Menu

State Results Archive

Text

Baseball History

The WIAA began sponsoring a tournament program in spring baseball in 1948.

The first State Tournament was held in Milwaukee, and a Milwaukee school (then called Boys Tech) was the winner, defeating Madison East, 10-2, in the finals.

Milwaukee was the site of the State Tournament again in 1949, but it was moved in 1950 to Menasha where it was held eight straight years through 1957. Eau Claire became the new home of the State Tournament in1958 and for the next four years as well, then it moved to Oshkosh for 1963 and 1964 and to Wisconsin Rapids in 1965 before returning to Eau Claire for five straight years. Marion held the 1971 and 1972 tournaments, then it moved to Wausau (1973) where it was held through 1997. The tournament moved to its current location at Neuroscience Group Field at Fox Cities Stadium in Grand Chute in 1998.

Beginning in 1978, competition took place in three Classes (A-B-C). Terminology was changed in 1991 from Classes to Divisions (1-2-3). In 2006, the Tournament Series expanded to four divisions.

Sun Prairie leads all member schools in State championships with eight. Appleton West is next on the list with seven titles. Catholic Central and Nekoosa have five titles, while Eau Claire and Janesville Craig has four State titles. Athens, Eau Claire Memorial, Greenwood, Hortonville, Kenosha St. Joseph, Kimberly, Marathon, Oconomowoc, Milwaukee Lutheran, Ripon and Stevens Point each have three titles each.

La Crosse Central leads in tournament appearances with 18. Milwaukee Bradley Tech and Stevens Point have been to the State Tournament 15 times; Appleton West, Janesville Craig, Oconomowoc and Sun Prairie have appeared 14 times; Eau Claire North and Middleton 13 times; Bay Port, Eau Claire Memorial, Fond du Lac and Kimberly 12 times. Waunakee has 10 State appearances, and Neenah, Nekoosa and Watertown have made nine. De Soto, Madison Memorial, Hortonville, Superior, Waupun, Wausau West and Wilmot are next on the list with eight appearances.

Only Nekoosa and Sun Prairie have won three consecutive championships. Nekoosa won the Class B titles from 1980-82, and Sun Prairie won Division 1 titles from 2012-14. Back-to-back championships have been accomplished 16 times, including Nekoosa's and Sun Prairie's consecutive titles. Nekoosa also won two straight Class B championships in 1984-85, and Sun Prairie captured two straight crowns in Division 1 in 2005-06. Eau Claire also won two straight titles twice (1957-58 and 1961-62) before the class system was implemented. Janesville Craig (1983-84) and Oconomowoc (1980-81) each won back-to-back Class A championships, Appleton West also won a pair of consecutive championships (1975-76), and Bay Port matched that accomplishment in 2009-10. 

De Soto won two straight Division 3 titles in 2000-01, as did Catholic Central in 2004-05 and 2010-11. Hortonville won two consecutive Division 2 championships in 1997-98, Milwaukee Lutheran accomplished the feat in 2002-03, and St. Joseph's titles were won in two different divisions, winning the Division 2 title in 2005 and the Division 3 title in 2006. Lake Country Lutheran also won back-to-back championships in different divisions, winning the Division 4 title in the 2014 and the Division 3 title in 2015. Athens won back-to-back Division 4 championships in 2017-18.

Tournament Series Results

2018 Tournament Results

2018 State Spring Baseball Tournament
Tuesday-Thursday, June 12-14, 2018
Neuroscience Group Field at Fox Cities Stadium, Grand Chute, Wis.

