Menu

State Results Archive

Text

Softball History

The WIAA began sponsoring a softball tournament program in 1976.
 
The first State Tournament was held in Madison, and Madison West won the championship by defeating Elmwood, 27-8, in the title contest.
 
Waukesha became the site of the State Tournament in 1977, and the tournament was held in that location the next 25 years. The championship moved back to Madison and has been held at UW's Goodman Diamond since 2002.

There was only one class of competition in the first three years of the tournament, but there was an A and B division in both 1979 and 1980, and the C division was added in 1981. Terminology was changed in 1991 from classes to divisions (1-2-3). In 2002, the tournament series expanded to four divisions. In 2017, the tournament expanded to five divisions with Division 1 represented by eight teams and Divisions 2, 3, 4 and 5 by four qualifying teams.

Stevens Point leads all programs in State titles won with nine; Kimberly has seven championships; and Marion has won six. Denmark, Oakfield and Poynette have won five championships. Ashwaubenon and Horicon have won four titles, and Laconia, Loyal, McDonell Catholic and Pacelli have won three titles.

Four of Stevens Point's eight titles came consecutively from 2001-04 to have the distinction of being the only school to accomplish that feat. Schools that have won three consecutive championships in addition to Stevens Point are Laconia (2015-17), Ashwaubenon (1992-94), Loyal (1978-80) and Marion (1990-92).

Stevens Point leads all member schools in the number of trips to the State Tournament with 18. Then comes Ashwaubenon with 16, and Kimberly and Oakfield with 14. Chippewa Falls is next with 13 appearances. Homestead, Poynette and Verona have 11 State experiences, Wilmot Union with 10,  and Cedarburg, Elmwood, Loyal, Oak Creek, Pacelli and Watertown each having made nine appearances.

Tournament Series Results

2019 Tournament Results

2019 State Softball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, June 6-8
Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis. 


DIVISION 1 

Quarterfinals - Thursday, June 6
#4 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther (24-6) 5, #5 Chippewa Falls (20-8) 3 - Stats
#1 Oshkosh North (29-0) 10, #8 Nicolet (20-8) 0 (5) - Stats
#2 Sun Prairie (26-3) 4, #7 Waukesha North (15-8) 1 - Stats
#3 Pulaski (24-5) 1, #6 Wilmot Union (18-10) 0 - Stats

Semifinals - Friday June 7
Oshkosh North (30-0) 4, Kenosha Bradford/Reuther (24-7) 0 - Stats
Sun Prairie (27-3) 5, Pulaski (24-6) 2 - Stats

Championship - Saturday, June 8
Oshkosh North (31-0) 4, Sun Prairie (27-3) 2 (9) - Stats

DIVISION 2 

Semifinals - Friday, June 7
#2 Seymour (25-1) 4, #3 Ellsworth (24-3) 2 - Stats
#1 Monroe (23-4) 10, #4 New Berlin West (22-4) 2 - Stats

Championship - Saturday, June 8
Seymour (26-1) 9, Monroe (24-4) 1 - Stats

DIVISION 3 

Semifinals - Friday, June 7
#2 Campbellsport (17-7) 3, #3 Southern Door (21-4) 0 - Stats
#1 Poynette (29-0) 7, #4 Prescott (20-11) - Stats

Championship - Saturday, June 8
Poynette (30-0) 4, Campbellsport (17-8) 0 - Stats

DIVISION 4 

Semifinals - Thursday & Friday, June 6-7
#2 Mishicot (25-0) 5 #3 Pacelli (19-7) 1 - Stats
#1 Horicon (24-1) 7, #4 Thorp (19-7) 3 - Stats

Championship - Saturday, June 8
Mishicot (25-1) 4 vs. Horicon (25-1) 13 - Stats

DIVISION 5

Semifinals - Thursday, June 6
#2 Belmont (25-1) 15, #3 Tri-County (19-4) 0 - Stats
#1 Blair-Taylor (28-0) 8, #4 Gilman (21-5) 3 - Stats

Championship - Saturday, June 8
Belmont (25-2) 7, Blair-Taylor (28-1) 1 - Stats

 

2019 Tournament Series Brackets

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

Division 5 Bracket

2018 Tournament Results

2018 State Softball Tournament Results
Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.
Thursday - Saturday, June 7-9, 2018

 

