Menu

State Results Archive

Text

Boys Basketball History

The WIAA goes back to 1916 to determine the beginning of its boys basketball program.
   
Athletic directors of the Wisconsin Normal Schools (later known as Teachers Colleges and now part of the State University system) started a tournament program in 1916, and the winners of these tournaments were recognized as state champions.
   
The WIAA did not take over operation of the tournament program until the 1919-20 school year.
   
Lawrence College of Appleton conducted invitational high school basketball tournaments from 1905 to 1918. The 1905 meet was the first State Tournament in basketball conducted in the United States.       
  
The Lawrence Invitational and the Normal Schools tournament ran in competition with each other from 1916 to 1918.
   
Counting 1916 as the first tournament, the first WIAA champion was Fond du Lac, which defeated Grand Rapids (now Wisconsin Rapids), 22-7, in the championship game.
   
Except for 1936 when the State Tournament was held at Wisconsin Rapids, the site of the tournament has been the University of Wisconsin in Madison since 1920. The UW Field House was used until the tournament moved into the Kohl Center in 1998.
    
WIAA basketball was a one-class program until 1934 when for two years (1934 and 1935) there were two classes. It increased to three classes for four years (1936-39), then reverted to one class again in 1940. The tournament remained one class until 1972 when it returned to a two-class format. It became three classes in 1974. The tournament series changed to a four division format in the 1990-91 season, and after a two-year experimental period became permanent in 1992-93. Classes were also re-named divisions in 1990-91. In 2011, a fifth division was added and restructuring of the divisions qualified four teams in each division. In 2016, the format of the game changed from four 8-minute quarters to two 18-minute halves.
   
Superior Central, and Superior, as it was referred to after the consolidation with Superior East, and Neenah hold the record for most appearances at the State Tournament with 27. Beloit has appeared in 26, and Eau Claire is next with 25. Wisconsin Rapids is next on the list with 22.
   
There have been 126 different schools that have won championships. Randolph has the most titles with 10. Beloit and Dominican are next with seven, followed by Stevens Point with six titles. Milwaukee King, Milwaukee Vincent, Milwaukee Lincoln, Racine St. Catherine's have each won five titles. Aquinas, Fond du Lac, Kohler, Marathon, Milwaukee Washington, Shawano and Superior have won four each; then comes Cassville, Cuba City, Eau Claire Memorial, Fall Creek, Germantown, Madison La Follette, Madison Memorial, Neenah, Onalaska, Oostburg, Seymour, Stevens Point, Wausau East, Wauwatosa East and Whitefish Bay with three. 

Dominican (2012-16) is the only school to have won five consecutive championships. Randolph (2002-05) has won four straight championships, while Beloit (1932-34), Germantown (2012-14), Marathon (1975-77), Milwaukee Vincent (1996-98), Racine St. Catherine's (2005-07) and Stevens Point (2015-17) have won three straight championships.

Not including those that have won three and four straight titles, the feat of winning two consecutive titles has been achieved 34 times. Also, State champions have posted an undefeated record 45 times. Randolph has recorded the most wins in a season of any champion with 29, compiled during the 2010 season.

Tournament Series Results

2019 Tournament Results

2019 State Boys Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 14-16
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Semifinals: Friday, March 15 - 6:35pm
#1 Brookfield Central (22-5) 61, #4 Neenah (19-8) 47 - stats
#2 West Allis Central (22-4) 60, #3 Sun Prairie (21-6) 62 (OT) - stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 16
#1 Brookfield Central (23-5) 69, #3 Sun Prairie (21-7) 52 - stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 15 - 1:35pm
#1 Nicolet (26-1) 70, #4 Elkhorn (23-4) 46 - stats
#2 Milwaukee Washington (22-5) 71, #3 La Crosse Central (24-3) 70 (OT) - stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 16
#1 Nicolet (27-1) 67, #2 Milw. Washington (22-6) 54 - stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Thursday, March 14 - 1:35pm
#1 Martin Luther (24-3) 96, #4 Northwestern (21-6) 61 - stats
#2 Waupun (26-1) 60, vs #3 Denmark (22-5) 43 - stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 16
#1 Martin Luther (25-3) 58, #2 Waupun (26-2) 49 - stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Thursday, March 14 - 6:35pm
#1 Roncalli (26-1) 41, #4 New Glarus (25-2)  44 - stats
#2 Lourdes Academy (26-1) 70, #3 Osseo-Fairchild (24-3) 68 - stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 16
#4 New Glarus (26-2) 67, #2 Lourdes Academy (26-2) 62 - stats

DIVISION 5

Semifinals: Friday, March 15 - 9:05am
#1 Sheboygan Lutheran (26-2)  74, #4 McDonell Catholic (18-10) 61 - stats
#2 Columbus Catholic (26-2) 69, #3 Bangor (25-2) 66 - stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 16
#1 Sheboygan Lutheran (27-2) 77, #2 Columbus Catholic (26-3) 69 - stats

 

2019 Tournament Series Bracket Results

Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5
State Bracket

 

2018 Tournament Results

2018 Boys State Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 15-17, 2018
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Semifinals: Friday, March 16 - 6:35 p.m.
#1 Oshkosh North (26-1) 57, #4 Hamilton (17-10) 56 - Stats
#3 Brookfield East (25-2) 52, #2 Sun Prairie (25-2) 50 (OT) - Stats 

Championship Game: Saturday, March 17
Oshkosh North (27-1) 61, Brookfield East (25-3) 44 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 16 - 1:35 p.m.
#1 Kaukauna (24-3) 75, #4 Westosha Central (20-5) 63 - Stats
#3 Milwaukee Washington (24-3) 70, #2 La Crosse Central (24-3) 58 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 17 - 6:35 p.m.
Kaukauna (25-3) 76, Milwaukee Washington (24-4) 74 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Thursday, March 15
#1 Valders (24-3) 63, #4 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 61 (OT) - Stats
#3 Prescott (25-2) 65, #2 East Troy (21-6) 53 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 17
Prescott (26-2) 63, Valders (24-4) 62 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Thursday, March 15 - 6:35 p.m.
#1 Roncalli (22-5) 82, #4 Pardeeville (23-4) 48 - Stats
#3 Marathon (23-4) 61, #2 Clear Lake (25-1) 38 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 17
Roncalli (23-5) 53, Marathon (23-5) 37 - Stats