DIVISION 1


Quarterfinals - Tuesday, June 12

Waunakee (19-6) 12, Eau Claire North 8 - Stats

Green Bay Preble (21-3) 3, Kimberly 2 (18-8) - Stats

Arrowhead (24-3) 2, Burlington (20-8) 1 - Stats

Janesville Craig (23-5) 8, Milwaukee King (14-10) 0 - Stats


Semifinals  Tuesday, June 12

Waunakee (20-6) 3, Green Bay Preble (21-4) 1 (11) - Stats

Arrowhead (25-3) 2, Janesville Craig (23-6) 1 - Stats


Final - Thrusday, June 14 
Waunakee (21-6) 3, Arrowhead (25-4)  1 - Stats


DIVISION 2


Semifinals - Wednesday, June 13 

Jefferson (19-9) 14, Mosinee (15-6) 2 (5) - Stats

Waupun (24-2) 6, Ellsworth (16-7) 3 - Stats

Final - Thursday, June 14
Waupun (25-2) 4, Jefferson (19-10)  0 - Stats

DIVISION 3


Semifinals –Wednesday, June 13

St. Mary Catholic (18-2) 4, Mineral Point (18-5) 0 - Stats

Webster (26-3) 14, Kenosha St. Joseph (20-6) 8 - Stats


Final - Wednesday, June 14
Webster (27-3) 8, St. Mary Catholic (18-3) 2 - Stats

DIVISION 4


Semifinals - Wednesday, June 13

Athens (20-2) 3, Ithaca (17-3) 1 - Stats

Thorp (14-10) 6, Johnson Creek (17-9) 5 - Stats

Final - Thursday, June 14
Athens (21-3) 13, Thorp (14-11) 10 - Stats


2018 Tournament Series Brackets

Division 1 Bracket 

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

2017 Tournament Results

2017 State Spring Baseball Tournament
Tuesday-Thursday, June 13-15, 2017
Neuroscience Group Field at Fox Cities Stadium, Grand Chute, Wis.

Division 1

Division 1 Quarterfinals

Arrowhead (22-4) 11, Burlington (21-5) 1 (5) - stats

Sun Prairie (24-6) 2, Beloit Memorial (18-11) 1 - stats

Eau Claire North (22-2) 9, Green Bay Preble (29-1) 0 - stats

Kimberly (21-8) 11, Waunakee (18-10) 2 - stats


Division 1 Semifinals

Sun Prairie (25-6) 6, Arrowhead (22-5) 5 (10) - stats

Kimberly (22-8) 2, Eau Claire North (22-3) 1 - stats


Division 1 Final

Kimberly (23-8)  4, Sun Prairie (25-7) 2 - stats


Division 2


Division 2 Semifinals

West Salem (23-4) 5, Turner (25-4) 3 - stats

Waupun (26-5) 6, Mosinee (15-10) 0 - stats


Division 2 Final

West Salem (24-4) 8, Waupun (26-6) 6 - stats


Division 3

Division 3 Semifinals

Aquinas (20-10) 7, Cumberland (18-7) 0 - stats

Laconia (13-11) 5, Iola-Scandinavia (17-7) 4 (9) - stats


Division 3 Final

Aquinas (21-10) 10, Laconia (13-12) 0 - stats


Division 4


Division 4 Semifinals

Independence/Gilmanton (23-5) 5, Webster (21-7) 3 - stats

Athens (20-7) 6, Oakfield (19-5) 3 - stats


Division 4 Final

Athens (21-7) 2, Independence/Gilmanton (23-6) 0 - stats


2017 Tournament Series Brackets

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket


2016 Tournament Results

2016 State Spring Baseball Tournament
Tuesday-Thursday, June 14-16, 2016
Neuroscience Group Field at Fox Cities Stadium, Grand Chute, Wis.

Division 1 


Quarterfinals

Green Bay Preble (24-5) 4, Middleton (22-6) 2 - Stats

Burlington (23-5) 5, Janesville Craig (26-3) 3 - Stats

Kimberly (24-4) 4, Eau Claire North (23-4) 0 - Stats

Arrowhead (28-2) 6, Sun Prairie (23-6) 1 - Stats


Semifinals

Burlington (24-5) 9, Green Bay Preble (24-6) 0 - Stats

Arrowhead (29-2) 2, Kimberly (24-5) 1 - Stats

Final:  Burlington (25-5) 6, Arrowhead (29-3) 4 - Stats


Division 2 


Semifinals

Milwaukee Lutheran (24-7) 4, Lodi (26-3) 1- Stats

Waupaca (24-4) 6, West Salem (16-11) 3 - Stats


Final:  
Waupaca (25-4) 2, Milwaukee Lutheran (24-8) 0 - Stats 

Division 3 


Semifinals

Prairie du Chien (25-1) 2, Markesan (24-1) - Stats

St. Mary Catholic (25-0) 6, Unity (22-5) 5 - Stats


Final:  
St. Mary Catholic (26-0) 5, Prairie du Chien (25-2) 1 - Stats

Division 4 


Semifinals

Ithaca (22-3) 6, Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (13-8) 2 - Stats

Rib Lake (20-4) 6, Pepin/Alma (18-8) 2 - Stats


Final:  Ithaca (23-3) 10, Rib Lake (20-5) 4 - Stat



2016 Tournament Series Brackets

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket


2015 Tournament Results

2015 State Spring Baseball Tournament
Tuesday-Thursday, June 16-18, 2015
Neuroscience Group Field at Fox Cities Stadium, Grand Chute, Wis.

