Menu

State Results Archive

Text

Gymnastics History

The WIAA began sponsoring a tournament in girls gymnastics in 1971. Green Bay Preble won the first championship with Green Bay East finishing runner-up.
 
Eau Claire Memorial hosted the first two State Meets. The meet moved to Green Bay for one year after which Waukesha South was the site until it was moved to Wisconsin Rapids in 1982.
 
There was only one class of competition from 1971 to 1977, but the program was divided into A and B divisions in 1978 and remains that way at this time, although classes were renamed divisions effective in 1991.

Whitefish Bay has won the most team titles with 10, and it should also be noted that Whitefish Bay has an additional two titles that came with a cooperative arrangement with Shorewood. The Blue Dukes won four straight titles from 2016-19. The Franklin/Muskego/Oak Creek/Whitnall Co-op had a string of four titles from 2011-14 and from 2016-19 to give the co-op eight titles. Waukesha West/North/South has won the third-most team titles with seven, and Mount Horeb and River Falls are next on the list with six. Brookfield Central and De Pere have won five State championships. De Pere's five titles came consecutively (1986-90), Nicolet and Southwestern/Cuba City have won four State titles.  

Besides De Pere, Franklin/Muskego/Oak Creek/Whitnall and Whitefish Bay, the only teams to win three consecutive championships are Nicolet (1980-82), Waukesha West/North/South (1999-2001 & 2006-08), River Falls (2002-04) and Whitefish Bay (2016-18).
 
Individually, Addie Gallun of Whitefish Bay and Beth Weber of Whitefish Bay/Shorewood have won the most titles with 10, and Gina Piazza of Fall River is next in line with eight. Jenny Donar of Southwestern/Cuba City, Samantha Krueger of Rivers Falls and Addie Gallun of Whitefish Bay have won seven titles. Molly Benavides of Burlington/Badger/Catholic Central/Wilmot, Bailey Fitzpatrick also of Burlington/Badger/Catholic Central/Wilmot, Julie Stefan of Franklin/Muskego/Whitnall, Kelly Dahlstrom of Onalaska, Barb Zakowski of Green Bay Southwest, Gabrielle Mahairas of La Crosse Central and Sami Todd of Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau/Cochrane-Fountain City/Melrose-Mindoro have each won six events during their careers.
 
Donar and Gallun are the only gymnasts to win an event four times, both in the same event.  Donar won the uneven parallel bars from 2003-06, and Gallun duplicated the feat from 2018-21. Weber, Shanna Popp of Burlington/Badger/Catholic Central/Wilmot, Jessie Laho of Westosha Central have won the uneven parallel bars three times. Weber and Danielle Longway of Onalaska have each won the state vault competition three times during their careers, and Tricia Adkins of Sun Prairie, Amber Rohde of Southwestern/Cuba City, Krueger and Piazza are the only four gymnasts that are three-time champions in the floor exercise. No gymnast has won three beam titles.
 
Weber, Mahairas and Gallun are the only three gymnasts to win the all-around title three times. Weber recorded her string from 1995-97, Mahairas won the title from 1985-87, and Gallun's all-round crowns came from 2019-21.

The programs that has won the most number of individual events is Whitefish Bay with 24.  Whitefish Bay also have an additional 10 individual champions as a co-op with Shorewood. River Falls is second on the list with 22 champions, and Waterford is next with 17. Mount Horeb has 16 event champions, and the Burlington/Badger/Catholic Central/Wilmot and Racine Horlick/Case/Park co-ops are next in line with 12 event champions. Burlington has an additional six champions with two different co-op configurations. Elkhorn has 11 event winners, and Arrowhead and Brookfield Central, before becoming a co-op, have 10 champions.

Tournament Series Results

2021 Tournament Results

2021 State Gymnastics Championships
Saturday, Feb. 27, 2021

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School - Division 1
Performance Elite Gymnastics, La Crosse Wis. (Hosted by Onalaska High School) - Division 2


Finals Results
Division 1:  Team | Team Event | Individual
Division 2:  TeamTeam Event | Individual


2021 Gymnastics Sectional Results

Division 1 Sectional Meet Results
Hartford Sectional:  Team & Individual
La Crosse Logan Sectional:  Team & Individual
Menomonee Falls Sectional:  Team & Individual
Mukwonago Sectional:  Team | Individual | All-Around

Division 2 Sectional Meet Results
Onalaska Sectional:  Team | Individual | All-Around
Platteville Sectional:  Team & Indiividual
Rhinelander Sectional: Team | Individual | All-Around
Whitefish Bay Sectional:  Team | Individual | All-Around

2020 Tournament Results

2020 Gymnastics Meet Schedule & Results
Friday & Saturday, March 6-7
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln Fieldhouse, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

