Wrestling Tournament| Wresling | Sports | Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association
Menu

Tournament

Text

Tournament Schedule & Results

Regional & Sectional Information

 

Regional & Sectional Time Schedules 

Individual Tournament Information on Trackwrestling Note - All girls sectionals are listed after all boys sectionals

2025 Wrestling Division 2 and 3 Super-Regional Schedule – Order of Matches

Round 1:                  Matches 1-8  –  Preliminaries (112 total matches)

Round 2:                  Matches 9-16  –  Quarterfinals & Consolation Preliminaries

Round 3:                  Matches 17-22  –  Semifinals & Consolation Quarterfinals

Round 4:                  Matches 23 & 24  –  Consolation Semifinals

Round 5:                  Matches 25-27  –  1st, 3rd, 5th Place Matches

Round 6:                  Matches 28 & 29 (if needed)  –  Wrestlebacks 2nd and 4th

SECTIONALS - NEW ORDER OF MATCHES – The following schedule shall be used to allow for the most efficient use of time during sectionals:

Division 1                                                                                Division 2 & 3

Boys Quarterfinals                                                                 Boys Quarterfinals           

Girls Preliminaries                                                                 Girls Preliminaries

Boys Semifinals                                                                     Boys Semifinals

Girls Quarterfinals                                                                 Girls Quarterfinals

   (BREAK)                                                                              Boys Consolation Semifinals

Girls Semifinals                                                                     Girls Semifinals

Boys Finals and 3rd Place                                                    Boys Finals and 3rd Place

Girls Finals                                                                             Girls Finals

Boys Wrestlebacks (as needed)                                           Boys Wrestlebacks (as needed)

 

Team Sectionals

2025 Team Wrestling Sectionals
Tuesday, Feb. 18, 2025

Team Tournament Information on Trackwrestling

All Divisions:
5 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Weigh-ins
6 p.m. Semifinals
Finals 20 minutes after the completion of semifinals (may start earlier if both teams agree)

 

Division 1

Sectional A @ Hudson
Match 1: Regis/Altoona Regional 1st vs. Holmen Regional 2nd
Match 2: Holmen Regional 1st vs. Regis/Altoona Regional 2nd 
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional B @ Stevens Point Area Senior High 
Match 1: Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln Regional 1st vs. Kaukauna Regional 2nd
Match 2: Kaukauna Regional 1st vs. Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln Regional 2nd 
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional C @ Bay Port 
Match 1: Green Bay Preble Regional 1st vs. Port Washington Regional 2nd
Match 2: Port Washington Regional 1st vs. Green Bay Preble Regional 2nd 
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional D @ Middleton
Match 1: Verona Area Regional 1st vs. Oregon Regional 2nd
Match 2: Oregon Regional 1st vs. Verona Area Regional 2nd 
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional E @ Hartford Union
Match 1: Beaver Dam Regional 1st vs. Brown Deer/Messmer/Shorewood Regional 2nd
Match 2: Brown Deer/Messmer/Shorewood Regional 1st vs. Beaver Dam Regional 2nd 
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional F @ Site Needed 
Match 1: Brookfield East Regional 1st vs. West Allis Hale Regional 2nd
Match 2: West Allis Hale Regional 1st vs. Brookfield East Regional 2nd 
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional G @ Waukesha West
Match 1: Milton Regional 1st vs. Wilmot Union Regional 2nd
Match 2: Wilmot Union Regional 1st vs. Milton Regional 2nd 
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional H @ Muskego
Match 1: Greenfield Regional 1st vs. Site Needed Regional 2nd
Match 2: Site Needed Regional 1st vs. Greenfield Regional 2nd 
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Division 2