 

Division 1 

Quarterfinals - June 16

Kimberly (25-4) 3, Kenosha Indian Trail (22-8) 0 - Stats

River Falls (21-3) 10, Milwaukee Reagan (20-8) 0 (5) - Stats

Oconomowoc (21-7) 1, Bay Port  (24-5) 0 - Stats

Janesville Craig (27-1) 7, Baraboo (22-7) 2 - Stats


Division 1 Semifinals - June 16

Kimberly (26-4) 6, River Falls (21-4) 4 (9) - Stats

Janesville Craig (28-1) 4, Oconomowoc (21-8) 0 - Stats

Division 1 Final - June 18
Janesville Craig ((29-1) 2, Kimberly (26-5) 0 - Stats


Division 2 

Semifinals - June 17

MIlwaukee Lutheran (18-13) 1, West Salem (23-5)  0 - Stats

Notre Dame (20-10) 8, River Valley (22-7) 1 - Stats

Division 2 Final - June 18
Milwaukee Lutheran (19-13) 4, Notre Dame (20-11) 3 - Stats


Division 3 

Semifinals – June 17

Lake Country Lutheran (27-2) 9, Chequamegon (21-7) 3  - Stats

Aquinas (27-3) 11, Marathon (26-3) 3 - Stats

Division 3 Final - June 18
Lake Country Lutheran (28-2) 5, Aquinas (27-4) 4 - Stats


Division 4 

Semifinals – June 17

Rio (22-4) 10, Spring Valley (19-4) 5 - Stats

Ithaca (23-3) 9, Rib Lake (18-8) 0 - Stats


Final - June 18

Rio (23-4) 1, Ithaca (23-4) 0 - Stats



2015 Tournament Series Brackets

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

 


2014 Tournament Results

2014 State Spring Baseball Tournament Results
Tuesday-Thursday, June 17-19, 2014
Neuroscience Group Field at Fox Cities Stadium, Grand Chute, Wis.


DIVISION 1 

Quarterfinals - Tuesday, June 17

Sun Prairie (25-5) 5, Stevens Point (26-3) 3 - Stats

Janesville Parker (23-5) 4, Bay Port (22-7) 3 - Stats

Wilmot Union (23-3) 2, Middleton (21-9) 1 - Stats

Kimberly (20-7) 10, Hartford Union (7-16) 0 - Stats


Semifinals  - Tuesday, June 17

Sun Prairie (26-5) 8, Janesville Parker (23-6) 7 - Stats

Kimberly (21-7) 15, Wilmot Union (23-4) 1 - Stats


Final - Thursday, June 19
Sun Prairie (27-5) 5 Kimberly (21-8) 2 -Stats


DIVISION 2 

Semifinals - Wednesday June 18

Jefferson (27-3) 11, Notre Dame (16-12) 0 -Stats

Viroqua (23-6) 2, Ripon (17-7) 1 - Stats

Final - Thursday, June 19
Jefferson (28-3) 10, Viroqua (23-7) 0 (5) - Stats


DIVISION 3 

Semifinals – Wednesday, June 18

Oconto (17-6) 5, Racine St. Catherine's (13-16) 4 (8) - Stats

Wisconsin Heights (22-4) 3, Mondovi (19-4) 2 -Stats


Final - Thursday, June 19

Wisconsin Heights (23-4) 6, Oconto (17-7) 0 - Stats


DIVISION 4 

Semifinals - Wednesday, June 18

Lake Country Lutheran (31-0) 13, Pittsville (21-5) 2 - Stats

McDonell Central (19-7) 14, Ithaca (17-6) 4 - Stats


Final - Thursday, June 19

Lake Country Lutheran (32-0) 11, McDonell Central (19-8) 7 (11) - Stats


2014 Tournament Series Results & Brackets

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

2013 Tournament Results

2013 State Spring Baseball Tournament Results
Tuesday-Thursday, June 11-13, 2013
Fox Cities Stadium, Grand Chute, Wis. 

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Tuesday, June 11

Sun Prairie (23-2) 4, Waunakee (20-4) 0 - Boxscore
Stoughton (15-10) 4, Neenah (12-17) 3 - Boxscore