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals: Friday, March 16 - 9:05 a.m.
#1 Bangor (26-1) 73, #4 Green Bay NEW Lutheran (15-13) 31 - Stats
#3 McDonell Catholic (18-10) 56, #2 Deerfield (23-5) 46 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 17 - 11:05 a.m.
Bangor (27-1) 91, McDonell Catholic (18-11) 67 - Stats

 

2018 Tournament Brackets & Results

Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5
 

2017 Tournament Results

2017 Boys State Basketball Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, March 16-18, 2017
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Semifinals: Friday, March 17 - 6:35 p.m.
Stevens Point (23-4) 48, Madison Memorial (23-4) 41 - Stats
Arrowhead (22-5) 63, Brookfield Central (24-3) 62 (OT) - Stats 

Championship Game: Saturday, March 18
Stevens Point (24-4) 85, Arrowhead (22-6) 56 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 17 - 1:35 p.m.
La Crosse Central (25-2) 78, Waunakee (24-3) 56 - Stats
Cedarburg (25-2) 73, Milwaukee Washington (22-5) 70 (2 OT) - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 18 - 6:35 p.m.
La Crosse Central (26-2) 55, Cedarburg (25-3) 53 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Thursday, March 16
Prescott (24-3) 74, Lake Mills (24-3) 67 - Stats
Xavier (27-0) 81, Ripon (26-1) 74 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 18
Xavier (28-0) 73, Prescott (24-4) 47 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Thursday, March 16 - 6:35 p.m.
Darlington (27-0) 63, Cameron (23-4) 52 - Stats
Destiny (25-1) 71, Roncalli (13-14) 54 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 18
Destiny (26-1) 76, Darlington (27-1) 55 - Stats

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals: Friday, March 17 - 9:05 a.m.
Shullsburg (26-2) 63, McDonell Central (24-4) 48 - Stats
Barneveld (25-3) 72, Columbus Catholic (25-3) 52 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 18 - 11:05 a.m.
Barneveld (26-3) 58, Shullsburg (26-3) 28 - Stats

 

2017 Tournament Brackets & Results

Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5

 

2016 Tournament Results

 

2016 Boys State Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 17-19, 2016
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Semifinals: Friday, March 18
Muskego (23-4) 62, Marquette (23-4) 54 - Stats
Stevens Point (27-0) 75, Sheboygan North (24-3) 48 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 19
Stevens Point (28-0) 89, Muskego (23-5) 64 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 18
Waunakee (25-2) 62, Whitnall (20-7) 59 - Stats
Kaukauna (25-2) 72, La Crosse Central (22-5) 45 - Stats

 

Championship Game: Saturday, March 19
Kaukauna (26-2) 91, Waunakee (25-3) 62 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Thursday, March 17
Waupun (26-1) 55, Prairie du Chien (24-3) 43 - Stats
Xavier (24-3) 82, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (25-1) 75 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 19
Waupun (27-1) 59, Xavier (24-4) 58 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Thursday, March 17
Dominican (26-1) 54, Aquinas (15-12) 46 - Stats
Cameron (26-0) 44, Amherst (25-2) 41 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 19
Dominican (27-1) 62, Cameron (26-1) 43 - Stats

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals: Friday, March 18
Catholic Central (19-9) 37, Barneveld (23-5) 35 - Stats
McDonell Central (25-2) 70, Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (13-14) 51 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 19
McDonell Central (26-2) 63, Catholic Central (19-9) 41- Stats

 

2016 Tournament Brackets & Results

Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5

2015 Tournament Results

2015 Boys State Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 19-21, 2015
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Semifinals: Friday, March 20
Stevens Point (26-1) 63, West Allis Central (14-13) 39 - Stats
Germantown (27-0) 82, Madison East (20-7) 54 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 21
Stevens Point (27-1) 67, Germantown (27-1) 51 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 20
Rice Lake (22-5) 72, Greendale (16-11) 64 - Stats
Mount Horeb (22-5) 65, West De Pere (20-7) 53 - Stats

 

Championship Game: Saturday, March 21
Mount Horeb (23-5) 58, Rice Lake (22-6) 46 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Friday, March 20
Brown Deer (24-4) 62, Prescott (25-2) 50 - Stats
Xavier (24-3) 70, East Troy (18-8) 69 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 21
Brown Deer (25-4) 74, Xavier (24-4) 60 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Thursday, March 19
Dominican (24-3) 93, Regis (26-1) 54 - Stats
Mineral Point (27-0) 66, Auburndale (19-8) 59 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 21
Dominican (25-3) 75, Mineral Point (27-1) 49 - Stats

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals: Thursday, March 19
Young Coggs (22-5) 59, Washburn (25-3) 48 - Stats
Hillsboro (23-5) 59, Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (16-12) 57 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 21
Young Coggs (22-5) 56, Hillsboro (23-6) 50 - Stats

 

2015 Tournament Brackets & Results

Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5

2014 Tournament Results

2014 Boys State Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 13-15, 2014
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Semifinals: Friday, March 14
Germantown (25-2) 77, Milwaukee King (24-3) 60 - Stats
Neenah (26-1) 58, Mukwonago (18-9) 41 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 15
Germantown (26-2) 48, Neenah (26-2) 42 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 14
Wisconsin Lutheran (25-2) 64, West De Pere (20-5) 44 - Stats
Rice Lake (23-2) 70, Greendale (19-9) 58 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 15
Wisconsin Lutheran (26-2) 61, Rice Lake (23-3) 46 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Friday, March 14
Brown Deer (22-5) 48, Roncalli (25-2) 45 - Stats
Lodi (26-1) 50, Elk Mound (25-2) 47 (OT) - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 15
Brown Deer (23-5) 59, Lodi (26-2) 37 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Thursday, March 13
Dominican (24-3) 78, Brillion (18-9) 47 - Stats
Blair-Taylor (23-3) 47, Unity (22-3) 32 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 15
Dominican (25-3) 74, Blair-Taylor (23-4) 50 - Stats

