Menu

State Results Archive

Text

Girls Tennis History

The WIAA began sponsoring a tournament program in girls tennis in 1971. Whitefish Bay won the first championship with Nicolet and Wauwatosa West tying for second place.
 
The first State Tournament was held at Whitefish Bay. Madison West hosted the next two. Then in 1974, the State Meet moved to the indoor courts of the Nielsen Tennis Stadium in Madison where it has been since that time.
 
The tournament was conducted in a single-division format from 1971-1993. In 1994, the tournament series changed to a two-division format with separate State tournaments for team and individual competition. Eight teams in Division 1 and four teams in Division 2 comprise the State Team Tournament field. In 2017, the State team tournament was seeded for the first time. The top four seeds in Division 1 and the top two seeds in Division 2 were matched against opponents through a random draw. In 2019, all teams in each bracket were seeded.
 
Nicolet leads in overall team titles with 17 State championships. Brookfield Central and University School of Milwaukee have won nine titles; Homestead has won nine, and Whitefish Bay has won eight. Brookfield Central won five consecutive team championships from 1983-1987; Nicolet accomplished the same feat from 1992-96; and Homestead had a streak of five straight championships from 2008-12. In addition, Nicolet compiled a four-year run of championships from 1975-78; Homestead did as well from 2016-19; and University School is also a member of that exclusive club with a run of four straight Division 2 crowns from 2004-07.
 
Caitlin Burke of Cedarburg (1999-2002), Kaylan Caiati of Greendale (1999-2002) and Tami Whitlinger of Neenah (1983-86) are the only girls to win four State singles titles. Burke was 108-0 during her career and Whitlinger posted a 105-0 record. Caiati finished her career with a 104-3 mark.
 
Lia Jackson of Nicolet won three straight Division 1 singles titles from 1995-97, during which time she compiled a 93-2 record. Tess Reddin of St. Mary Central won three consecutive Division 2 singles titles from 2003-05, compiling an 88-9 mark during that run. Caroline Starck of Big Foot/Williams Bay also won three straight Division 2 crowns from 2006-08, posting a 104-4 record during span. The most recent three-time winner is Claire Czerwonka of Kenosha St. Joseph from 2014-16. She compiled an 89-2 mark in that three-year run.
 
Debbie Arps (1971-72) and Karen Weiss (1973-74), both of Wauwatosa West, Kathy Dortzbach of Madison Memorial (1987-88), Amanda Shinall (1991-92) of Madison Memorial, Lianna Dorn of Greendale (1996 and 1998), Katie Potts of Divine Savior Holy Angels (2003-04), Aly Coran of Homestead (2008-09), Elizabeth Konon of Homestead (2011-12), Lexi Keberle of West Bend East (2013-14) and Emily Luetschwager of Stevens Point (2015-16) have all won two individual titles.
 
Teri Whitlinger of Neenah (1983-86) is the only girl to be a member of four state doubles championship teams. Kara Metzger and Andrea Bukacek of The Prairie School won three straight Division 2 doubles titles (2000-02) as did Susan Algrin of Greendale (1994-96-Div. 2). One of Whitlinger's partners was Kris Whitney (1984-85), who shares in the category of having won two doubles titles. Others who have been on two state championship doubles teams are Leanne Groban and Sherri Morris of Nicolet (1975-76), Karin Bachman of Whitefish Bay (1971 and 1973), Erin Grambow of Whitefish Bay (1990 and 1992), Colleen Algrin of Greendale (1993-94), Annie Nelson and Emily Appen of Madison Memorial (1997-98), Chelsey Casperson of Neenah (2001-02), Haley Bortz and Amanda Gryniewicz of Divine Savior Holy Angels (2004-05), Elissa Halla and Natalie Foster of Roncalli (2008-09), Tara Robey and Sarah Woods of Divine Savior Holy Angels (2009-10), Sophia Lococo of Homestead (2011-12) and most recently Megan Setter of Kenosha St. Joseph (2017-18).

Amy Bachman of Whitefish Bay (1976 and 1973), Nancy Zetley of Nicolet (1978 and 1977), Dana Larsen of Whitefish Bay (2005 and 2006) and Kiki Risgaard of Neenah (2016 and 2017) are the only girls to have won a singles title and shared in a doubles title.
 
