Menu

Tournament

Text

Tournament Schedule & Results

Regional & Sectional Information

Team Sectionals

2022 Team Wrestling Sectionals
Team Tournament Information on Trackwrestling
 

Division 1 6 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Weigh-ins, 7 p.m. Competition

Sectional A @ Wausau West
Marshfield 40, River Falls 27

Sectional B @ Neenah
Kaukauna 50, Pulaski 26

Sectional C @ Waunakee
Holmen 65, Beaver Dam/Wayland Acad. 9

Baraboo D @ Hartford
Arrowhead 42, Oshkosh West 25

Sectional E @ Milton
Stoughton 33, Mukwonago 28

Sectional F @ Nicolet
Nicolet 50, Brookfield East 28

Sectional G @ Pewaukee
Muskego 71, West Allis Central 0

Sectional H @ Racine St. Catherine’s
Franklin 38, Burlington 29


Division 2 –  5 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Weigh-ins, 6 p.m. Semifinals. Finals 20 minutes after the completion of semifinals (may start earlier if both teams agree)

Sectional A @ Somerset 
Amery 78, Northwestern 3
West Salem/Bangor 48, Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal 32
Final:  Amery 54, West Salem/Bangor 19

Sectional B @ Amherst
Oconto Falls 51, Amherst 30
Luxemburg-Casco 34, Freedom 28
Final:  Luxemburg-Casco 60, Oconto Falls 10

Sectional C @ River Valley
Prairie du Chien 31, Lodi 24
Evansville 53, Whitewater 19
Final:  Prairie du Chien 34, Evansville 26

Sectional D @ Omro
Match 1 - Winneconne 56, Kiel 24
Match 2 - Campbellsport 48, Martin Luther 31
Final:  Winneconne 47, Campbellsport 25

 

Division 3 5-5:30 p.m. Weigh-ins, 6 p.m. Semifinals. Finals 20 minutes after the completion of semifinals (may start earlier if both teams agree)

Sectional A @ Cadott
Match 1 - St. Croix Falls 48, Ladysmith 27
Match 2 - Cadott 69, Whitehall 9
Final:  St. Croix Falls 35, Cadott 31

Sectional B @ Suring/Gillett
Match 1 - Coleman 63, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 15
Match 2 - Stratford 47, Shiocton 24
Final:  Coleman 53, Stratford 24

Sectional C @ New Lisbon
Match 1 - Aquinas 48, Ithaca/Weston 27
Match 2 - Fennimore 33, Mineral Point 25
Final: Fennimore 32, Aquinas 31

Sectional D at Markesan 
Match 1 - Reedsville 49, Poynette 20
Match 2 - Random Lake 58, Kenosha Christian Life 24
Final:  Random Lake 32, Reedsville 30

Individual State

WIAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament
Feb. 24-26, 2022
Kohl Center, UW-Madison


Results
Division 1 Results Brackets
Division 2 Results Brackets
Division 3 Results Brackets

Individual State Results (TrackWrestling.com)

Doors open for fans one hour prior to the start of competition in sessions 1, 2, 3 & 4.  Doors open for fans one and a half hours prior to the start of Session 5 (finals).  Fans should plan to allow extra time to enter.  Metal detectors will be used on entry into the Kohl Center.

Session 1 – Thursday, Feb. 24 - Six Mats
Division 1 Preliminaries - 3 p.m. (Doors open at 2 p.m.)  Weigh in:  1:30 p.m.

Div. 1 Quarterfinals - Approximately 5:15 p.m.
Div. 2 & 3 Preliminaries - Approximately 6:30 p.m.  (Weigh in: 5 p.m.) Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div. 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6) 

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.

 

Session 2 – Friday, February 25 - Six Mats 
Div. 1 Weigh Ins: 8:30 a.m. / Div. 2-3 Weigh Ins: 9 a.m.
Div. 1 Consolations - 10 a.m. (all mats)  (Doors open at 9 a.m.)
Div. 2 & 3 Quarterfinals - Approximately 15 minutes following previous round (Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; 

       Div. 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6)
Div. 1 Consolation Quarterfinals - Approximately 15 minutes following previous round (all mats)
Div. 2 & 3 Consolation Quarterfinals - Approximately 15 minutes following previous round 

      (Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div. 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6)

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.


Session 3 – Friday, Feb. 25 - Six Mats
Div. 1, 2 & 3 Semifinals -7 p.m.  (Doors open at 6 p.m.) – (Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4;
      Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat. 


Session 4 – Saturday, Feb. 26 - Six Mats
All Weigh Ins: 8:30 a.m.
Div. 1, 2 & 3 Consolation Semifinals - 10 a.m.  (Doors open at 9 a.m.) - (Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4;
      Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)

Div. 1, 2 & 3 Fifth Place* (Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)
Div. 1, 2 & 3 Third Place* (Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)
* Fifth-place and third-place matches will run concurrently by weight class following all consolation matches.