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals: Thursday, March 13
Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (27-1) 77, Sheboygan Lutheran (25-3) 63 - Stats
Thorp (18-9) 54, Cochrane-Fountain City (20-8) 52 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 15
Thorp (19-9) 49, Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (27-2) 42 - Stats

 

2014 Tournament Brackets & Results

 

2013 Tournament Results

2013 State Boys Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 7-9, 2013
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Semifinals - Friday, March 8
Germantown (27-0) 80, Oshkosh North (23-4) 60 - Stats
Mukwonago (23-4) 64, Milwaukee King (20-5) 47 - Stats

Championship Game - Saturday, March 9
Germantown (28-0) 57, Mukwonago (23-5) 28 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Friday, March 8
Pulaski (23-4) 46, Onalaska (24-3) 42 (OT) - Stats
Wisconsin Lutheran (22-5) 54, Stoughton (18-9) 38 - Stats

Championship Game - Saturday, March 9
Pulaski (24-4) 48, Wisconsin Lutheran (22-6) 40 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals - March 8
Aquinas (23-4) 61, Little Chute 25-2) 51 - Stats
Lodi (24-3) 54, East Troy (23-4) 46 - Stats

Championship Game - March 9
Aquinas (24-4) 53, Lodi (24-4) 48 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals - March 7
Auburndale (26-1) 49, Amherst (22-4) 29 - Stats
Dominican (23-4) 55, Cuba City (26-1) 47 - Stats

Championship Game - March 9
Dominican (24-4) 57, Auburndale (26-2) 44 - Stats

DIVISION 5

Semifinals - March 7
Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (28-0) 62, Drummond (24-3) 59 - Stats
Randolph (26-2) 46, Elmwood (23-5) 37 - Stats

Championship Game - March 9
Randolph (27-2) 48, Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (28-1) 42 - Stats

 

2013 Tournament Series Results
Division 1 Bracket
Division 2 Bracket
Division 3 Bracket
Division 4 Bracket
Division 5 Bracket

2012 Tournament Results

2012 State Boys Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 15-17, 2012
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Semifinals - Friday, March 16 
Germantown (27-0) 81, Madison Memorial (25-2) 43 - Stats
Milwaukee King (24-1) 59, Oshkosh North (19-8) 40 - Stats

Championship Game - Saturday, March 17
Germantown (28-0) 72, Milwaukee King (24-2) 69 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Friday, March 16
Kaukauna (25-2) 51, DeForest (18-9) 30 - Stats
Onalaska (26-1) 38, Pius XI (23-4) 32 - Stats

Championship Game - Saturday, March 17
Onalaska (27-1) 55, Kaukauna (25-3) 38 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Friday, March 16
Brillion (25-2) 59, Lodi (24-3) 30 - Stats
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (26-1) 55, Marshall (23-4) 53 - Stats

Championship Game - Saturday, March 17
Brillion (26-2) 40, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (26-2) 35 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals - Thursday, March 15
Cuba City (27-0) 72, Oshkosh Lourdes (23-4) 27 - Stats
Dominican (26-1) 67, Colfax (24-3) 44 - Stats

Championship Game - Saturday, March 17
Dominican (27-1) 61, Cuba City (27-1) 43 - Stats

DIVISION 5

Semifinals - Thursday, March 15
Sheboygan Lutheran (24-4) 63,  McDonell Catholic (25-3) 61 - Stats
Racine Lutheran (26-2) 64, Drummond (24-4) 35 - Stats

Championship Game - Saturday, March 17
Sheboygan Lutheran (25-4) 67, Racine Lutheran (26-3) 66 - Stats

 

2012 Tournament Bracket Results

2011 Tournament Results

2011 Boys State Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 17-19, 2011
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

 

DIVISION 1

Semifinals - Friday, March 18
Madison Memorial (21-6) 55, Milwaukee Hamilton (20-7) 45 - Stats
De Pere (25-2) 62, Appleton East (26-1) 57 - Stats

Championship Game - Saturday, March 19
Madison Memorial (22-6) 80, De Pere (25-3) 78 (3 OT) - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Friday, March 18
Merrill (16-11) 55, Waunakee (25-2) 52 - Stats
Whitefish Bay (19-8) 54,  Seymour (23-4) 52 - Stats

Championship Game - Saturday, March 19
Whitefish Bay (20-8) 65, Merrill (16-12) 49 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Friday, March 18
Aquinas (26-1) 85, Lakeside Lutheran (25-2) 52 - Stats
Racine St. Catherine's (24-3) 58, Little Chute (23-5) 51 - Stats

Championship Game - Saturday, March 19
Aquinas (27-1) 40, Racine St. Catherine's (24-4) 34 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals - Thursday, March 17
Grantsburg (26-1) 54, Blair-Taylor (26-1) 49 (OT) - Stats
Marathon (26-1) 68, Oostburg (26-1) 50 - Stats

Championship Game - Saturday, March 19
Marathon (27-1) 52, Grantsburg 43 (22-6) - Stats

DIVISION 5

Semifinals - Thursday, March 17
Clayton (25-1) 48,  Wauzeka-Steuben (24-3) 37 - Stats
Randolph (24-3) 56, Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (22-5) 49 - Stats

Championship Game - Saturday, March 19
Randolph (25-3) 49, Clayton (25-2) 38 - Stats

 

2011 Tournament Series Bracket

Division 1 Brackets & Results

Division 2 Brackets & Results

Division 3 Brackets & Results

Division 4 Brackets & Results

Division 5 Brackets & Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1 Super Tuesday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