Greendale and Whitefish Bay have produced the most individual champions with six. Neenah singles players have won five titles.  Neenah and Whitefish Bay have produced the most doubles champions with eight, and Nicolet is next on the list with seven.

Tournament Series Results

2019 Tournament Results

2019 Girls Tennis State Individual Tournament 
Thursday-Saturday - Oct. 17-19
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

Division 1 Results
Division 1 Singles Bracket
Division 1 Doubles Bracket

Division 2 Results
Division 2 Singles Bracket
Division 2 Doubles Bracket

 

2019 Girls State Tennis Team Championships
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.
Friday-Saturday, Oct. 25-26

 

DIVISION 1

Friday, Oct. 25 - Quarterfinals - 5:30 p.m.
#1 Homestead (20-2) 6, #8 Ashwaubenon (22-2) 1 - Details
#4 Badger (22-1) 4, #5 Brookfield East (15-5) 3 - Details
#3 Madison West (23-3) 4, #6 Neenah (15-5) 3 - Details
#2 Muskego (21-1) 5, #7 Eau Claire Memorial (22-3) 2 - Details

Saturday, Oct. 26 -  Semifinals - 9 a.m.
Homestead (21-2) 4, Badger (22-2) 3 - Details
Muskego (22-1) 5, Madison West (23-4) 2 - Details

Saturday, Oct. 26 - Final - 1:30 p.m.
Homestead (22-2) 4, Muskego (22-2) 3  - Details

DIVISION 2

Saturday, Oct. 26 - Semifinals - 9 a.m.
#1 Kohler (22-2) 7, #4 Luther (23-3) 0 - Details
#2 Catholic Memorial (13-7) 6, #3 Regis (18-13) 1 - Details

Saturday, Oct. 26 - Final - 1:00 p.m.
Catholic Memorial (14-7) 5, Kohler (22-3) 2 - Details

 

Girls Tennis Sectional Results

Division 1
Eau Claire Memorial Sectional
Manitowoc Lincoln Sectional
Waunakee Sectional
Oshkosh North Sectional
Waukesha South Sectional
Oconomowoc Sectional
Kenosha Tremper Sectional
Whitefish Bay Sectional

Division 2
Regis Sectional
Kohler Sectional
Luther Prep Sectional
East Troy Sectional

 

Girls Tennis Subsectional Results

Division 1
Badger Subsectional
Brookfield East Subsectional

Homestead Subsectional
Kenosha Tremper Subsectional
La Crosse Central Subsectional
Madison Memorial Subsectional
Manitowoc Lincoln Subsectional
Menomonie Subsectional
Mukwonago Subsectional
Muskego Subsectional
Notre Dame Subsectional
Oshkosh West Subsectional
Stevens Point Subsectional
Stoughton Subsectional
West Bend East Subsectional
Whitefish Bay Subsectional

Division 2 Results
Altoona Subsectional
Baldwin-Woodville Subsectional
Catholic Memorial Subsectional
Columbus Catholic Subsectional
Edgewood Subsectional
Sheboygan Falls Subsectional
The Prairie School Subsectional
Xavier Subsectional

2018 Tournament Results

2018 Girls State Individual Tennis Tournament 
Thursday-Saturday - Oct. 11-13
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

Division 1 Results
Division 1 Singles Bracket
Division 1 Doubles Bracket

Division 2 Results
Division 2 Singles Bracket
Division 2 Doubles Bracket

 

2018 Girls State Team Tennis Tournament
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.
Friday-Saturday, Oct. 19-20

DIVISION 1

Friday, Oct. 19 - Quarterfinals - 5:30 p.m.
#1 Homestead (23-0) 6, Neenah (14-5) 1
#4 Whitefish Bay (17-6) 6, Notre Dame (11-13) 1
Madison Memorial (19-2) 4, #3 Eau Claire Memorial (27-3) 3
#2 Divine Savior Holy Angels (19-4) 5, Badger (15-3) 2

Saturday, Oct. 20 -  Semifinals - 9 a.m.
Homestead (24-0) 5, Whitefish Bay (17-7) 2
Divine Savior Holy Angels (20-4) 4, Madison Memorial (19-3) 3

