Menu

Tournament

Text

Tournament Schedule & Results

Regional & Sectional Times

Regional & Sectional Time Schedules - 2022-23  

Note - Regionals are boys only.  Girls competition will begin at the sectional level.

Individual Tournament Information on Trackwrestling

 

SECTIONALS - NEW ORDER OF MATCHES – The following schedule shall be used to allow for the most efficient use of time during sectionals:

Division 1                                                                                Division 2 & 3

Boys Quarterfinals                                                                 Boys Quarterfinals           

Girls Preliminaries                                                                 Girls Preliminaries

Boys Semifinals                                                                     Boys Semifinals

Girls Quarterfinals                                                                 Girls Quarterfinals

   (BREAK)                                                                              Boys Consolation Semifinals

Girls Semifinals                                                                     Girls Semifinals

Boys Finals and 3rd Place                                                    Boys Finals and 3rd Place

Girls Finals                                                                             Girls Finals

Boys Wrestlebacks (as needed)                                           Boys Wrestlebacks (as needed)

 

Individual Tournament Results - Regional, Sectional, State - 2021

Find web streams at:  Web Stream Central.

 

Individual State

WIAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament
Feb. 23-25, 2023
Kohl Center, UW-Madison


Results
Division 1 Results Brackets
Division 2 Results Brackets
Division 3 Results Brackets

Girls Results Brackets

Individual State Results (TrackWrestling.com)

Doors open for fans one hour prior to the start of competition in sessions 1, 2, 3 & 4.  Doors open for fans one and a half hours prior to the start of Session 5 (finals).  Fans should plan to allow extra time to enter.  Metal detectors will be used on entry into the Kohl Center.

Session 1 – Thursday, Feb. 23 - Eight Mats

  Div. 1 & Girls Preliminaries – 3 p.m. (Doors open 2 p.m.) – Weigh in: 1:30 p.m.
(Div. 1 on mats 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8; Girls on mats 4 & 6)
  Div. 1 Quarterfinals – Approximately 5:15 p.m.
  Div. 2 & 3 Preliminaries, Girls Quarterfinals – 7:00 p.m. – D2/3 Weigh in: 5:00 p.m.
(Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div. 3 on mats 5, 7 & 8; Girls on mats 4 & 6)
  Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from lowest to highest on next available mat.
 

Session 2 – Friday, February 24 - Eight Mats 
Div. 1 & Girls Consolations – 10 a.m. (Doors open 9 a.m.)
         (Div. 1 on mats 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8; Girls on mats 4 & 6) 
         Div. 1  and Girls Weigh Ins: 8:30 a.m. / Div. 2-3 Weigh Ins: 9:00 a.m.
  Div. 2 & 3 Quarterfinals – Approximately 15 minutes following previous round
         (Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div. 3 on mats 5, 7 & 8; Girls on mats 4 & 6)
  Div. 1 & Girls Consolation Quarterfinals – Approximately 15 minutes following previous round
(Div. 1 on mats 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8; Girls on mats 4 & 6)
  Div. 2 & 3 Consolation Quarterfinals – Approximately 15 minutes following previous round
         (Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div. 3 on mats 5, 7 & 8; Girls on mats 4 & 6)
  Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from lowest to highest on next available mat.


Session 3 – Friday, Feb. 24 - Eight Mats
Div. 1, 2 & 3 Semifinals - 7 p.m.  (Doors open at 6 p.m.) 
      (Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 5; Div. 3 on mats 7 & 8; Girls on mats 4 & 6)
 Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from lowest to highest on next available mat. 

Session 4 – Saturday, Feb. 25 - Eight Mats
All Weigh Ins: 8:30 a.m.
Div. 1, 2, 3 & Girls Consolation Semifinals - 10 a.m.  (Doors open at 9 a.m.) 
             (Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 5; Div. 3 on mats 7 & 8; Girls on mats 4 & 6)
Div. 1, 2, 3 & Girls Fifth Place Matches* 
  Div. 1, 2, 3 & Girls Third Place Matches* 
  * Fifth-place and third-place matches will run concurrently by weight class following all consolation matches.


Session 5 – Saturday, Feb. 25 - Four Mats
March of Champions – 5:30 p.m. (Doors open at 4 p.m.)
Div. 1, 2, 3  & Girls Championships - (Div. 1 on mat 1; Girls on mat 2, Div. 2 on mat 3; Div. 3 on mat 4)

 

 Girls Weight Classes
 12 Weight Classes – 100, 107, 114, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 165, 185, 235.

 

State Tournament Resources
State Individual Wrestling Apparel Store *Additional apparel items & designs will be available onsite
State Individual Wrestling Preview

 

 

 

Tournament Information

State Tournament Spectator Guide

State Individual Wrestling Preview

State Individual Brackets

Individual Results (Brackets)

 

ESCO Commemorative Awards

Media/Streaming-Related Websites
Visual Image Photography

WIAA.TV on the NFHS Network
Web Stream Central
Prepfilms.com - Order DVDs up to 2016
NFHS Network - Order DVDs 2015 and 2016

   *Note - to order video of wrestling tournaments from 2017 to present, you will need to find the event in Trackwrestling and purchase the pay-per-view access.  To find the event for a specific year, go to the State Results Archives and select that year, then scroll down to the Team Results link and find the video option.  You many also browse Events at Trackwrestling.com to find all archived videos.