De Pere (24-2) 63, Superior (18-8) 39

 

 

 

 

 

 

Appleton East (26-0) 54, Germantown (24-2) 52 (OT)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Milwaukee Hamilton (20-6) 54, Beloit Memorial (21-5) 47

 

 

 

 

 

 

Madison Memorial (20-6) 60, Milwaukee Riverside (23-3) 48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010 Tournament Results

2010 State Boys Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 18-20, 2010
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Thursday, March 18
Appleton East (22-5) 54, Antigo (24-1) 46 - Stats
Madison Memorial (22-4) 58, Neenah (17-10) 41 - Stats

Marquette (19-8) 48, Milwaukee Hamilton (20-4) 43 - Stats
Arrowhead (23-3) 64, Verona (18-8) 34 - Stats

Semifinals: Friday, March 19
Madison Memorial (23-4) 68, Appleton East (22-6) 48 - Stats
Arrowhead (24-3) 60, Marquette (19-9) 58 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 20
Arrowhead (25-3) 72, Madison Memorial (23-5) 51 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 19
Catholic Memorial (26-2) 52, Sauk Prairie (21-7) 49 - Stats
Northwestern (24-4) 76, Kiel (19-7) 71 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 20
Catholic Memorial (27-2) 60, Northwestern (24-5) 48 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Friday, March 19
Racine St. Catherine's (24-4) 64,  Blair-Taylor (24-4) 49 - Stats
Regis (23-5) 52, Brillion (23-5) 42 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 20
Racine St. Catherine's (25-4) 66, Regis (23-6) 52 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Thursday, March 18
Randolph (28-0) 63, Royall (20-8) 35 - Stats

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (18-10) 64, Clayton (25-2) 63 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 20
Randolph (29-0) 58, Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (18-11) 40 - Stats

 

2010 Tournament Series Brackets & Results

Division 1 Brackets & Results

Division 2 Brackets & Results

Division 3 Brackets & Results

Division 4 Brackets & Results

 

2009 Tournament Results

2009 Boys State Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 19-21, 2009
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

2009 Boys State Basketball Tournament


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Thursday, March 19
Oshkosh North (21-3) 47, Milwaukee Washington (22-2) 45 - Stats
Racine Horlick (23-1) 55, Eau Claire North (17-8) 47 - Stats

Madison Memorial (24-1) 86, Germantown (21-3) 73 - Stats
Bay Port (24-0) 71, Beloit Memorial (18-6) 62 - Stats

Semifinals: Friday, March 20
Racine Horlick (24-1) 46, Oshkosh North (21-4) 39 - Stats
Madison Memorial (25-1) 64, Bay Port (24-1) 60 (OT) - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 21
Madison Memorial (26-1) 56, Racine Horlick (24-2) 41 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 20
Wisconsin Lutheran (23-2) 61, Northwestern (25-1) 58 - Stats
Monroe (19-7) 53, Xavier (22-4) 39 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 21
Wisconsin Lutheran (24-2) 79, Monroe (19-8) 67 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Thursday, March 19
Racine St. Catherine's (24-2) 77, Fall Creek (21-5) 57 - Stats
Aquinas (22-3) 56, Roncalli (21-5) 41 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 21
Racine St. Catherine's (25-2) 48, Aquinas (22-4) 34 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Friday, March 20
Benton (24-2) 61, Blair-Taylor (23-3) 49 - Stats
Assumption (24-2) 65,  St. Mary Central (14-12) 54 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 21
Benton (25-2) 55, Assumption (24-3)  43 - Stats

 

2009 Boys Basketball Tournament Results

2008 Tournament Results

2008 Boys State Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 6-8, 2008
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Thursday, March 6
Madison Memorial (22-2) 79, Badger (18-6) 63 - Stats
Oshkosh West (18-7) 66, Germantown (22-2) 63 (OT) - Stats

Brookfield Central (19-4) 63, Bay Port (21-3) 55 - Stats
Wauwatosa East (24-1) 50, Eau Claire North (18-5) 38 - Stats

Semifinals: Friday, March 7
Madison Memorial (23-2) 61, Oshkosh West (18-8) 58 - Stats
Wauwatosa East (25-1) 52, Brookfield Central (19-5) 48 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 8
Wauwatosa East (26-1) 58, Madison Memorial (23-3) 56 (OT) - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 7
Adams-Friendship (18-8) 46, Plymouth (22-4) 45 - Stats
New Berlin Eisenhower (22-4) 53, Monroe (23-3) 49 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 8
New Berlin Eisenhower (23-4) 54 Adams-Friendship (18-9) 41 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Thursday, March 6
Iola-Scandinavia  (24-2) 53, Regis (21-4) 50 - Stats
Aquinas (23-3) 68, Dominican (24-2) 58 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 8
Aquinas (24-3) 70, Iola-Scandinavia (24-3) 51 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Friday, March 7
Suring (26-0)  57, Luck (23-3) 45 - Stats
Eleva-Strum (26-0) 61, Randolph (24-2) 45 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 8
Eleva-Strum (27-0) 62, Suring (26-1) 58 - Stats

 

2008 Tournament Brackets & Results

2007 Tournament Results

2007 Boys State Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 15-17, 2007
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Thursday, March 15
Oshkosh West (22-2) 34, Milwaukee King (17-8) 32 - Stats
Wausau East (21-3) 63, Brookfield Central (18-6) 47 - Stats
Milwaukee Vincent (22-2) 49, Madison Memorial (21-3) 46 (OT) - Stats
Kimberly (13-12) 53, Verona (18-6) 47 - Stats