Saturday, Oct. 20 - Final - 2 p.m.
Homestead (25-0) 4, Divine Savior Holy Angels (20-5) 3


DIVISION 2

Saturday, Oct. 20 - Semifinals - 9 a.m.
#1 University School of Milw. (15-3) 7, Edgewood (10-4) 0
#2 Catholic Memorial (14-1) 6, Amery (10-3) 1

Saturday, Oct. 20 - Final - 2 p.m.
University School of Milw. (16-3) 5, Catholic Memorial (14-2) 2

 

2018 Tournament Series Results

Sectional Results Links
Subsectional Results Links

2017 Tournament Results

2017 Girls Tennis State Individual Tournament 
Thursday-Saturday - Oct. 12-14
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

Division 1 Results
Division 1 Singles Bracket
Division 1 Doubles Bracket

Division 2 Results
Division 2 Singles Bracket
Division 2 Doubles Bracket


2017 Girls State Tennis Team Championships
Friday-Saturday, Oct. 20-21
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis. 


DIVISION 1

Friday, Oct. 20 - Quarterfinals - 5:30 p.m.

#1 Homestead (24-0) 6, Notre Dame (14-11) 1

Brookfield East (19-3) 5, #4 Nicolet (15-7) 2 

#3 Madison West (20-2) 5, Sun Prairie (13-4) 2

#2 Neenah (15-1) 4, Eau Claire Memorial (18-5) 3


Saturday, Oct. 21 - Semifinals - 9 a.m.

Homestead (25-0) 4,  Brookfield East (19-4) 3

Neenah (16-1) 5, Madison West (20-3) 2


Saturday, Oct. 21 - Final - 2 p.m.

Homestead (26-0) 5, Neenah (16-2) 2


DIVISION 2

Saturday, Oct. 21 - Semifinals - 9 a.m.

#1 Kenosha St. Joseph (15-1), 5 Amery (7-3) 2

#2 University School (15-5) 5, Regis (22-5) 2


Saturday, Oct. 21 - Final - 2 p.m.

University School (16-5) 6, Kenosha St. Joseph (15-2) 1


2017 Girls Tennis Sectional Results

Subsectional Results

Sectional Results

2016 Tournament Results

2016 Girls Tennis State Individual Tournament 
Thursday-Saturday - Oct. 13-15
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

Division 1 Results
Division 1 Singles Bracket
Division 1 Doubles Bracket

Division 2 Results
Division 2 Singles Bracket
Division 2 Doubles Bracket


2016 Girls State Tennis Team Championships
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, WI
Friday-Saturday, Oct. 21-22

DIVISION 1

Friday, Oct. 21 - Quarterfinals - 5:30 p.m.

Match-1: Homestead (25-0) 4, Brookfield East (17-11) 3

Match-2: Nicolet (20-4) 6, Sun Prairie (12-4) 1

Match-3: Neenah (14-3) 6 Pulaski (22-5) 1

Match-4: Eau Claire Memorial (21-5) 6, Madison West (15-6) 1

Saturday, Oct. 22 -  Semifinals - 9 a.m.

Match-5:  Homestead (26-0) 6, Nicolet (20-5) 1

Match-6:  Neenah (15-3) 5, Eau Claire Memorial (21-6) 2

Saturday, Oct. 22 - Final - 2 p.m.

Match-7:  Homestead (27-0) 4, Neenah (15-4) 3


DIVISION 2

Saturday, Oct. 22 - Semifinals - 9 a.m.

Match-1:  Edgewood (17-0) 7, Pacelli (13-8) 0

Match-2:  Regis (23-5) 6, Kohler (11-11) 1

Saturday, Oct. 22 - Final - 2 p.m.

Match-3:  Edgewood (18-0) 7, Regis (23-6) 0


2016 Girls Tennis Sectional Results

Subsectional Results
Sectional Results


2015 Tournament Results

2015 Girls Tennis State Individual Tournament 
Thursday-Saturday - Oct. 15-16-17
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

Division 1 Results
Division 1 Singles Bracket
Division 1 Doubles Bracket

Division 2 Results
Division 2 Singles Bracket
Division 2 Doubles Bracket


2015 Girls State Tennis Team Championships
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, WI
Friday-Saturday, Oct. 23-24

DIVISION 1

Friday, Oct. 23 - Quarterfinals - 5:30 p.m.