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Thursday, June 7
#4 Menomonee Falls (22-4) 3, Waukesha North (18-4) 2 (8) - stats
#1 Sun Prairie (27-0) 8, Appleton North (20-8) 4 - stats
Burlington (21-5) 8, #2 Chippewa Falls (24-5) 1 - stats
Slinger (23-2) 6, #3 Oak Creek (22-4) 5 - stats
 
Semifinals:  Friday, June 8
Sun Prairie (28-0) 9, Menomonee Falls (22-5) 5 (9) - stats
Burlington (22-5) 12, Slinger (23-3) 7 - stats
 
Championship Game:  Saturday, June 9 
Sun Prairie (29-0) 7, Burlington (22-6) 1 - stats
 
DIVISION 2 
 
Semifinals:  Friday, June 8
Mosinee (23-4) 7, Denmark (21-10) 6 - stats
Whitnall (25-5) 2, Portage (21-5) 1 - stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 9 
Whitnall (26-5) 3, Mosinee (23-5) 1 - stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals:  Friday, June 8
Tomahawk (16-7) 2, Prescott (22-4) 1 - stats
Poynette (23-1) 4, Westfield (18-1) 3 (11) - stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 9
Poynette (24-1) 2, Tomahawk (16-8) 0 (8) - stats

DIVISION 4 

Semifinals:  Friday, June 7
Thorp (17-7) 5, Weyauwega-Fremont (21-5) 4 - stats
Semifinals:  Friday, June 8
Horicon (27-1) 10, Pacelli (25-1) 0 (6) - stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 9
Horicon (28-1) 11, Thorp (17-8) 0  - stats

DIVISION 5 
 
Semifinals:  Thursday, June 7
McDonell Catholic (19-1) 5,  Assumption (16-5) 3 - stats 
Oakfield (24-4) 2, Blair-Taylor (19-2) 0 - stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 9 
McDonell Catholic (20-1) 5, Oakfield (24-5) 2 - stats

 

2018 Tournament Series Brackets

Division 1 Bracket
Division 2 Bracket
Division 3 Bracket
Division 4 Bracket
Division 5 Bracket

2017 Tournament Results


2017 State Softball Tournament Results
Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.
Thursday - Saturday, June 8-10, 2017

 

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Thursday, June 7
Wilmot (23-4) 4, Germantown (17-10) 0 - stats
Oak Creek (29-1) 6, Menomonee Falls (22-6) 1 - stats
Kaukauna (27-2) 2, Oshkosh North (24-6) 0 - stats
Stevens Point (24-6) 6, Sun Prairie (23-4) 0 - stats
 
Semifinals:  Friday, June 9
Wilmot (24-4) 2, Oak Creek (29-2) 1 - stats
Kaukauna  (28-2) 3, Stevens Point (24-7) 0 - stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 10 
Kaukauna (29-2) 3, Wilmot (24-5) 1 - stats
 
DIVISION 2 
 
Semifinals:  Friday, June 9
Rice Lake (22-7) 6, Kewaskum (25-4) 5 (8) - stats
Turner  (24-2) 3, New London 0 (23-6) - stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 10 
Rice Lake (23-7) 13, Turner (24-3) 9 - stats

DIVISION 3

Semifinals:  Friday, June 9
Laconia (24-0) 2, Bloomer (24-5) 0 - stats
Weyauwega-Fremont (22-9) 2, Marshall (24-6) 0 - stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 10
Laconia (25-0) 5,  Weyauwega-Fremont 0 (22-10) - stats

DIVISION 4 

Semifinals:  Friday, June 8
Juda/Albany (26-2) 13, Phillips (21-2) 4 - stats
Semifinals:  Friday, June 9
Pacelli (20-8) 3, Shiocton (22-8) 0 - stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 11
Juda/Albany (26-2) 2,  Pacelli (20-8) 1 - stats

DIVISION 5 
 
Semifinals:  Thursday, June 8
McDonell Catholic (21-4) 5,  Belmont (28-3) 4 - stats 
Blair-Taylor (24-3) 11, Wausaukee (15-9) 0 - (5) - stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 10 
McDonell Catholic (22-4) 8,  Blair-Taylor (24-4) 3 - stats

 

2017 Tournament Series Brackets

Division 1 Bracket
Division 2 Bracket
Division 3 Bracket
Division 4 Bracket
Division 5 Bracket

 

2016 Tournament Results


2016 State Softball Tournament Results

Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.
Thursday - Saturday, June 9-11, 2016