Semifinals: Friday, March 16
Oshkosh West (23-2) 50, Wausau East (21-4) 41 - Stats
Milwaukee Vincent (22-2) 59, Kimberly (13-13) 34 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 17
Oshkosh West (24-2) 50, Milwaukee Vincent (23-3) 43 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 16
Monroe (22-4) 70, Seymour (22-4) 62 - Stats
Port Washington (17-9) 64, Wisconsin Dells (18-8) 48 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 17
Monroe (23-4) 52, Port Washington (17-10) 46 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Thursday, March 15
Aquinas (26-0) 51, Roncalli (25-1) 41 - Stats
Racine St. Catherine's (22-4) 50, Regis (19-6) 35 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 17
Racine St. Catherine's (23-4) 60, Aquinas (26-1) 56 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Friday, March 15
Eleva-Strum 25-1) 63, Suring (24-2) 53 - Stats
Randolph (24-2) 48, Gilman (22-4) 38 (OT) - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 17
Randolph (25-2) 59, Eleva-Strum (25-2) 49 - Stats

 

2006 Tournament Results

2006 Boys State Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 16-18, 2006
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Thursday, March 16
Milwaukee King (21-3) 56, Ashwaubenon (24-1) 39 - Stats
Madison Memorial (23-1) 68, Brookfield Central (20-4) 60 - Stats
Arrowhead (16-9) 70, Menomonie (16-9) 52 - Stats

Oshkosh West (24-0) 52, Verona (21-3) 42 - Stats

Semifinals: Friday, March 17
Madison Memorial (24-1) 67, Milwaukee King (21-4) 53 - Stats
Oshkosh West (25-0) 59, Arrowhead (16-10) 45 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 18
Oshkosh West (26-0) 52, Madison Memorial (24-2) 40 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 17
Monona Grove (20-6) 52, Altoona (23-3) 46 - Stats
Seymour (22-3) 57, St. John's NW Military Academy (24-2) 48 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 18
Seymour (23-3) 46, Monona Grove (20-7) 37 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Thursday, March 16
Westby (25-1) 62, Glenwood City (25-1) 60 - Stats
Racine St. Catherine's (26-0) 60, Roncalli (25-1) 55 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 18
Racine St. Catherines (27-0) 68, Westby (25-2) 29 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Friday, March 17
Abbotsford (25-1) 61, Eleva-Strum (24-2) 54 - Stats
Catholic Central (25-1) 64, Oshkosh Lourdes (13-13) 46 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 18
Catholic Central (26-1) 68, Abbotsford (25-2) 58 - Stats

 

2006 Tournament Brackets & Results

2005 Tournament Results

2005 State Boys Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 17-19
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

 DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 17 
Milwaukee Vincent (19-5) 41, Racine Case (18-6) 35 - Stats
Pius XI (22-2) 48, Beloit (17-8) 47 - Stats
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (25-0) 74, Kimberly (15-10) 51
 - Stats
Madison Memorial (22-2) 82, River Falls (23-2) 55 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 18 
Milwaukee Vincent (20-5) 65, Pius XI (22-3) 43 - Stats
Madison Memorial (23-2) 63, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (25-1) 51
 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 19 
Madison Memorial (24-2) 63, Milwaukee Vincent (20-6) 55 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 1
Racine St. Catherine's (24-1) 63, Monroe (22-4) 51
- Stats
Seymour (21-4) 83, Northwestern (21-5) 42 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 19
Racine St. Catherine's (25-1) 52, Seymour (21-5) 50 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 17 
Dominican (26-0) 59, Cuba City (17-9) 36 - Stats
Grantsburg (22-4) 61, Roncalli (23-3) 57 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 19
Dominican (27-0) 66, Grantsburg (22-5) 57 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 18
Randolph (24-2) 60, Blair-Taylor (25-1) 44 - Stats
Oshkosh Lourdes (15-11) 70, Bayfield (21-4) 24 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 19 
Randolph (25-2) 53, vs. Oshkosh Lourdes (15-12) 37 - Stats

 

2005 Basketball Tournament Series Brackets

Division 1 Tournament Results

Division 2 Tournament Results

Division 3 Tournament Results

Division 4 Tournament Results

2004 Tournament Results

2004 State Boys Basketball Tournament 
Thursday-Saturday, March 18-20
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 18
Madison Memorial (24-0) 59, Beloit (20-5) 55 (OT) - Stats
Milwaukee Vincent (23-2) 50, Fond du Lac (17-8) 35 - Stats
Kimberly (19-6) 37, Whitnall (15-10) 33 - Stats
Milwaukee King (21-3) 63, Wausau East (20-5) 43 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 19
Madison Memorial (25-0) 62, Milwaukee Vincent (23-3) 48 - Stats
Milwaukee King (22-3) 55, Kimberly (19-7) 50 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 20
Milwaukee King (23-3) 75, Madison Memorial (25-1) 58 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 19
Catholic Memorial (24-1) 82, Holmen (24-2) 56 - Stats
Seymour (24-1) 75, Dodgeville (23-3) 49 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 20
Catholic Memorial (25-1) 58, Seymour (24-2) 55 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 18
Dominican (23-3) 60, Spring Valley (22-4) 50 - Stats
Mishicot (20-6) 48, Auburndale (24-2) 44 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 20
Dominican (24-3) 46, Mishicot (20-7) 31 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 19
Randolph (25-0) 54, Maranatha Academy (19-7) 37 - Stats
Hilbert (22-4) 63, Blair-Taylor (24-2) 57 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 20
Randolph (26-0) 52, Hilbert (22-5) 50 - Stats

 

Tournament Series Results & Brackets

Division 1 Tournament Results Bracket

Division 2 Tournament Results Bracket

Division 3 Tournament Results Bracket

Division 4 Tournament Results Bracket

Tournament Results Text

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2003 Tournament Results

2003 State Boys Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 20-22
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 20 
Eau Claire Memorial (2-13) 53, Janesville Craig (14-11) 41 - Stats
Appleton West (22-2) 81, Milwaukee Custer (20-5) 6 - Stats
Milwaukee King (23-0) 55, Madison La Follette (21-2) 48 - Stats
Fond du Lac (20-4) 59, Brookfield Central (21-3) 47 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 21
Appleton West (23-2) 58, Eau Claire Memorial (21-4) 44 - Stats

