-2) 41, Colfax (21-4) 35 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 15
Oostburg (27-0) 43, Markesan (24-3) 37 - Stats


DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Friday, March 14
St. Mary Central (23-3) 49, Sheboygan Christian (15-11) 37 - Stats
Flambeau (25-1) 57, Eleva-Strum (20-6) 40 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 15
Flambeau (26-1) 61, St. Mary Central (23-4)  36 - Stats

 

2008 Tournament Brackets & Results

2007 Tournament Results

2007 Girls State Basketball Tournament 
Thursday-Saturday, March 8-10
Veterans Memorial Coliseum at the Alliant Energy Center

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 8 
Merrill (21-3) 54, Milton (17-7) 43 - Stats
Milwaukee Vincent (22-1) 45, Antigo (22-3) 21 - Stat
La Crosse Logan (22-3) 52, Milwaukee King (21-3) 50 - Stats
Sheboygan North (22-2) 56, Franklin (20-4) 41 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 9 
Milwaukee Vincent (23-1) 54, Merrill (21-4) 47 - Stats
Sheboygan North (23-2) 64, La Crosse Logan (22-4) 41 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 10 
Milwaukee Vincent (24-1) 49, Sheboygan North (23-3) 45 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 9 
New London (24-2) 43, Neillsville (22-3) 27 - Stats
Grafton (22-3) 54, Greendale (22-3) 52 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 10 
Grafton (23-3) 41, New London (24-3) 35 (OT) - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 8 
Amherst (24-2) 57, Osseo-Fairchild (24-2) 51 - Stats
Cuba City (26-0) 51, Oostburg (25-1) 42 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 10 
Cuba City (27-0) 70, Amherst (24-3) 28 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 9 
Flambeau (25-1) 40, Newman Catholic (20-5) 37 - Stats
Barneveld (23-3) 49, Catholic Central (23-3) 43 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 10 
Flambeau (26-1) 53, Barneveld (23-4) 44 - Stats

 

2007 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 1 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 2 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 3 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 4 Tournament Bracket & Results

 

 

2006 Tournament Results

2006 State Girls Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 9-11
Alliant Energy Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 9
Cedarburg (19-6) 57, Divine Savior Holy Angels (19-6) 41 - Stats
Ashwaubenon (20-5) 49, DeForest (22-2) 40 - Stats
Marshfield (22-2) 52, Sheboygan North (22-3) 40 - Stats
Waterford (21-4) 58, Janesville Parker (20-4) 45 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 10 
Ashwaubenon (21-5) 40, Cedarburg (19-7) 33 - Stats
Waterford (22-4) 56, Marshfield (22-3) 55 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 11 
Ashwaubenon (22-5) 37, Waterford (22-5) 35 - Stats

DIVISION 2
 
Semifinals -- Friday, March 10 
Monroe (22-3) 56, New London (20-5) 51 - Stats
Whitefish Bay (22-3) 45, Mosinee (21-4) 44 - Stats

 
Championship Game -- Saturday, March 11 
Monroe (23-3) 59, Whitefish Bay (22-4) 33 - Stats
 
DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 9 
Cuba City (25-1) 65, Amherst (21-4) 43 - Stats
Ozaukee (24-2) 50, Neillsville (24-2) 34 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 11 
Cuba City (26-1) 56, Ozaukee (24-3) 52 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 10 
Newman Catholic (25-1) 59, Barneveld (22-4) 48 - Stats
Flambeau (24-1) 61, Rio (22-4) 54 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 11 
Flambeau (25-1) 44, Newman Catholic (25-2) 31 - Stats

 

2006 Tournament Brackets & Results

Division 1 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 2 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 3 Tournament Bracket & Results

2005 Tournament Results

2005 Girls Basketball State Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 10-12
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 10 
De Pere (23-2) 50, Chippewa Falls (23-2) 39 - Stats
DeForest (20-5) 39, Oshkosh West (17-7) 37 - Stats
Milwaukee Riverside (21-3) 47, Whitnall (14-10) 34 - Stats
Waukesha South (22-2) 62, Janesville Parker (20-4) 44 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 11
De Pere (24-2) 49, DeForest (20-6) 37 - Stats
Waukesha South (23-2) 64, Milwaukee Riverside (21-3) 51 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 12 
De Pere (25-2) 51, Waukesha South (23-3) 43 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 11 
Jefferson (23-2) 51, Holmen (23-3) 40 - Stats
Notre Dame (21-5) 62, Catholic Memorial (16-10) 56 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 12 
Jefferson (24-2) 46, Notre Dame (21-6) 29 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 10 
Cuba City (26-0) 44, Thorp (23-3) 41 - Stats
Newman Catholic (23-3) 34, Oostburg (19-6) 32 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 12 
Cuba City (27-0) 48, Wausau Newman (23-4) 37 - Stats

 DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 11 
Owen-Withee (21-5) 62, Kickapoo (25-1) 59 - Stats
Barneveld (24-2) 63, Assumption (18-8) 20 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 12
Barneveld (25-2) 73, Owen-Withee (21-6) 32 - Stats

 

2005 Tournament Brackets & Results

Division 1 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 2 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 3 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 4 Tournament Bracket & Results

2004 Tournament Results

2004 State Girls Basketball State Tournament 
Thursday-Saturday, March 11-13
Veterans Memorial Coliseum at the Alliant Energy Center

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 11
Oshkosh West (19-5) 52, Milwaukee King (21-4) 39 - Stats
Brookfield East (23-1) 63, Marshfield (21-3) 44 - Stats
Watertown (23-2) 44, Kettle Moraine (19-6) 41 - Stats
Janesville Parker (18-6) 62, Ashwaubenon (23-2) 61 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 12
Oshkosh West (20-5) 53, Brookfield East (23-2) 40 - Stats
Watertown (24-2) 37, Janesville Parker (18-7) 28 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 13
Oshkosh West (21-5), 54, Watertown (24-3) 40 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 12
Richland Center (23-2) 60, Racine St. Catherine's (23-2) 57 - Stats
Luxemburg-Casco (25-0) 53, Mosinee (20-5) 37 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 13
Luxemburg-Casco (26-0) 59, Richland Center (23-3) 51 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 11
Ozaukee (25-0) 58, Pittsville (24-2) 44 - Stats
Boyceville (23-3) 66, Wrightstown (19-7) 33 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 13
Ozaukee (26-0) 48, Boyceville (23-4) 45 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 12
The Prairie School (21-3) 57, Regis (23-3) 51 - Stats
South Shore (24-1) 86, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah (18-8) 79 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 13
The Prairie School (22-3) 57, South Shore (24-2) 44 - Stats

 

2004 Tournament Brackets & Results

Division 1 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 2 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 3 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 4 Tournament Bracket & Results

Tournament Results Text

2003 Tournament Results

2003 Girls Basketball State Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 13-15
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 13
Green Bay Preble (19-5) 64, Divine Savior Holy Angels (17-8) 62 (3 OT) - Stats

Middleton (18-7) 38, Mukwonago (20-5) 36 - Stats
Hudson (15-10) 41, Kettle Moraine (21-3) 36 - Stats
Oshkosh West (24-0) 57, Beloit (18-7) 28 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 14 
Middleton (19-7) 45, Green Bay Preble (19-6) 31 - Stats
Oshkosh West (25-0) 61, Hudson 15-11) 32 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 15 
Oshkosh West (26-0) 62, Middleton (19-8) 27 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 14
Columbus (24-1) 50, Medford (22-3) 3 - Stats
Fox Valley Lutheran (23-2) 45, Richland Center (23-2) 44 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 15
Columbus (25-1) 51, Fox Valley Lutheran (23-3) 40 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Friday, March 13
Thorp (23-3) 34, Oostburg (22-4) 33 - Stats
Clinton (21-4) 43, Newman Catholic (22-3) 37 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 15 
Clinton (22-4) 57, Thorp (23-4) 44 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 14 
Regis (24-2) 71, Abundant Life Christian (10-16) 56 - Stats
Owen-Withee (24-2) 48, Barneveld (23-2) 39 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 15 
Regis (25-2) 46, Owen-Withee (24-3) 32 - Stats

 

2003 Tournament Brackets & Results

Division 1 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 2 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 3 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 4 Tournament Bracket & Results

Tournament Results Text

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2002 Tournament Results

2002 State Girls Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 7-9
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 7
Waukesha South (19-6) 46, Mukwonago 918-6) 27 - Stats
Janesville Parker (22-2) 53, Divine Savior Holy Angels (21-3) 35 - Stats
Oshkosh West (22-2) 54, Kaukauna (20-4) 35 - Stats
Hudson (20-5) 59, DeForest (20-4) 39 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 8
Waukesha South (20-6) 55, Janesville Parker (22-3) 45 - Stats
Hudson (21-5) 44, Oshkosh West (22-3) 43 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 9 
Hudson (22-5) 65, Waukesha South (20-7) 46 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 8
Racine St. Catherine's (22-4) 67, Two Rivers (22-3) 52 - Stats
Columbus (25-0) 75, Medford (23-2) 55 -  Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 9
Columbus (26-0) 58, Racine St. Catherine's (22-5) 46 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 7
Newman Catholic 25-1) 38, Horicon (18-8) 33 - Stats
Boyceville (25-1) 78, Lakeside Lutheran (20-6) - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 9
Newman Catholic (26-1) 43, Boyceville (25-2) 40 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 8
Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah (22-4) 41, Thorp (24-2) 35 - Stats
Pecatonica (20-5) 71, South Shore (25-1) 45 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 9
Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah (23-4) 76, Pecatonica (20-6) 69 - Stats