 
DIVISION 1
 
Quarterfinals: Thursday, June 9 

Game-1:  Stevens Point (27-3) 8, Kenosha Tremper (17-11) 3 - Stats
Game-2:  Pulaski (27-1) 8, Divine Savior Holy Angels (22-7) 0 - Stats
Game-3:  Verona (22-7) 1, Watertown (21-7) 7 - Stats
Game-4:  Oshkosh North (23-3) 1, Union Grove (28-2) 2 - Stats

Semifinals:  Friday, June 10 -  @ Waunakee H.S
Game-1:
  
Stevens Point (28-3) 10, Pulaski (27-2)  3 - Stats
Semifinals:  Saturday, June 11 - 8 a.m 
Game-2:  Watertown (22-7) 5, Union Grove (28-3)  3 - Stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 11 
Game-4:  Stevens Point (29-3) 16, Watertown (22-8) 4 - Stats
 
DIVISION 2 
 
Semifinals:  Friday, June 10 - Resumes at 11 a.m. at Waunakee H.S.
Game-1:  Delavan-Darien (25-6) 1, Northwestern/South Shore (24-5) 0 - Stats
Semifinals:  Friday, June 10 -  8 a.m
Game-2:
  New Berlin West (25-5) 4, New London (25-5) 3 - Stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 11 
Game-3: New Berlin West (26-5) 2, Delavan-Darien (25-7) 1 - Stats 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals:  Friday, June 10
Game-1:  Grantsburg (26-2) 10, Poynette (23-7) 0 (5) - Stats
Game-2:  Laconia (28-0) 9, Mishicot (24-5) 0 - Stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 11
Game-2:  Laconia (29-0) 3, Grantsburg (26-3) 2 - Stats

DIVISION 4 
 
Semifinals:  Friday, June 10
Game-1:
  
Southwestern (25-3) 16, Cochrane-Fountain City (24-5) 8 - Stats
Game-2:  
Thorp (27-2) 10, Oakfield (18-9) 0 (5)  Stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 11 
Game-3: Thorp (28-2) 9, Southwestern (25-4) 2 - Stats


2016 Tournament Series Brackets

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

2015 Tournament Results

2015 State Softball Tournament Results
Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.
Thursday - Saturday, June 11-13, 2015

 
DIVISION 1
 
Quarterfinals: Friday, June 12

Game-1:  DeForest (22-9) 5, Germantown (23-6) 4 (10) - Stats  
Game-2:  Watertown (21-8) 16, Kimberly (21-7)  2 (5) -   Stats
Game-3:  Westosha Central (26-4) 4, Chippewa Falls (24-5) 1 (9) - Stats
Game-4:  Bay Port (25-3) 12, Kenosha Bradford (20-10) 8 - Stats

Semifinals: Saturday, June 13 - at Verona (Country View Elementary)
Game-5: 
 Watertown (22-8) 13, DeForest (22-10)  - Stats
Game-6:  Westosha Central (27-4) 10,  Bay Port (25-4) 0 (5) - Stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 13 
Game-7:  Westosha Central (28-4) 3, Watertown (22-9) 0 - Stats
 

DIVISION 2 
 
Semifinals:  Friday, June 12
Game-1:  Waupun (27-3) 5, Turner 4 - Stats
Game-2:  La Crosse Logan (27-1) 3 New London (25-6) 1 - Stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 13 
Game-3:  La Crosse Logan (28-1) 3, Waupun 0 (27-4) - Stats


DIVISION 3 
 
Semifinals: Friday, June 12
Game-1:  Poynette (29-1) 4,. Lomira (19-6) 3 - Stats

Semifinals: Saturday, June 13 - at Verona (Country View Elementary)
Game-2:  Laconia (28-3) 7, Bloomer (24-7) 4. - Stats
 
Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Game-3:  Laconia (29-3) 2, Poynette (29-2) 1 - Stats


DIVISION 4 
 
Semifinals: Saturday, June 13
Game-1: Oakfield (26-3) 6,  Juda/Albany (23-5) 4  - Stats
Game-2:  Pacelli (23-5) 6, McDonell Central (25-6) 1 - Stats
 

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13

Game-3:  Pacelli (24-5) 1, Oakfield (26-4) 0 - Stats


2015 Tournament Series Brackets

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

2014 Tournament Results

2014 State Softball Tournament Results
Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.
Thursday - Saturday, June 12-14, 2014

 
DIVISION 1
 
Quarterfinals: Thursday, June 12

Westosha Central (26-3) 8, Racine Case (21-4) 4 - Stats
Hortonville (23-4) 5, Verona (22-3) 1 - Stats
Kimberly (25-3) 6, Stevens Point (24-6) 4 - Stats
Germantown (21-8 ) 5, Menomonee Falls (24-5) 2 - Stats