2014 Tournament Results

2014 Girls Tennis State Individual Championships 
Thursday-Saturday - Oct. 16-18
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

Division 1 Results
Division 1 Singles Bracket
Division 1 Doubles Bracket

Division 2 Results
Division 2 Singles Bracket
Division 2 Doubles Bracket


2014 Girls State Tennis Team Championships

Friday-Saturday - Oct. 24-25
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Friday, Oct. 24 - Quarterfinals - 5:30 p.m.

Middleton 5, Brookfield East 2

Neenah 7, Badger 0

Arrowhead 6, Eau Claire Memorial 1

Nicolet 6, Notre Dame 1

Saturday, Oct. 25 - Semifinals - 9 a.m.

Neenah 5, Middleton 2

Arrowhead 5, Nicolet 2

Saturday, Oct. 25 - Final - 2 p.m.

Arrowhead 5, Neenah, 2


DIVISION 2

Saturday, Oct. 25 - Semifinals - 9 a.m.

Edgewood 7, Regis 0

University School 7, Baldwin-Woodville 0

Saturday, Oct. 25 - Final - 2 p.m.

University School 4, Edgewood 3


2014 Girls Tennis Sectional Results

Subsectional Results
Sectional Results


2013 Tournament Results

2013 Girls Tennis State Individual Championships 
Thursday-Saturday - Oct. 17-19
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

Division 1 Results
Division 1 Singles Bracket & Results
Division 1 Doubles Bracket & Results

Division 2 Results
Division 2 Singles Bracket & Results
Division 2 Doubles Bracket & Results

 

2013 Girls State Tennis Team Championships

Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, WI
Friday-Saturday, Oct. 25-26

DIVISION 1

Friday, Oct. 25 - Quarterfinals - 5:30 p.m.

Match-1:  Homestead (24-1) 4, Nicolet (14-8) 3

Match-2:  Middleton (19-1) 5, Green Bay Southwest (25-4) 2

Match-3:  Eau Claire Memorial (24-0) 6, Neenah (11-2) 1

Match-4:  Divine Savior Holy Angels (17-5) 7, Burlington (18-6) 0

Saturday, Oct. 26 - Semifinals - 9 a.m.

Match-5:  Middleton (20-1) 4, Homestead (24-2) 3

Match-6:  Eau Claire Memorial (25-0) 4, Divine Savior Holy Angels (17-6) 3

Saturday, Oct. 26 - Final - 2 p.m.

Match-7:  Middleton (21-1) 5, Eau Claire Memorial (25-1) 2


DIVISION 2

Saturday, Oct. 26 - Semifinals - 9 a.m.

Match-1:  University School (13-7) 5, Newman Catholic (19-3) 2

Match-2:  Edgewood (19-3) 5, Regis (19-5) 2

Saturday, Oct. 26 - Final - 2 p.m.

Match-3:  Edgewood (20-3) 4, University School (13-8) 3

 

2013 Girls Tennis Sectional Results

Subsectional Results
Sectional Results

2012 Tournament Results

2012 Girls State Tennis Individual Results
Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 11-13
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

Division 1 Singles & Doubles Results
Singles Bracket & Results
Doubles Bracket & Results

Division 2 Singles & Doubles Results
Singles Bracket & Results
Doubles Bracket & Results

 

2012 Girls State Tennis Team Results
Friday & Saturday, Oct. 19-20
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

 
DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Friday Oct. 19 - 5:30 p.m.

Nicolet (19-6) 7, Neenah (15-2) 0
Divine Savior Holy Angels (19-2) 5, Eau Claire Memorial (21-5) 2
Homestead (23-1) 4, Middleton (22-1) 3

Green Bay Southwest (20-8) 5, Badger  (11-4) 2

 
Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 20 - 9 a.m.

Divine Savior Holy Angels (20-2) 4, Nicolet (19-7) 3
Homestead (24-1) 6 vs. Green Bay Southwest (20-9) 1

Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 20 - 2 p.m.
Homestead (25-1) 4 vs. Divine Savior Holy Angels (20-3) 3
 

DIVISION 2

Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 20 - 9 a.m.