Milwaukee King (24-0) 39, Fond du Lac (20-5) 27 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 22
Milwaukee King (25-0) 57, Appleton West (23-3) 46 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 21
Seymour (23-2) 53, Ripon (23-3) 51 - Stats
Aquinas (23-3) 72, Portage (23-2) 58 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 22
Aquinas (24-3) 62, Seymour (23-3) 59  - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 20
Auburndale (26-0) 61, Hilbert (21-5) 51 - Stats
Ladysmith (24-2) 52, Kenosha St. Joseph (24-2) 51 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 22
Ladysmith (25-2) 43, Auburndale (26-1) 41 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 21
Randolph (25-2) 69, Columbus Catholic (23-3) 50 - Stats
Seneca (23-3) 47, Northwood (21-5) 44 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 22
Randolph (26-2) 63, Seneca (23-4) 37 - Stats

 

Tournament Series Results & Brackets

Division 1 Tournament Bracket & Results
Division 2 Tournament Bracket & Results
Division 3 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 4 Tournament Bracket & Results

 

 

 

2002 Tournament Results

2002 State  Boys Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 14-16
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 14
Wauwatosa East (22-3) 43, Milwaukee Vincent (23-1) 41 - Stats
Madison La Follette (23-1) 51, Appleton West (21-3) 49 - Stats
Fond du Lac (15-10) 52, Rice Lake (20-5) 46 - Stats
Brookfield Central (22-2) 50, Fort Atkinson (22-2) 38 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 15
Madison La Follette (25-1) 62, Wauwatosa East (22-4) 55 - Stats
Fond du Lac (16-10) 44, Brookfield Central (22-3) 39 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 16
Madison La Follette (26-1) 43, Fond du Lac (16-11) 40 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 15
Seymour (22-3) 52, Adams-Friendship (21-4) 47  (OT) - Stats
Edgewood (23-3) 46, Brown Deer (21-5) 37 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 16
Edgewood (24-3) 62, Seymour (22-4) 38 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 14
Ladysmith (25-1) 59, Laconia (21-5) 54 - Stats
Marshall (23-3) 52, Oostburg (24-2) 36 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 16
Marshall (24-3) 75, Ladysmith (25-2) 64 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 15
Assumption (19-6) 44, Clayton (25-1) 28 - Stats
Randolph (24-2) 53, Seneca (25-1) 43 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 16
Randolph (25-2) 52, Assumption (19-7) 35 - Stats

 

Tournament Series Results & Brackets

Division 1 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 2 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 3 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 4 Tournament Bracket & Results

Tournament Results Text

2001 Tournament Results

2001 State Boys Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 15-17
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Division 1 Quarterfinals
Rhinelander (16-8) 55, Kaukauna (15-10) 47 - Stats
Oshkosh West (23-1) 57, Madison La Follette (18-6) 45 - Stats
Milwaukee Washington (23-2) 55, Brookfield Central (19-6) 40 - Stats
Milwaukee Vincent (23-2) 55, Kenosha Tremper (17-7) 36 - Stats

Division 1 Semifinals
Oshkosh West (24-1) 49, Rhinelander (16-9) 41 - Stats
Milwaukee Vincent (24-2) 60, Milwaukee Washington (23-3) 46 - Stats

Division 1 Championship
Milwaukee Vincent (25-2) 66, Oshkosh West (24-2) 60 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Division 2 Semifinals
Pewaukee (26-0) 54, Osceola (20-6) 32 - Stats
Seymour (21-5) 28, Adams-Friendship (23-2) 27 - Stats

Division 2 Championship
Seymour (22-5) 54, Pewaukee (26-1) 45 - Stats

DIVISION 3
Division 3 Semifinals
Glenwood City (25-1) 70, Kenosha St. Joseph (23-3) 67 - Stats
Weyauwega-Fremont (26-0) 55, Marshall (22-4) 31 - Stats

Division 3 Championship
Glenwood City (26-1) 48, Weyauwega-Fremont (26-1) 45 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Division 4 Semifinals
Catholic Central (20-6) 59, Spring Valley (19-7) 50 - Stats
Pecatonica (20-6) 49, Assumption (19-7) 48 - Stats

Division 4 Championship
Catholic Central (21-6) 56, Pecatonica (20-7) 52 - Stats

 

Tournament Series Results & Brackets

Division 1 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 2 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 3 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 4 Tournament Bracket & Results

2000 Tournament Results

1999 Tournament Results

1999 State Basketball Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, March 18-20
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 18
Milwaukee Bay View (24-1) 62, Manitowoc Lincoln (23-2) 47 - Stats
Waukesha South (22-2) 56, Hudson (21-3) 45 - Stats
Milwaukee Vincent (22-2) 54, Madison West (21-4) 27 - Stats
Racine Case (23-2) 61, Rhinelander (22-3) 52 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 19
Milwaukee Bay View (25-1) 54, Waukesha South (22-3) 47 - Stats
Racine Case (24-2) 43, Milwaukee Vincent (22-3) 38 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 20
Racine Case (25-2) 73, Milwaukee Bay View (25-2) 68 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 19
Adams-Friendship (26-0) 46, Badger (18-8) 45 - Stats
New London (20-5) 68, Cedarburg (14-12) 35 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 20
New London (21-5) 48, Adams-Friendship (26-1) 37 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 18
Park Falls (26-0) 63, North Crawford (24-2) 59 - Stats
Omro (22-4) 57, Southern Door (20-6) 52 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 20
Park Falls (27-0) 57, Omro (22-5) 53 - Stats

 DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 19
Cassville (20-5) 60, Spring Valley (23-3) 42 - Stats
Kohler (19-7) 55, Prentice (25-1) 42 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 20
Kohler (20-7) 61, Cassville (20-6) 55 - Stats 