Team Results
Division 1:  
Team | Team Event
Division 2:  Team | Team Event

Individual Results
Division 1
Division 2 

2020 Gymnastics Sectional Results

Division 1 Sectional Meet Results
Eau Claire Memorial Sectional
Burlington Sectional 4
Burlington Sectional 5
Middleton Sectional
Hartford Sectional:  Team | Events | All-Around

Division 2 Sectional Meet Results
Antigo Sectional
Elkhorn Sectional:  Team | Event | All-Around
Mount Horeb Sectional
Platteville/Belmont/Lancaster Sectional
River Falls Sectional

 

2019 Tournament Results

2019 Gymnastics Meet Schedule & Results
Friday & Saturday, March 1-2
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln Fieldhouse, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

 

Team Results

Division 1:  Team | Team Event
Division 2:  Team | Team Event

Individual Results
Division 1
Division 2

 

2019 Gymnastics Sectional Results

Division 1

Burlington Sectional
Chippewa Falls Sectional
Hartford Sectional
La Crosse Logan Sectional
Oconomowoc Sectional:  Team | All-Around | Event

Division 2
Antigo Sectional
Mount Horeb Sectional
Platteville Sectional
West Salem Sectional
Whitefish Bay Sectional:  Team | All-Around | Event

2018 Tournament Results

2018 State Gymnastics Meet 
Friday & Saturday, March 2-3
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln Fieldhouse, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.


Team Results

Division 1:  Team | Team Event | Individual Events

Division 2:  Team | Team Event | Individual Events


2018 Gymnastics Sectional Results

Division 1 Sectional Meet Results

Madison Memorial Sectional

Manitowoc Lincoln Sectional

Oconomowoc Sectional:  Team | Event | All-Around

Waukesha West Sectional:  Team | Event | All-Around

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln Sectional


Division 2 Sectional Meet Results

Antigo Sectional

Mount Horeb Sectional

Tomah Sectional:  Team | Event | All-Around

West Salem Sectional

Whitefish Bay Sectional

2017 Tournament Results

2017 Gymnastics Meet Results
Friday & Saturday, March 3-4
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln Fieldhouse, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

RESULTS

Division 1 Results
Division 1 Team Results
Division 1 Team Results by Event
Division 1 Individual Competition Results

Division 2 Results

Division 2 Team Results
Division 2 Team Results by Event
Division 2 Individual Competition Results


2017 Gymnastics Sectional Results

Division 1 Sectional Meet Results
Chippewa Falls Sectional
Kaukauna Sectional 
Menomonee Falls/Germantown Sectional
Middleton Sectional
Mukwonago Sectional

Division 2 Sectional Meet Results
Antigo Sectional
Baraboo Sectional
Menomonie Sectional
Mount Horeb Sectional 
Waterford Sectional:  Team | Event | All-Around


2016 Tournament Results

2016 State Gymnastics Meet Results
Friday & Saturday, March 4-5
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln Fieldhouse, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

RESULTS

Division 1 Results
Division 1 Team Results
Division 1 Team Results by Event
Division 1 Individual Competition Results

Division 2 Results

Division 2 Team Results
Division 2 Team Results by Event
Division 2 Individual Competition Results


2016 Gymnastics Sectional Results

Division 1 Sectional Meet Results
Madison Memorial Sectional
Manitowoc Lincoln Sectional
Eau Claire Memorial Sectional
Waukesha West Sectional Results:  Team | Event | All-Around
Arrowhead Sectional

Division 2 Sectional Meet Results
Chequamegon Sectional
Southwestern Sectional
Whitefish Bay Sectional
River Falls Sectional 
Baraboo Sectional

 


2015 Tournament Results

2015 Gymnastics Meet Results
Friday & Saturday, March 6-7
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln Fieldhouse, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

RESULTS

Division 1 Results
Division 1 Team Results
Division 1 Team Results by Event
Division 1 Individual Competition Results

Division 2 Results

Division 2 Team Results
Division 2 Team Results by Event
Division 2 Individual Competition Results


2015 Gymnastics Sectional Results

Division 1 Sectional Meet Results
Arrowhead Sectional
Manitowoc Lincoln Sectional
Middleton Sectional
Mukwonago Sectional:  Team | Event | All-Around 
Stevens Point Sectional

Division 2 Sectional Meet Results
Antigo Sectional
Mount Horeb Sectional
Reedsburg Area Sectional
River Falls Sectional 
Whitefish Bay Sectional


2014 Tournament Results

2014 Gymnastics Meet Results
Friday & Saturday, March 7-8
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln Fieldhouse, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

RESULTS

Division 1 Results
Division 1 Team Results
Division 1 Team Results by Event
Division 1 Individual Competition Results

Division 2 Results

Division 2 Team Results
Division 2 Team Results by Event
Division 2 Individual Competition Results

 