Edgewood (18-7) 4, Roncalli (19-6) 3
University School ( 24-5) 7, Regis (21-5) 0

Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 20 - 2 p.m.
University School (25-5) 4 vs. Edgewood (18-8) 3


2012 Girls Tennis Sectional Results

Subsectional Results
Sectional Results

2011 Tournament Results

2011 Girls State Tennis Individual Results
Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 13-15
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

State Division 1 Singles & Doubles Results
Singles Bracket & Results
Doubles Bracket & Results

State Division 2 Singles & Doubles Results
Singles Bracket & Results
Doubles Bracket & Results

 

2011 Girls State Tennis Team Results
Friday & Saturday, Oct. 21-22
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

 
DIVISION 1
Quarterfinals, Friday Oct. 21, 5:30 p.m.
Eau Claire Memorial (21-3) 6, Madison East (9-7) 1
Homestead (22-0) 6, Green Bay Southwest (18-6) 1
Nicolet (7-1) 5, Middleton (18-5) 2
Divine Savior Holy Angels (15-2) 4, Oshkosh West (20-5) 3
 
Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 22, 9 a.m.
Homestead (23-0) 6, Eau Claire Memorial (21-3) 1
Nicolet (8-1) 4, Divine Savior Holy Angels (15-3) 3
 
Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 22, 2 p.m.
Homestead (24-0) 5, Nicolet (8-2) 2
 

DIVISION 2

Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 22, 9 a.m.
Notre Dame (21-2) 6, Regis (19-6) 1
University School (15-3) 6, Edgewood (14-6) 1
 
Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 22, 2 p.m.
University School of Milwaukee (16-3) 4, Notre Dame (21-3) 3
 

 

2011 Girls Tennis Sectional Results
Subsectional Results
Sectional Results

2010 Tournament Results

2010 Girls State Tennis Individual Results
Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 14-16
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

 
Division 1 Singles & Doubles Results
Singles Bracket & Results

Doubles Bracket & Results

Division 2 Singles & Doubles Results
Singles Bracket & Results
Doubles Bracket & Results

 
 
2010 Girls State Tennis Team Results
Friday & Saturday, Oct. 22-23
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

 
DIVISION 1
Quarterfinals, Friday Oct. 22, 5:30 p.m.
Green Bay Southwest (20-8) 5, Eau Claire Memorial (22-5)  2
Middleton (18-5) 4, Oshkosh West (22-4) 3
Divine Savior Holy Angels (18-2) 4, Whitefish Bay (10-3) 3
Homestead (24-0) 7, Janesville Parker (14-6) 0
 
Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 23, 9 a.m.
Green Bay Southwest (20-8) 5, Middleton (18-5) 2
Homestead (25-0) 6, Divine Savior Holy Angels (18-3) 1
 
Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 23, 2 p.m.
Homestead (26-0) 7, Green Bay Southwest (20-9)  0
 

DIVISION 2
Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 23, 9 a.m.

Edgewood (12-6) 7, Regis (20-6) 0

Notre Dame (16-1) 4, University School (16-9) 3

Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 23, 2 p.m.
Notre Dame (17-1) 7, Edgewood (12-7) 0

 

2010 Girls Tennis Sectional Results

Subsectional Results
Sectional Results

2009 Tournament Results

2009 Girls State Tennis Individual Results
Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 15-17
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

 
State Division 1 Singles Bracket & Results
Singles Bracket & Results

Doubles Bracket & Results

State Division 2 Singles & Doubles Results
Singles Bracket & Results
Doubles Bracket & Results

 
2009 Girls State Tennis Team Schedule & Results
Friday & Saturday, Oct. 23-24
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

 
DIVISION 1
Quarterfinals, Friday Oct. 23, 5:30 p.m.
Homestead (24-0) 6, Divine Savior Holy Angels (14-5) 1
Nicolet (6-2) 7, Fort Atkinson (15-2) 0
Oshkosh West (20-0) 4, Green Bay Southwest (16-8) 3
Madison West (15-5) 6, Marshfield (15-3) 1
 
Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 24, 9 a.m.
Homestead (25-0) 6, Nicolet (6-3) 1
Oshkosh West (21-0) 4, Madison West (15-6) 3
 
Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 24, 2 p.m.
Homestead (26-0) 6, Oshkosh West (21-1) 1

 
DIVISION 2
Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 24, 9 a.m.
Notre Dame (14-0) 7, Edgewood (10-5) 0
University School (14-6) 7, Altoona (14-6) 0
 
Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 24, 2 p.m.
Notre Dame (15-0) 5, University School (14-7) 2
 

2009 Girls Tennis Sectional Results
Sub-Sectional Results
Sectional Results

2008 Tournament Results

2008 Girls State Tennis Individual Results
Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 16-18
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

 
Division 1 Bracket & Results
Singles Bracket & Results
Double Bracket & Results

Division 2 Bracket & Results
Singles Bracket & Results
Doubles Bracket & Results

 
2008 Girls State Tennis Team Schedule & Results
Friday-Saturday, Oct. 24-25
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

 
DIVISION 1
Quarterfinals, Friday Oct. 24, 5:30 p.m.
Madison West (12-10) 4, Madison East (11-9) 3
Homestead (8-0) 7, Fond du Lac (18-3) 0
Brookfield Central (25-2) 7, Sheboygan North (12-5) 0
Marshfield (19-1) 6, Greendale (8-2) 1
 
Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 25, 9 a.m.
Homestead (9-0) 7, Madison West (12-11) 0
Brookfield Central (25-2) 6, Marshfield (19-1) 1
 
Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 25, 2 p.m.
Homestead (10-0) 5, Brookfield Central (26-3) 2


DIVISION 2
Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 25, 9 a.m.

University School (13-6) 4, Big Foot/Williams Bay (13-10-1) 3
Notre Dame (17-0) 7,  Altoona (15-4) 0
 
Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 25, 2 p.m.
Notre Dame (18-0) 5, University School (13-7) 2
 

2008 Girls Tennis Sectional Results

Sub-Sectional Results
Sectional Results

2007 Tournament Results

2007 Girls Tennis State Individual Results
Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 11-13
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.
 

Division 1 Results
Singles Bracket & Results

Doubles Bracket & Results


Division 2 Results
Singles Bracket & Results
Doubles Bracket & Results

 
2007 Girls Tennis State Team Schedule & Results
Friday-Saturday, Oct. 19-20
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

 
DIVISION 1
Quarterfinals, Friday Oct. 19, 5:30 p.m.
Neenah (11-3) 7, Kenosha Tremper (9-0) 0
Brookfield Central (8-0) 7, Eau Claire Memorial (8-1) 0
Whitefish Bay (9-0) 7, Middleton (19-3) 0
Green Bay Southwest (7-0) 6, Madison East (8-7) 1
 
Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 20, 9 a.m.
Brookfield Central (9-0) 6, Neenah (12-4) 1
Whitefish Bay (10-0) 7, Green Bay Southwest (8-1) 0
 
Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 20, 2 p.m.

Whitefish Bay (11-0) 6, Brookfield Central (9-1) 1
 
DIVISION 2
Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 20, 9 a.m.
University School (17-4) 5, Notre Dame (12-3) 2
Big Foot/Williams Bay (9-0) 6, Altoona (14-3) 1
 
Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 20, 2 p.m.
University School (18-4), 5, Big Foot/Williams Bay (9-1) 2
 
2007 Girls Tennis Sectional Results
Sub-Sectional Results
Sectional Results

2006 Tournament Results

2006 State Girls Individual Tennis Championships
Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 12-14

Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

Division 1
Singles Results Bracket
Doubles Results Bracket

Division 2
Singles Results Bracket
Doubles Results Bracket

 

2006 State Team Tournament Results
Friday-Saturday, Oct. 20-21

Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Friday Oct. 20, 5:30 p.m.
Eau Claire Memorial (9-0) 5, Madison East (7-3) 2
Whitefish Bay (9-0) 7, Green Bay Southwest (6-3) 0
Kenosha Tremper (10-0) 5, Middleton (10-1) 2
Brookfield Central (8-0) 7, Neenah (9-1) 0

Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 21, 9 a.m.
Whitefish Bay (10-0) 7, Eau Claire Memorial (9-1) 0
Brookfield Central (9-0) 7, Kenosha Tremper (10-1) 0

Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 21, 2 p.m.
Brookfield Central (10-0) 4, Whitefish Bay (10-1) 3


DIVISION 2


Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 21, 9 a.m.
Roncalli (10-1) 5, Aquinas (11-2) 2
University School (7-5) 6, Big Foot/Williams Bay (7-2) 1

Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 21, 2 p.m.