Bay Port (23-2) 14, Hartford Union (9-12) 0 -  Boxscore

Stevens Point (26-4) 4, Kenosha Bradford (22-6) 2 - Boxscore


Semifinals: Tuesday, June 11

Sun Prairie (24-2) 15, Stoughton (15-11) 5 (5) - Boxscore

Stevens Point (27-4) 14, Bay Port (23-3) 5 - Boxscore


Championship Game: Thursday, June 13
Sun Prairie (25-2) 5, Stevens Point (27-5) 4 (8) - Boxscore

 

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Wednesday, June 12

Notre Dame (14-10) 4, Ellsworth (16-4) 1 - Boxscore

Lodi (21-3) 6, Waupun (19-7) 1 - Boxscore


Championship Game: Thursday, June 13
Game-3:  Lodi (22-3) 6, Notre Dame (14-11) 2 - Boxscore


DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Wednesday, June 12

Oconto (15-4) 4, Osseo-Fairchild (16-8) 3 (8) - Boxscore

Westby (21-4) 2, Deerfield (18-5) 1 - Boxscore


Championship Game: Thursday, June 13

Oconto (16-4) 4, Westby (21-5) 3 - Boxscore

 

 DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Wednesday, June 12

Greenwood (15-3) 11, Wausaukee (15-7) 1 (5) - Boxscore

Lake Country Lutheran (24-4) 12, Potosi (18-8) 0 - Boxscore


Championship Game: Thursday, June 13
Greenwood (15-3)  6, Lake Country Lutheran (24-5) 4 - Boxscore


2013 Tournament Series Brackets & Results

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

2012 Tournament Results

2011 Tournament Results

2010 Tournament Results

2010 State Spring Baseball Tournament Results
Tuesday-Thursday, June 15-17, 2010
Fox Cities Stadium, Grand Chute, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Tuesday, June 15
Bay Port (23-7) 2, Merrill (22-6) 1
Waunakee (26-4) 3, Kimberly (22-8) 2
Waterford (15-11) 13, Hartford Union (9-16-1) 5
Madison La Follette (18-9) 12, Fort Atkinson (8-22) 0

Semifinals: Tuesday & Wednesday, June 15-16
Bay Port (24-7)  13, Waunakee (26-5) 5
Madison La Follette (19-9) 9, Waterford (15-12) 4 

Championship Game: Thursday, June 17
Bay Port (25-7) 10, Madison La Follette (19-10) 5


DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Wednesday, June 16
University School (23-7) 8, Edgewood (18-9) 7
Altoona (25-4) 8, West De Pere (24-6) 7 (8)

Championship Game: Thursday, June 17
University School (24-7) 8, Altoona (25-5) 3


DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Wednesday, June 16
Aquinas (23-7) 6, Winnebago Lutheran (19-8) 2
Marathon (26-3) 7, Elk Mound (21-4) 2

Championship Game: Thursday, June 17
Marathon (27-3) 15, Aquinas (23-8) 7 


DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Wednesday, June 16
Catholic Central (20-10) 3, Southwestern (21-5) 0
McDonell Central (25-3) 6, Rosholt (25-2) 0

Championship Game: Thursday, June 17
Catholic Central (21-10) 14, McDonell Central (25-4) 4 (5)

2009 Tournament Results

2008 Tournament Results

2007 Tournament Results

2006 Tournament Results

2005 Tournament Results

2004 Tournament Results

2003 Tournament Results

2002 Tournament Results

2001 Tournament Results

2000 Tournament Results

2000 State Spring Baseball Tournament Results 

Division 1 State Results

Division 2 State Results

Division 3 State Results 


2000 Regional & Sectional Tournament Results

Tournament Regional & Sectional Results

1999 Tournament Results

1998 Tournament Results