 

2002 Tournament Brackets & Results

Division 1 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 2 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 3 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 4 Tournament Bracket & Results

Tournament Text Results 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2001 Tournament Results

2001 State Girls Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 8-10
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 8
Eau Claire Memorial (22-3) 50, Appleton North (20-5) 41 - Stats
Stevens Point (25-0) 44, Middleton (19-6) 35 - Stats
Pius XI (23-2) 53, Mukwonago (12-13) 34 - Stats
Janesville Parker (24-1) 43, Kettle Moraine (22-3) 38 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 9
Stevens Point (26-0) 42, Eau Claire Memorial (22-4) 38 - Stats
Janesville Parker (25-1) 51, Pius XI (23-3) 39 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 10
Janesville Parker (26-1) 51, Stevens Point (26-1) 44 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 9
Slinger (22-4) 41, Barron (22-3) 38 - Stats
Notre Dame (26-0) 51, Waunakee (23-3) 41 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 10
Notre Dame (27-0) 56, Slinger (22-5) 43 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Friday, March 9
Brillion (23-3) 67, Flambeau (25-1) 66 - Stats
Lakeside Lutheran (21-5) 56, Florence (25-1) 41 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 10
Lakeside Lutheran (22-5) 59, Brillion (23-4) 46 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 8
Gilmanton (23-3) 49, Randolph (20-6) 45 - Stats
Pecatonica (21-5) 43, Newman Catholic (17-9) 30 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 10
Gilmanton (24-3) 58, Pecatonica (21-6) 50 - Stats

 

2001 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 1 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 2 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 3 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 4 Tournament Bracket & Results

 

2000 Tournament Results

2000 State Girls Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 9-11
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

Division 1 State Results
Division 2 State Results
Division 3 State Results
Division 4 State Results
 

2000 Tournament Series Results

Division 1 Tournament Results
Division 2 Tournament Results
Division 3 Tournament Results
Division 4 Tournament Results

1999 Tournament Results

1999 State Girls Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 11-13
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 11
Franklin (25-0) 51, Fond du Lac (21-4) 48 - Stats
Merrill (20-5) 38, West Allis Hale (20-5) 37 - Stats
Kettle Moraine (23-1) 50, Watertown (17-8) 29 - Stats
Appleton North (20-5) 51, Janesville Parker (22-2) 49 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 12
Franklin (26-0) 42, Merrill (20-6) 30 - Stats
Kettle Moraine (24-1) 64, Appleton North (20-6) 39 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 13
Kettle Moraine (25-1) 61, Franklin (26-1) 40 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 12
McFarland (25-0) 69, Mosinee (24-1) 61 - Stats
Campbellsport (24-2) 44, Two Rivers (24-2) 33 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 13
McFarland (26-0) 61, Campbellsport (24-3) 57 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 11
Viroqua (22-4) 50, Northwestern (23-3) 46 - Stats
Amherst (22-4) 55, North Fond du Lac (23-3) 43 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 13
Amherst (23-4) 49, Viroqua (22-5) 33 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 12
Potosi (26-0) 72, Flambeau (25-1) 58 - Stats
Barneveld (26-0) 45, Three Lakes (25-1) 38 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 13
Barneveld (27-0) 49, Potosi (26-1) 42 - Stats