University School (8-5) 7, Roncalli (10-2) 0


2007 State Girls Tennis Team Sectional Results

Divisions 1 & 2 Sectional Results

2005 Tournament Results

2005 State Girls Individual Tennis Championships
Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 13-15
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

Division 1

Singles Results Bracket
Doubles Results Bracket

Division 2
Singles Results Bracket
Doubles Results Bracket


2005 State Girls Tennis Team Tournament Results

Friday-Saturday, Oct. 21-22
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Friday Oct. 21, 5:30 p.m.

Whitefish Bay (10-0) 6, Kenosha Tremper (9-1) 1
Madison Memorial (8-0) 4, Green Bay Southwest (14-2) 3
Neenah (10-0) 4, Eau Claire Memorial (8-2) 3
Brookfield Central (17-0) 7, Madison East (6-3) 0

Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 22, 9 a.m.
Whitefish Bay (11-0) 7, Madison Memorial (8-1) 0
Brookfield Central (18-0) 6, Neenah (10-1) 1

Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 22, 2 p.m.
Whitefish Bay (12-0) 5, Brookfield Central (18-1) 2


DIVISION 2

Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 22, 9 a.m.
Notre Dame (5-3) 5, Big Foot/Williams Bay (8-3) 2
University School (8-7) 6, Aquinas (11-2) 1

Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 22, 2 p.m.
University School (9-7) 5, Notre Dame (5-4) 2


2005 Girls Tennis Team Sectional Results
Divisions 1 & 2 Sectional Results

2004 Tournament Results

2004 State Girls Individual Tennis Championships
Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 14-16
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.


Division 1
Singles Results Bracket
Doubles Results Bracket

Division 2

Singles Results Bracket
Doubles Results Bracket


2004 State Girls Tennis Team Championship Results
Friday-Saturday, Oct. 22-23
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Friday Oct. 22, 5:30 p.m.
Eau Claire Memorial (8-1) 4, Green Bay Southwest (8-1) 3
Stevens Point (9-0) 5, Madison West (7-2) 2
Brookfield Central (7-2) 4, Kenosha Tremper (9-2) 3
Divine Savior Holy Angels (8-1) 7, Madison East (8-1) 0

Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 23, 9 a.m.

Eau Claire Memorial (9-1) 4, Stevens Point (9-1) 3
Divine Savior Holy Angels (9-1) 5, Brookfield Central (7-3) 2

Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 23, 2 p.m.
Divine Savior Holy Angels (10-1) 6, Eau Claire Memorial (9-2) 1


DIVISION 2

Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 23, 9 a.m.
Edgewood (10-3) 6, Durand (11-1) 1
University School (8-3) 4, St. Mary Central (9-1) 3

Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 23, 2 p.m.
University School (9-3) 7, Edgewood (10-4) 0


2004 Girls Team Tennis Sectional Results
Divisions 1 & 2 Sectional Results

2003 Tournament Results

2003 State Girls Individual Tennis Championships
Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 16-18
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.


Division 1
Singles Results:  Bracket  |  Text
Doubles Results:  Bracket  |  Text

Division 2
Singles Results:  BracketText
Doubles Results:  Bracket  | Text


2007 State Girls Team Tennis Championship Results
Friday-Saturday, Oct. 24-25

Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

Division 1

Quarterfinals, Friday Oct. 24, 5:30 p.m.

Stevens Point (9-0) 4, Kenosha Tremper (9-1) 3
Brookfield Central (15-2) 4, Eau Claire Memorial (9-3) 3
Homestead (14-0) 6, Madison West (7-2) 1
Green Bay Southwest (9-2) 7, Monona Grove (7-3) 0

Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 25, 9 a.m.
Brookfield Central (16-2) 5, Stevens Point (9-1) 2
Homestead (15-0) 5, Green Bay Southwest (9-3) 2

Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 25, 2 p.m.