Semifinals:  Friday, June 13
Westosha Central (27-3)  4, Hortonville (23-5) 1 - Stats
Kimberly (26-3) 15, Germantown (21-9) - Stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 14
Kimberly (27-3) 6, Westosha Central (27-4) 5 (15) - Stats
 

DIVISION 2 
 
Semifinals:  Thursday, June 12
New London (19-5) 4, New Berlin Eisenhower (22-8) 3 - Stats
Mosinee (27-2) 6, McFarland (24-3) 0 - Stats

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 14 
Mosinee (28-2) 2, New London (19-6) 0 - Stats


DIVISION 3 
 
Semifinals: Friday, June 13
Laconia (21-4) 12, Mishicot (16-9)  0 (5) - Stats
Arcadia (29-0) 1, Grantsburg (20-4) 0 - Stats
 
Championship Game: Saturday, June 14
Arcadia (30-0) 1, Laconia (21-5) 0 - Stats


DIVISION 4 
 
Semifinals: Friday, June 13
Oakfield (20-2) 6, Assumption (18-7) 4 - Stats
Cochrane-Fountain City (22-2) 4, Ithaca (20-2) 1 - Stats
 

Championship Game: Saturday, June 14

Oakfield (21-2) 7, Cochrane-Fountain City (22-3) 3 - Stats

 

2014 Softball Tournament Results & Brackets

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket



2013 Tournament Results

2013 State Softball Tournament Results 

Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.
Thursday - Saturday, June 6-8, 2013

 
DIVISION 1
 
Quarterfinals: Thursday, June 6

Kenosha Bradford (21-5) 1, Oshkosh West (19-3) 0 - Boxscore
Stevens Point (26-4) 3, Germantown (19-3) 2 (8) - Boxscore
Westosha Central (21-1) 6, Sun Prairie (22-3) 0 - Boxscore
Menomonee Falls (19-4) 1, Appleton East (21-4) 0 - Boxscore

Semifinals:  Friday, June 7
Kenosha Bradford (22-5) 1, Stevens Point (26-5) 0 - Boxscore
Westosha Central (22-1) 2, Menomonee Falls (19-4) 1 - Boxscore

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 8
Westosha Central (23-1) 12, Kenosha Bradford (22-6) 1 - Boxscore
 

DIVISION 2
 
Semifinals:  Thursday, June 6
New London (16-5) 6, Monroe (27-3) 0 - Boxscore
Baldwin-Woodville (21-3) 9, New Berlin West (19-4) 0 - Boxscore

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 8
New London (17-5) 2, Baldwin-Woodville (21-4) 1 - Boxscore


DIVISION 3
 
Semifinals: Friday, June 7
Mineral Point (22-3) 2, Pacelli (12-9) 1 - Boxscore
Kenosha St. Joseph (24-1) 2, Grantsburg (15-2) 1 - Boxscore
 
Championship Game: Saturday, June 8
Mineral Point (23-3) 7, Kenosha St. Joseph (24-2) 2 - Boxscore


DIVISION 4
 
Semifinals: Friday, June 7
Newman Catholic (13-5) 4, New Lisbon (19-3) 1 -Boxscore
Algoma (17-2) 5, Shell Lake (16-5) 1 (8) - Boxscore
 

Championship Game: Saturday, June 8

Algoma (18-2) 5, Newman Catholic (13-6)  4 - Boxscore

 

2013 Tournament Series Brackets

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

2012 Tournament Results

2012 State Softball Tournament Results

Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.
Thursday - Saturday, June 14-16, 2012

 
DIVISION 1
 
Quarterfinals: Thursday, June 14

Chippewa Falls (26-2) 18 Hamilton (16-10) 2 (5)
Appleton East (24-4) 1, Westosha Central (22-7) 0 (9)
Sun Prairie (23-3) 10, Franklin (22-7) 0 (6)

Germantown (24-4) 3, Stevens Point (22-6) 2


Semifinals:  Friday, June 15
Chippewa Falls (27-2) 1, Appleton East (24-5) 0

Sun Prairie (24-3) 6, Germantown (24-5) 3

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 16
Chippewa Falls (28-2) 4, Sun Prairie (24-4) 3
 

DIVISION 2
 
Semifinals:  Thursday, June 14
Baldwin-Woodville (27-1) 7, West De Pere (19-10) 2
Monroe (22-7) 5, Plymouth (22-7) 1
 