1998 Tournament Results

1998 State Girls Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 12-14
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 12
Hudson (23-2) 50, Racine Park (22-2) 41 - Stats
Green Bay Southwest (24-1) 40, Nicolet (19-5) 37 - Stats
Milwaukee Washington (22-2) 60, Stoughton (24-1) 39 - Stats
Kettle Moraine (22-3) 48, Appleton East (19-6) 42 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 13
Hudson (24-2) 66, Green Bay Southwest (24-2) 50 - Stats
Milwaukee Washington (23-2) 54, Kettle Moraine (22-4) 32 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 14
Hudson (25-2) 59, Milwaukee Washington (23-3) 56 (OT) - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 13
Kimberly (25-1) 67, Waunakee (18-7) 58 - Stats
Mosinee (24-1) 47, Port Washington (16-9) 44 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 14
Kimberly (26-1) 53, Mosinee (24-2) 39 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 12
Marathon (25-0) 61, Arcadia (20-6) 45 - Stats
Fall Creek (23-3) 41, Markesan (24-2) 40 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 14
Marathon (26-0) 49, Fall Creek (23-4) 45 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 13
Cashton (23-2) 51, Rib Lake (17-9) 31 - Stats
Barneveld (25-0) 70, Flambeau (23-2) 49 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 14
Barneveld (26-0) 52, Cashton (23-3) 39 - Stats

1997 Tournament Results

1997 State Girls Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 13-15
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 13
Milwaukee Washington (21-3) 56, Marinette (12-13) 52 - Stats
Sun Prairie (21-4) 42, West Allis Hale (22-2) 41 - Stats
Hudson (23-2) 49, Nicolet (18-6) 35 - Stats
Racine Park (23-1) 53, Fond du Lac (17-8) 38 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 14
Milwaukee Washington (22-3) 48, Sun Prairie (21-5) 46 - Stats
Racine Park (24-1) 57, Hudson (23-3) 51 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 15
Racine Park (25-1) 59, Milwaukee Washington (22-4) 31 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 14
Kimberly (25-0) 59, Durand (24-2) 51 - Stats
Elkhorn (23-2) 65, Whitefish Bay (18-7) 56 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 15
Elkhorn (24-2) 51, Kimberly (25-1) 48 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 13
Ladysmith (25-1) 65, Marathon (25-1) 52 - Stats
North Fond du Lac (24-2) 47, West Salem (20-6) 39 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 15
North Fond du Lac (25-2) 60, Ladysmith (25-2) 38 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 14
Gilman (21-4) 61, Clear Lake (22-4) 39 - Stats
Bangor (22-4) 66, Hilbert (22-4) 49 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 15
Bangor (23-4) 62, Gilman (21-5) 57 - Stats

1996 Tournament Results

1996 State Girls Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 7-9
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 7
Milwaukee Washington (23-2) 55, Arrowhead (21-4) 39 - Stats
Pulaski (25-0) 47, La Crosse Logan (14-10) 35 - Stats
Hudson (24-0) 70, Plymouth (20-4) 57 - Stats
Janesville Parker (22-2) 61, Kettle Moraine (15-10) 53 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 8
Milwaukee Washington (24-2) 51, Pulaski (25-1) 41 - Stats
Janesville Parker (23-2) 56, Hudson (24-1) 54 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 9
Milwaukee Washington (25-2) 65, Janesville Parker (23-3) 56 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 8
Kimberly (25-1) 63, Waupun (21-5) 38 - Stats
Durand (22-2) 64, Portage (22-3) 63 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 9
Kimberly (26-1) 72, Durand (22-3) 53 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 7
North Fond du Lac (23-3) 53, Marathon (23-3) 50 (OT) - Stats
Fall Creek (22-3) 52, Cuba City  (23-3) 28 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 9
Fall Creek (23-3) 45, North Fond du Lac (23-4) 43 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 8
Shullsburg (24-2) 50, Niagara (16-9) 42 - Stats
Augusta (23-3) 60, Mellen (21-5) 50 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 9
Augusta (24-3) 57, Shullsburg (24-3) 49 - Stats

1995 Tournament Results

1995 State Girls Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 9-11
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 9
West Allis Hale (24-1) 70, Homestead (20-5) 55 - Stats
Milwaukee Washington (22-3) 57, Racine Park (23-2) 55 - Stats
Pulaski (24-1) 38, Fond du Lac (15-10) 36 - Stats
La Crosse Central (24-0) 61, Superior (17-9) 40 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 10
Milwaukee Washington (23-3) 58, West Allis Hale (24-2) 41 - Stats
La Crosse Central (25-0) 35, Pulaski (24-2) 28 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 11
Milwaukee Washington (24-3) 72, La Crosse Central (25-1) 56 (OT) - Stats


DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 10
Holmen (22-4) 48, Greendale (19-6) 44 - Stats
Luxemburg-Casco (26-0) 57, Monroe (22-4) 45 (OT) - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 11
Holmen (23-4) 59, Luxemburg-Casco (26-1) 49 - Stats


DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 9
Park Falls (22-3) 46, Markesan (21-5) 25 - Stats
Mount Horeb (16-10) 59, Reedsville (23-2) 56 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 11
Park Falls (23-3) 51, Mount Horeb (16-11) 43 - Stats


DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 10
Barneveld (25-1) 44, Clayton (25-1) 40 - Stats
Gilman (23-3) 46, Augusta (13-13) 45 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 11
Barneveld (26-1) 51, Gilman (23-4) 49 (OT) - Stats

1994 Tournament Results

1994 State Girls Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 10-12
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 10
D.C. Everest (21-3) 54, Pulaski (22-3) 44 - Stats
La Crosse Central (25-0) 62, Manitowoc Lincoln (23-2) 38 - Stats
Milwaukee Washington (24-0) 62, Waukesha North (17-8) 37 - Stats
Racine Park (20-5) 56, Nicolet (18-6) 41 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 11
La Crosse Central (26-0) 42, D.C. Everest (21-4) 37 - Stats
MIlwaukee Washington (25-0) 54, Racine Park (20-6) 40 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 12
Milwaukee Washington (26-0) 58, La Crosse Central (26-1) 54 - Stats


DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 11
Monona Grove (23-3) 50, Grafton (20-6) 43 - Stats
Luxemburg-Casco (26-0) 34, Durand (20-4) 21 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 12
Luxemburg-Casco (27-0) 46, Monona Grove (23-4) 44 - Stats

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 10
Oostburg (23-3) 58, Mondovi (21-5) 46 - Stats
Fall Creek (22-3) 48, Owen-Withee (21-5) 45 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 12
Oostburg (24-3) 54, Fall Creek (22-4) 50 (OT) - Stats


DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 11
Pecatonica (25-1) 62, Weston (23-3) 51 - Stats
Niagara (25-1) 52, Colfax (24-2) 51 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 12
Pecatonica (26-1) 63, Niagara (25-2) 41 - Stats

 

1993 Tournament Results

1993 State Basketball Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, March 11-13
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 11 
Janesville Parker (24-1) 72, West Allis Hale (24-1) 63
Eau Claire Memorial (22-3) 56, Milwaukee Washington (24-1) 50 - Stats
Fond du Lac (21-3) 56, Marinette (19-6) 35
Middleton (22-3) 58, Hartford (16-9) 55 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 12 
Janesville Parker (25-1) 46, Eau Claire Memorial (22-4) 40 - Stats
Middleton (23-3) 57, Fond du Lac (21-4) 56 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 13
Janesville Parker (26-1) 58, Middleton (23-4) 40


DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 12 
Lakeland (25-0) 58, Clintonville (8-17) 35 - Stats
Waunakee (24-2) 55, Brown Deer (22-3) 41 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 13
Waunakee (25-2) 51, Lakeland (25-1) 38 - Stats


DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 11

Cuba City (22-3) 74, Lomira (23-4) 49 - Stats
Prentice (23-3) 59, Reedsville (18-7) 55 (2 OT) - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 13
Cuba City (23-3) 63, Prentice (23-4) 42 - Stats
 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 12 
Pecatonica (26-0) 59, Bloomington (21-4) 58 - Stats
Niagara (24-2) 52, Elmwood (14-11) 46 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 13 
Pecatonica (27-0) 62, Niagara (24-3) 59 - Stats

1992 Tournament Results

1992 State Basketball Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, March 12-14
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 12
Hartford (23-2) 49, La Crosse Logan (22-3) 42 - Stats
Sheboygan North (23-2) 56, Green Bay Southwest (18-6) 40 - Stats
Eau Claire Memorial (22-2) 45, Milwaukee Washington (21-3) 40 - Stats
Janesville Parker (24-1) 79, West Allis Hale (20--5) 49 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 13
Hartford (24-2) 49, Sheboygan North (23-3) 32 - Stats
Janesville Parker (25-1) 57, Eau Claire Memorial (22-3) 52 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 14
Hartford (25-2) 60, Janesville Parker (25-2) 51 - Stats

 

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 13
Lakeland (26-0) 45, Southern Door (24-2) 39 - Stats
Milton (24-2) 33, Badger (18-8) 27 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 14
Lakeland (27-0) 47, Milton (24-3) 42 - Stats

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 12
Chilton (26-0) 55, Columbus (23-2) 37 - Stats
Bloomer (24-1) 58, Crivitz (22-4) 56 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 14
Chilton (27-0) 49, Bloomer (24-2) 46 - Stats

 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 13
Prentice (24-2) 50, Independence (24-2) 37 - Stats
Pecatonica (24-2) 50, Suring (18-8) 43 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 14
Prentice (25-2) 42, Pecatonica (24-3) 39 - Stats