Brookfield Central (17-2) 4, Homestead (15-1) 3


Division 2

Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 25, 9 a.m.

The Prairie School (4-4) 4, Edgewood (7-7) 3
Notre Dame (12-1) 7, New Richmond (14-1) 0

Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 25, 2 p.m.
Notre Dame (13-1) 5, The Prairie School (4-5) 2



2002 Tournament Results

2002 State Girls Individual Tennis Championships
Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 10-12
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.


Division 1
Singles Results:  Bracket  |  Text
Doubles Results:  Bracket  |  Text

Division 2
Singles Results:  Bracket  | 
Text
Doubles Results:  Bracket  |  Text


2002 State Girls Tennis Team Tournament Results
Friday-Saturday, Oct. 18-19
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

Division 1


Quarterfinals, Friday Oct. 18, 5:30 p.m.
Green Bay Southwest (8-1) 7, Whitnall (8-2) 0
Brookfield Central (11-1) 5, Madison East (11-6) 2
Homestead (10-0) 6, Eau Claire Memorial (7-1) 1
Stevens Point (9-1) 6, Verona (11-5) 1

Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 19, 9 a.m.
Brookfield Central (12-1) 5, Green Bay Southwest (8-2) 2
Homestead (11-0) 5, Stevens Point (9-2) 2

Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 19, 2 p.m.

Brookfield Central (13-1) 4, Homestead (11-1) 3


Division 2

Semi-Finals, Saturday, Oct. 19, 9 a.m.
Match-1: The Prairie School (10-5) 7, New Richmond (10-4) 0
Match-2: Notre Dame (8-1) 5, Aquinas (10-2) 2

Championship Match, Saturday, Oct. 19, 2 p.m.
Notre Dame (9-1) 4, The Prairie School (10-6) 3



2001 Tournament Results

2001 State Girls Individual Tennis Championships
Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 11-13
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

Division 1 Singles & Doubles Results
Singles Results:  Bracket  |  Text
Doubles Results:  Bracket  |  Text

Division 2 Singles & Doubles Results
Singles Results:  Bracket  |  Text
Doubles Results:  Bracket  |  Text

 

2001 State Girls Tennis Team Championship Results
Friday-Saturday, Oct. 19-20
Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wis.

Division 1

Semifinals
Divine Savior Holy Angels 4, Brookfield Central 3
Kenosha Tremper 6, Whitnall 1
Stevens Point 4, Green Bay Southwest 3
Eau Claire Memorial 6, Madison East 1

Semifinals
Divine Savior Holy Angels 5, Kenosha Tremper 2
Eau Claire Memorial 4, Stevens Point 3

Championship Match
Divine Savior Holy Angels 5, Eau Claire Memorial 2

Division 2

Semifinals
Monona Grove 4, Altoona 3
The Prairie School 6, Notre Dame 1

Championship Match
The Prairie School 7, Monona Grove 0



2000 Tournament Results

2000 State Girls Tennis Individual Tournament Results

Division 1 Singles & Doubles Results
Singles Results:   Bracket
Doubles Results:  Bracket
Text Results

Division 2 Singles & Doubles Results
Singles Results:  Bracket

Doubles Results:  Bracket
Text Results


2000 State Girls Tennis Team Tournament Results

Division 1

Quarterfinals
Eau Claire Memorial 5, Green Bay Southwest 2
Neenah 5, Madison West 2
Brookfield Central 6, Oak Creek 1
Nicolet 7, Verona 0

Semifinals
Neenah 4, Eau Claire Memorial 3
Nicolet 4, Brookfield Central 3

Championship Match
Nicolet 4, Neenah 3

Division 2

Semifinals
The Prairie School 7, Durand 0
Aquinas 4, St. Mary Central 3

Championship Match
The Prairie School 7, Aquinas 0


2000 Sectional  Girls Tennis Team Results

Sectional Team Results

1999 Tournament Results

1999 State Girls Tennis Individual Tournament Results

State Singles & Doubles Championships Results
Division 1 Singles & Doubles State Meet Results
Division 2 Singles & Doubles State Meet Results

1999 State Girls Tennis Team Tournament Results

Division 1 & 2 State Meet Results