1998 Tournament Results

1998 State Basketball Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, March 19-21
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 19
Racine Case (22-1) 83, Hudson (21-2) 50 - Stats
Milwaukee Vincent (24-1) 65, Manitowoc Lincoln (16-7) 47 - Stats
Middleton (22-3) 68, Milwaukee King (19-6) 61 - Stats
Waukesha West (24-0) 53, Fond du Lac (21-4) 49 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 20
Milwaukee Vincent (25-1) 51, Racine Case (22-2) 31 - Stats
Middleton (23-3) 57, Waukesha West (24-1) 48 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 21
Milwaukee Vincent (26-1) 36, Middleton (23-4) 34 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 20
New London (22-4) 46, Monona Grove (17-9) 44 (OT) - Stats
Whitefish Bay (25-1) 60, Spooner (23-2) 50 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 21
Whitefish Bay (26-1) 40, New London (22-5) 35 - Stats  

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 19
Cuba City (23-3) 73, Amherst (22-4) 61 - Stats
Phillips (20-6) 58, Markesan (24-2) 54 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 21
Cuba City (24-2) 75, Phillips (20-7) 67 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 20
Three Lakes (24-2) 62, Blair-Taylor (19-6) 54 - Stats
Randolph (25-1) 61, Flambeau (25-1) 35 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 21
Randolph (26-1) 50, Three Lakes (24-3) 46 - Stats

1997 Tournament Results

1997 State Boys Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 20-22
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 20
Milwaukee Washington (20-4) 55, Rhinelander (13-11) 43 - Stats
Wauwatosa East (25-0) 60, Madison West (21-4) 52 - Stats
Milwaukee Vincent (22-3) 48, Wausau West (18-7) 36 - Stats
Janesville Craig (24-1) 68, Oshkosh North (17-7) 58 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 21
Milwaukee Washington (21-4) 53, Wauwatosa East (25-1) 38 - Stats
Milwaukee Vincent (23-3) 57, Janesville Craig (24-2) 49 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 22
Milwaukee Vincent (24-3) 53, Milwaukee Washington (21-5) 50 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 21
Seymour (26-0) 55, New Richomond (19-6) 41 - Stats
Sauk Prairie (25-1) 38, Whitefish Bay (22-3) 31 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 21
Seymour (27-0) 68, Sauk Prairie (25-2) 55 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 20
Omro (21-5) 57, Glenwood City (22-4) 49 - Stats
Laconia (23-3) 83, Westby (22-4) 69 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 22
Omro (22-5) 74, Laconia (23-4) 49 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 21
Edgar (22-4) 51, Drummond (24-2) 41 - Stats
Randolph (25-1) 53, Kickapoo (21-4) 39 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 22
Edgar (23-4) 50, Randolph (25-2) 44 - Stats

 

1996 Tournament Results

1996 State Boys Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 14-16
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 14
Milwaukee Vincent (22-3) 58, South Milwaukee (14-11) 41 - Stats
Watertown (23-2) 63, Green Bay East (19-5) 61 - Stats
Eau Claire Memorial (23-1) 51, Appleton East (20-5) 41 - Stats
Mukwonago (23-2) 65, Milwaukee King (21-3) 51 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 15
Milwaukee Vincent  (23-3) 52, Watertown (23-3) 49 - Stats
Mukwonago (24-2) 49, Eau Claire Memorial (23-2) 45 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 16
Milwaukee Vincent (24-3) 48, Mukwonago (24-3) 45 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 15
Whitefish Bay (26-0) 58, Seymour (15-10) 34 - Stats
Sauk Prairie (24-2) 30, Adams-Friendship (20-6) 28 (OT) - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 16
Whitefish Bay (27-0) 57, Sauk Prairie (24-3) 46 - Stats

 DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 14
Markesan (22-4) 61, Auburndale (23-3) 48 - Stats
Ladysmith (22-4) 78, Westby (20-6) 56 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 16
Markesan (23-4) 62, Ladysmith (22-5) 60 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 15
Randolph (23-2) 65, Wausaukee (21-5) 53 - Stats
Elmwood (16-10) 74, Kickapoo (22-4) 54 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 16
Randolph (24-2) 72, Elmwood (16-11) 65 - Stats

1995 Tournament Results

1995 State Basketball Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, March 16-18
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 16 
Milwaukee King (24-1)  67, West Bend East (21-3) 35 - Stats
Milwaukee Tech (20-4) 63, Janesville Craig (23-2) 56 - Stats
Appleton East (19-5) 41, Antigo (18-6) 39 - Stats
Watertown (19-6) 56, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (21-4) 52 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 17 
Milwaukee King  (25-1) 67, Milwaukee Tech (20-5) 43 - Stats
Watertown (20-6) 57, Appleton East (19-6) 56 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 18
Milwaukee King (26-1) 77, Watertown (20-7) 45 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 17 
Greendale (18-5) 46, River Falls (20-6) - Stats
Kimberly (25-1) 56, Fort Atkinson (15-11) - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 18
Kimberly (26-1) 45, Greendale (18-6) 33 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 16
Oostburg (23-2) 77, Ladysmith (25-1) 58 - Stats
Auburndale (26-0) 66, Dodgeville (20-6) 56 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 18
Oostburg (24-2) 55, Auburndale (26-1) 45 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 17 
Oakfield (23-3) 59, Plum City (15-10) 28 - Stats
Cassville (26-0) 78, Prentice (18-8) 64 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 18 
Cassville (27-0) 56, Oakfield (23-4) 43 - Stats