2014 Gymnastics Sectional Results

Division 1 Sectional Meet Results
Burlington Sectional
Eau Claire Memorial Sectional
Madison Memorial Sectional
Manitowoc Lincoln Sectional:  Team | Event | All-Around
Watertown Sectional

Division 2 Sectional Meet Results
Antigo Sectional
Arcadia Sectional
Mount Horeb Sectional
Reedsburg Sectional 
Whitefish Bay Sectional

2013 Tournament Results

2013 Gymnastics Meet Results

Friday & Saturday, March 1-2
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln Fieldhouse, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
 
Division 1 Results
Division 1 Team Results
Division 1 Team Results by Event
Division 1 Individual Competition Results

Division 2 Results

Division 2 Team Results
Division 2 Team Results by Event
Division 2 Individual Competition Results


2013 Gymnastics Sectional Results

Division 1 Sectional Meet Results
Arrowhead Sectional
Chippewa Falls Sectional
Manitowoc Lincoln Sectional
Waukesha West Sectional:  Event |  All-Around | Team
Waunakee Sectional

Division 2 Sectional Meet Results
Antigo Sectional
Elkhorn Sectional:  Team | Event | All-Around
Reedsburg Sectional:  Team | Event | All-Around
River Falls Sectional 
Whitefish Bay Sectional

 


2012 Tournament Results

2011 Tournament Results

2010 Tournament Results

2009 Tournament Results

2008 Tournament Results

2007 Tournament Results

2006 Tournament Results

2006 Gymnastics State Meet
Friday-Saturday, March 3-4
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln H.S., Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.


Division 1
Division 1 State Meet Team Results
Division 1 State Meet Individual Results

Division 2
Division 2 State Meet Team Results
Division 2 State Meet Individual Results

2006 Gymnastics Sectional Results
Division 1 Sectional Meet Results

Arrowhead Sectional Results (No Results Available)
Janesville Parker Sectional Results
Mukwonago/Kettle Moraine Sectional Results (No Results Available)
Rhinelander Sectional Results

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln Sectional Results

Division 2 Sectional Meet Results
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau Sectional Results (No Results Available)
Lakeland Sectional Results (No Results Available)
Platteville/Belmont Sectional Results
Valders Sectional Results
Waterford Sectional Results (No Results Available)

2005 Tournament Results

2005 Gymnastics State Meet
Friday-Saturday, March 4-5
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln H.S., Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.


Division 1
Division 1 State Meet Team Results
Division 1 State Meet Individual Results

Division 2
Division 2 State Meet Team Results
Division 2 State Meet Individual Results

2005 Gymnastics Sectional Results
Division 1 Sectional Team Meet Results

Antigo Sectional Results (No Results Available)
Arrowhead Sectional Results
D.C. Everest Sectional Results
Madison Memorial Sectional Results
Westosha Central Sectional Results

Division 2 Sectional Team Meet Results
Holmen Sectional Results
Mount Horeb Sectional Results
Platteville/Belmont Sectional Results
River Falls Sectional Results
Whitefish Bay Sectional Results

2004 Tournament Results

2004 Gymnastics State Meet
Friday-Saturday, March 5-6

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln H.S., Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

Division 1
Division 1 State Meet Team Results
Division 1 State Meet Individual Results

Division 2
Division 2 State Meet Team Results
Division 2 State Meet Individual Results

2004 Gymnastics Sectional Results
Sectional Team Meet Results
(No Results Available)
 

2003 Tournament Results

2003 Gymnastics State Meet
Friday-Saturday, March 7-8
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln H.S., Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.


Division 1
Division 1 State Meet Team Results
Division 1 State Meet Individual Results

Division 2
Division 2 State Meet Team Results
Division 2 State Meet Individual Results

2003 Gymnastics Sectional Results
Sectional Team Meet Results

2002 Tournament Results

2002 Gymnastics State Meet
Friday-Saturday, March 1-2

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln H.S., Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

Division 1
Division 1 State Meet Team Results
Division 1 State Meet Individual Results

Division 2
Division 2 State Meet Team Results

Division 2 State Meet Individual Results

2002 Gymnastics Sectional Results
Sectional Team Meet Results

2001 Tournament Results

2001 Gymnastics State Meet
Friday-Saturday, March 2-3
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln H.S., Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.


Division 1
Division 1 State Meet Team Results
Division 1 State Meet Individual Results

Division 2
Division 2 State Meet Team Results
Division 2 State Meet Individual Results

2001 Gymnastics Sectional Results
Sectional Team Meet Results
(No Results Available)

2000 Tournament Results

2000 Gymnastics State Meet
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln H.S., Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

Division 1 & 2 State Meet Team Results
Division 1 & 2 State Meet Individual Results

2000 Gymnastics Sectional Results
Sectional Team Meet Results
(No Results Available)