Sectional A @ Medford
Match 1: Site Needed Regional 1st vs. Hayward Regional 2nd
Match 2: Hayward Regional 1st vs. Site Needed Regional 2nd 
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional B @ Denmark 
Match 1: New London Regional 1st vs. Denmark Regional 2nd
Match 2: Denmark Regional 1st vs. New London Regional 2nd 
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional C @ Prairie du Chien
Match 1: Richland Center Regional 1st vs. Dodgeville Regional 2nd
Match 2: Dodgeville Regional 1st vs. Richland Center Regional 2nd 
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional D @ North Fond du Lac/St. Mary's Springs
Match 1: Kewaskum Regional 1st vs. Site Needed Regional 2nd
Match 2: Site Needed Regional 1st vs. Kewaskum Regional 2nd 
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Division 3

Sectional A @ Clear Lake
Match 1: Cumberland Regional 1st vs. Edgar Regional 2nd
Match 2: Edgar Regional 1st vs. Cumberland Regional 2nd 
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional B @ Bonduel
Match 1: Crandon Regional 1st vs. Omro Regional 2nd
Match 2: Omro Regional 1st vs. Crandon Regional 2nd 
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional C @ Mineral Point
Match 1: Aquinas Regional 1st vs. Mineral Point Regional 2nd
Match 2: Mineral Point Regional 1st vs. Aquinas Regional 2nd 
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional D @ Oostburg
Match 1: Cedar Grove-Belgium Regional 1st vs. Waterloo Regional 2nd
Match 2: Waterloo Regional 1st vs. Cedar Grove-Belgium Regional 2nd 
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Individual State

WIAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 27-28-March 1, 2025
Kohl Center, UW-Madison

Individual Tournaments on Trackwrestling


Results
Division 1 Results Brackets
Division 2 Results Brackets

Division 3 Results Brackets

Individual State Results (TrackWrestling.com) - Boys and Girls

Doors open for fans one hour prior to the start of competition in sessions 1, 2, 3 & 4.  Doors open for fans 90 minutes prior to the start of Session 5 (finals).
Fans should plan to allow extra time to enter.  Metal detectors will be used on entry into the Kohl Center.

SESSION 1 – Thursday, Feb. 27 - Eight Mats
Div. 1 & Girls Preliminaries – 2 p.m. (Doors open at 1 p.m.) – Weigh-in at 12:30 p.m.
            (Div. 1 on mats 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8; Girls on mats 4 & 6)
Div. 1 Quarterfinals – Approximately 5:15 p.m.
Div. 2 & 3 Preliminaries, Girls Quarterfinals – 7 p.m. – Div. 2 & Div. 3 Weigh-in at 5 p.m.
           (Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div. 3 on mats 5, 7 & 8; Girls on mats 4 & 6)
Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from lowest to highest on next available mat.

SESSION 2 – Friday, Feb. 28 - Eight Mats 
Div. 1 & Girls Consolations – 10 a.m. (Doors open at 9 a.m.)
           (Div. 1 on mats 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8; Girls on mats 4 & 6) 
Div. 1  and Girls Weigh-Ins: 8:30 a.m. / Div. 2-3 Weigh-Ins at 9 a.m.
Div. 2 & 3 Quarterfinals – Approximately 15 minutes following previous round 
           (Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div. 3 on mats 5, 7 & 8; Girls on mats 4 & 6)
Div. 1 & Girls Consolation Quarterfinals – Approximately 15 minutes following previous round
           (Div. 1 on mats 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8; Girls on mats 4 & 6)
Div. 2 & 3 Consolation Quarterfinals – Approximately 15 minutes following previous round
           (Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div. 3 on mats 5, 7 & 8; Girls on mats 4 & 6)
Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from lowest to highest on next available mat.


SESSION 3 – Friday, Feb. 28 - Eight Mats
Div. 1, 2, 3 & Girls Semifinals - 7 p.m.  (Doors open at 6 p.m.)  
           (Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 5; Div. 3 on mats 7 & 8; Girls on mats 4 & 6)
Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from lowest to highest on next available mat. 


SESSION 4 – Saturday, March 1 - Eight Mats
All Weigh-Ins: 8:30 a.m.
Div. 1, 2, 3 & Girls Consolation Semifinals - 10 a.m.  (Doors open at 9 a.m.) 
           (Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 5; Div. 3 on mats 7 & 8; Girls on mats 4 & 6)
Div. 1, 2, 3 & Girls Fifth-Place Matches* 
Div. 1, 2, 3 & Girls Third-Place Matches* 
* Fifth-place and third-place matches will run concurrently by weight class following all consolation matches.