1994 Tournament Results

1994 State Boys Basketball Tournament 
Thursday-Saturday, March 17-19
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 17
Stevens Point (24-0) 56, Marshfield (11-14) 50 - Stats
Fond du Lac (24-0) 68, Tomah (19-5) 51 - Stats
Milwaukee King (24-0) 78, Milwaukee Bay View (17-7) 55 - Stats
Homestead (22-2) 70, Racine Case (21-4) 47 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 18
Stevens Point (25-0) 53, Fond du Lac (24-1) 50 (OT) - Stats
Milwaukee King (25-0) 49, Homestead (22-3) 39 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 19
Stevens Point (26-0) 59, Milwaukee King (25-1) 54 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 18
Baraboo (22-4) 60, Grafton (17-9) 51 - Stats
Kimberly (22-4) 41, River Falls (21-5) 37 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 18
Kimberly (23-4) 59, Baraboo (22-5) 54 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 17
Markesan (23-3) 50, Blair-Taylor (25-1) 47 - Stats
Elk Mound (26-0) 61, Auburndale (25-1) 54 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 19
Markesan (24-3) 62, Elk Mound (26-1) 58 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 18
Cassville (26-0) 54, Randolph (24-2) 52 (OT) - Stats
Goodman (22-4) 66, Plum City (18-8) 49 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 19
Cassville (27-0) 67, Goodman (22-5) 56 - Stats

1993 Tournament Results

1993 State Basketball Tournament Results 
Thursday-Saturday, March 18-20
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 18 
Sheboygan North (23-1) 65, Green Bay East (20-4) 44
Racine Case (18-7) 92, Nicolet (21-4) 83 - Stats
Madison West (19-6) 56, Milwaukee Bay View (16-8) 48
MIlwaukee Washington (23-2) 75, Stevens Point (17-7) 52 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 19 
Sheboygan North (24-1) 95, Racine Case (18-8) 65
Milwaukee Washington (24-2) 53, Madison West (19-7) 40

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 20
Milwaukee Washington (25-2) 70, Sheboygan North (24-2) 67 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 19 
Baraboo (22-3) 58, Seymour (19-7) 49 - Stats
Rice Lake (23-3) 51, Mayville (22-3) 48 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 20
Rice Lake (24-3) 77, Baraboo (22-4) 70 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 18
St. Croix Falls (25-1) 56, Howards Grove (22-4) 41
Auburndale (25-0) 75, Dodgeville (23-2) 51

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 20
Auburndale (26-0) 57, St. Croix Falls (25-2) 46 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 19 
Cassville (25-1) 53, South Shore (20-6) 36
Wausaukee (20-6) 65, Albany (18-7) 63 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 20 
Wausaukee (21-6) 69, Cassville (25-2) 57 - Stats

1992 Tournament Results

1992 State Boys Basketball Tournament Results 
Thursday-Saturday, March 19-21
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 19 
Milwaukee King (25-0) 54, Janesville Craig (18-6) 48
Oshkosh North (23-1) 88, Appleton West (17-7) 76
Madison West (23-2) 79, Milwaukee Hamilton (9-15) 53 - Stats
Eau Claire North (23-1) 62, Arrowhead (22-3) 40 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 20 
Milwaukee King (26-0) 47, Oshkosh North (23-2)  45
Madison West (24-2) 79, Eau Claire North (23-2) 53

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 21
Madison West (25-2) 77, MIlwaukee King (26-1) 63 - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 20 
Onalaska (20-6) 62, Monona Grove (19-7) 49 - Stats
Campbellsport (24-2) 53, Two Rivers (20-5) 45

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 21
Onalaska (21-6) 56, Campbellsport (24-2) 36

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 19
Columbus (22-4) 68, Mayville (24-2) 52 - Stats
St. Croix Falls (26-0) 80, Osseo-Fairchild (25-1) 75 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 21
St. Croix Falls (27-0) 75, Columbus (22-5) 72 (2 OT)

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 20 
Spring Valley (22-4) 75, Lena (21-5) 62
Cassville (19-6) 72, Marshall (23-3) 71 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 21 
Spring Valley (23-4) 66, Cassville (19-7) 51 - Stats

1991 Tournament Results

1991 State Boys Basketball Tournament Results 
Thursday-Saturday, March 14-16
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 14 
Sheboygan North (19-5) 65, Milwaukee Bay View (14-10) 62 - Stats
Wauwatosa East (25-0) 59, Janesville Craig (23-1) 56 - Stats
Milwaukee King (21-3) 70, Madison West (19-5) 66 - Stats
Green Bay Preble (21-4) 63, Eau Claire Memorial (16-9) 55 (OT) - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 15 
Wauwatosa East (26-0) 72, Sheboygan North (19-6) 59 - Stats
Milwaukee King (22-3) 77. Green Bay Preble (21-5) 52 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 16
MIlwaukee King (23-3) 59, Wauwatosa East (26-1) 58 (OT) - Stats

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 15 
Monroe (18-8) 65, Holmen (21-4) 59 - Stats
Wilmot (26-0) 56, Kimberly (11-14) 54 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 16
Wilmot (27-0) 73, Monroe (18-9) 64 - Stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 14
Phillips (22-4) 57, Oostburg (15-10) 46 - Stats
Cuba City (23-3) 36, Auburndale (22-4) 35 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 16
Cuba City (24-3) 50, Phillips (22-5) 48 - Stats

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 15 
Spring Valley (18-8) 89, Cassville (21-5) 82 - Stats
Shullsburg (23-3) 61, Wausaukee (20-6) 57- Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 16 
Shullsburg (24-3) 63, Spring Valley (18-9) 58 - Stats

1980-89 Tournament Results

1980                     1985

1981                         1986

1982                      1987

1983                      1988

1984                      1989

1970-79 Tournament Results

1970                     1975

1971                     1976

1972                     1977

1973                     1978

1974                     1979

 

1960-69 Tournament Results

1960                1965

1961                1966

1962                1967

1963                1968

1964                1969

 

1950-59 Tournament Results

1950                1955

1951                1956

1952                1957

1953                1958

1954                1959

1940-49 Tournament Results

1940                1945

1941                1946

1942                1947

1943                1948

1944                1949

1930-39 Tournament Results

1930                1935

1931                1936

1932                1937

1933                 1938                

1934                 1939

1924-29 Tournament Results

1924                 1927

1925                 1928

1926                 1929