Session 5 – Saturday, Feb. 26 - Three Mats
March of Champions – 5:30 p.m. (Doors open at 4 p.m.)
Div. 1, 2 & 3 Championships - (Div. 1 on mat 1; Div. 2 on mat 2; Div. 3 on mat 3)

 

State Tournament Resources
State Individual Wrestling Apparel Store *Additional apparel items & designs will be available onsite
State Individual Wrestling Preview
 

Team State

2022 State Team Tournament Schedule 
Friday & Saturday, March 4-5, 2022
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

Doors open for spectators one hour prior to the start of competition each session.
Teams will be seeded on Sunday, Feb. 27 and posted after seed meetings

Friday, March 4, 2022 (one session) – Weigh-ins – 4:30 p.m.  

Division 1 Quarterfinals, Friday – 5:30 p.m.
Match 1 - #1 Kaukauna (11-0) 51, #8 Franklin (20-6) 14 - Details
Match 2 - #4 Stoughton (16-7) 53, #5 Nicolet (11-1) 24 - Details
Match 3 - #3 Holmen (18-5) 42, #6 Arrowhead (6-2) 35 - Details
Match 4 - #2 Marshfield (21-6) 45, #7 Muskego (12-2) 17 - Details

Division 1 Semifinals, Friday – 7:30 p.m.
Match 5 – Kaukauna (12-0) 39, Stoughton (16-8) 35 - Details
Match 6 – Holmen (19-5) 38, Marshfield (21-7) 31 - Details

Championship, Saturday - 3 p.m.
Match 7 - Kaukauna (13-0) 35, Holmen (19-6) 24 - Details


Saturday, March 5, 2022 (two sessions) – Weigh-ins all divisions – 9 a.m.  

Division 2 

Semifinals, Saturday – 10 a.m.

Match 1 - #1 Amery (8-1) 35, #4 Prairie du Chien (18-6) 31 - Details
Match 2 - #2 Luxemburg-Casco (18-0) 58. #3 Winneconne (9-2) 9 - Details

Championship, Saturday - 3 p.m.
Match 3 - Amery (9-1) 36, Luxemburg-Casco (18-1) 30 - Details

Division 3 

Semifinals, Saturday – 10 a.m.

Match 1 - #1 Coleman (17-1) 39, #4 Random Lake (12-7) 33 - Details
Match 2 - #2 Fennimore (15-2) 35, #3 St. Croix Falls (9-2) 30 - Details

Championship, Saturday - 3 p.m.
Match 3 - Fennimore (16-2) 37, Coleman (17-2) 23 - Details

 

 Tickets for this event may be purchased online through GoFan ticketing - Purchase tickets.

 


Tournament Resources

State Team Wrestling Apparel Store *Additional apparel items & designs will be available onsite

2021-22 Results (Trackwrestling.com)

Tournament Information

State Tournament Spectator Guide

State Individual Wrestling Preview

On January 7th UW Madison Chancellor, Rebecca Blank, released a statement stating all individuals two and older, regardless of COVID-19 vaccination status, must wear an acceptable face covering that is properly fitted to cover the wearer's nose and mouth, at all times when present in UW-Madison indoor public spaces. This mandate includes spectators in the Kohl Center during the WIAA State individual wrestling tournament on February 24, 25, and 26, 2022. You can read more about the statement HERE. This is subject to change.

At this time, athletes who are actively competing on the mat will not be required to wear a mask.

**All concession stands at the Kohl Center and Fieldhouse will be completely cashless. They will accept credit cards, ApplePay, GooglePay, etc.

Individual Results 

State Individual Wrestling Apparel Store *Additional apparel items & designs will be available onsite

Kohl Center Carry-in Policy & Metal Detector Policy

State Team Tourney Preview

State Team Wrestling Apparel Store 

Team Tourney Results 
Div 1 | Div 2 | Div 3 (Brackets)

2021 Programs:  State Individual Wrestling Program   (download)  State Team Wrestling Program (download)

ESCO Commemorative Awards

Media/Streaming-Related Websites
Visual Image Photography

WIAA.TV on the NFHS Network
Web Stream Central
Prepfilms.com - Order DVDs up to 2016
NFHS Network - Order DVDs 2015 and 2016

   *Note - to order video of wrestling tournaments from 2017 to present, you will need to find the event in Trackwrestling and purchase the pay-per-view access.  To find the event for a specific year, go to the State Results Archives and select that year, then scroll down to the Team Results link and find the video option.  You many also browse Events at Trackwrestling.com to find all archived videos.