SESSION 5 – Saturday, March 1 - Four Mats
March of Champions – 5:30 p.m. (Doors open at 4 p.m.)
Div. 1, 2, 3  & Girls Championships - (Div. 1 on mat 1; Girls on mat 2, Div. 2 on mat 3; Div. 3 on mat 4)

 

State Tournament Resources
Purchase Tickets

State Individual Wrestling Apparel Store  *Additional apparel items & designs will be available onsite
Parking Information

Team State

2025 State Team Tournament Schedule 
Friday & Saturday, March 7-8, 2025
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

Doors open for spectators one hour prior to the start of competition each session.
Teams will be seeded on Sunday, Feb. 25 and posted after review

Friday, March 7, 2025 (one session) – Weigh-ins – 4:30 p.m.  

Division 1 

Quarterfinals, Friday – 5:30 p.m.
Match 1 - #1 Seed vs. #8 Seed
Match 2 - #4 Seed vs. #5 Seed
Match 3 - #3 Seed vs. #6 Seed
Match 4 - #2 Seed vs. #7 Seed

Semifinals, Friday – 7:30 p.m.
Match 5 - Winner of  Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2
Match 6 - Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4 

Championship, Saturday - 3 p.m.
Winner of Match 5 vs. Winner of Match 6


Saturday, March 8, 2025 (two sessions) – Weigh-ins all divisions – 9 a.m.  

Division 2 

Semifinals, Saturday – 10 a.m.

Match 1 - #1 Seed vs. #4 Seed
Match 2 - #2 Seed vs. #3 Seed

Championship, Saturday - 3 p.m.
Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2

Division 3 

Semifinals, Saturday – 10 a.m.

Match 1 - #1 Seed vs. #4 Seed
Match 2 - #2 Seed vs. #3 Seed

Championship, Saturday - 3 p.m.
Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2

 

 

Tickets for this event must be purchased online through GoFan ticketing - Purchase tickets.


Tournament Resources
Team Tournament Preview
State Wrestling Tournaments Apparel Store *Additional apparel items & designs will be available onsite
Tournament Information - Trackwrestling
 

Tournament Information

State Tournament Spectator Guide

**All concession stands at the Kohl Center and Fieldhouse will be completely cashless. They will accept credit cards, ApplePay, GooglePay, etc.

Individual Results 

State Individual & Team Wrestling Apparel Store *Additional apparel items & designs will be available onsite

Kohl Center Carry-in Policy & Metal Detector Policy

Individual State Tournament Parking

PLAN AHEAD FOR PARKING -  We recommend using garages near the Capitol Square, where parking is plentiful and within walking distance of the Kohl Center.  

UW: Parking is on a first come first served basis as space is available for $10 (credit or debit card for payment)
Lot 29
Lot 46
Lot 48 (ADA - must have ADA plate or hangtag) 
Lot 87 (ADA - must have ADA plate or hangtag)
Lot 91

State Team Wrestling 

Parking - General Public parking is available in Lots 16 (after 5 p.m. Friday), 17 and 18 on a first-come first-served basis. Cost is $10 (credit or debit cards highly preferred)

ADA parking is available in Lot 18 (must have ADA plate or hangtag) - disabled patrons should enter Gate C or B and staff will direct to appropriate seating areas

Team Tourney Results 
Div 1 | Div 2 | Div 3 (Brackets)

ESCO Commemorative Awards

Media/Streaming-Related Websites
Visual Image Photography

WIAA.TV on the NFHS Network
Web Stream Central
Prepfilms.com - Order DVDs up to 2016
NFHS Network - Order DVDs 2015 and 2016

   *Note - to order video of wrestling tournaments from 2017 to present, you will need to find the event in Trackwrestling and purchase the pay-per-view access.  To find the event for a specific year, go to the State Results Archives and select that year, then scroll down to the Team Results link and find the video option.  You many also browse Events at Trackwrestling.com to find all archived videos.