Championship Game:  Saturday, June 16
Baldwin-Woodville (28-1) 7, Monroe (22-8) 0


DIVISION 3
 
Semifinals: Friday, June 15
Pacelli (24-3) 8, Grantsburg (24-3) 7
Poynette (26-1) 6, Algoma (23-5) 4
 
Championship Game: Saturday, June 16
Pacelli (25-3) 8, Poynette (26-2) 3


DIVISION 4
 
Semifinals: Friday, June 15
Tigerton (27-0) 2, Thorp (19-8) 0
Oakfield (26-3) 8, De Soto (20-7) 7 (9)
 
Championship Game: Saturday, June 16

Oakfield (27-3) 5, Tigerton (27-1) 4
 

2012 Tournament Brackets & Results
Division 1 Bracket
Division 2 Bracket
Division 3 Bracket
Division 4 Bracket

2010 Tournament Results

2010 State Softball Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 17-19, 2010
Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Thursday, June 17
Homestead (22-3) 1, Wilmot Union (22-3) 0
Watertown (24-3) 7, South Milwaukee (17-8) 5
Kaukauna (25-2) 2, Appleton East (24-3) 0
Chippewa Falls (24-3) 7, Verona (23-5) 0

Semifinals: Thursday, June 17
Homestead (23-3) 3, Watertown (24-4) 1
Kaukauna (27-2) 4, Chippewa Falls (24-4) 0

Championship Game: Saturday, June 19
Kaukauna (28-2) 6, Homestead (23-4) 0


DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Saturday, June 19
Luxemburg-Casco (19-9) 5, Fort Atkinson (22-5) 2
Rice Lake (19-9) 4, Union Grove (25-0) 0

Championship Game: Saturday, June 19
Luxemburg-Casco (20-9) 4, Rice Lake (19-10) 0


DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Friday, June 18
Peshtigo (20-4) 9, Lancaster (24-1) 3
Winnebago Lutheran (18-5) 4, Arcadia (19-5) 1 (8)

Championship Game: Saturday, June 19
Peshtigo (21-4) 4, Winnebago Lutheran (18-6) 2


DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Friday, June 18
Tigerton (20-3) 7, Potosi (21-7) 3
Racine Lutheran (20-8) 4, Hurley (17-7) 1

Championship Game: Saturday, June 19
Tigerton (21-3) 8, Racine Lutheran (20-9) 2

 

2010 Regional & Sectional Results

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket


2009 Tournament Results

2009 State Softball Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 11-13, 2009
Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Thursday, June 11
Watertown (22-5) 4, Waunakee (21-5) 1
Stevens Point (25-3) 2, Kenosha Bradford (23-2) 1
Appleton East (25-4) 8, Menomonee Falls (19-4) 0
Chippewa Falls (23-5) 1, Greenfield (21-7) 0

Semifinals: Thursday, June 11
Stevens Point (26-3) 4, Watertown (22-5) 1
Chippewa Falls (24-5) 3, Appleton East (25-5) 0

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Stevens Point (27-3) 6, Chippewa Falls (24-6) 0 (9 innings)


DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, June 12
Monroe (20-9) 2, Port Washington (18-8) 1
Luxemburg-Casco (17-12) 3, Altoona (21-5) 1

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Luxemburg-Casco (18-12) 4, Monroe (20-10) 1


DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Friday, June 12
Laconia (22-5) 6, Lancaster (25-2) 5
Grantsburg (26-1) 7, Weyauwega-Fremont (19-6) 2

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Grantsburg (27-1) 3, Laconia (22-6) 0


DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Friday, June 12
Oakfield (28-1) 3, Belmont (23-6) 1
Thorp (24-5) 3, Rosholt (27-1) 2 (12 innings)

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Game-3: Oakfield (29-1) 6, Thorp (24-6) 0

 

2009 Regional & Sectional Tournament Results

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

2008 Tournament Results

2008 State Softball Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 5-10, 2008
Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Thursday, June 5
Stevens Point (24-0) 8, Oak Creek (14-9) 1
Wausau West (16-7) 6, Homestead (14-9) 5
Verona (16-5) 1, Middleton (17-7) 0
Arrowhead (19-5) 4, Appleton East (19-6) 1

Semifinals: Thursday, June 5
Stevens Point (25-0) 6, Wausau West (16-8) 1
Verona (17-5) 6, Arrowhead (19-6) 3

Championship Game: Tuesday, June 10
Stevens Point (26-0) 2, Verona (17-6) 1


DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, June 6
New Berlin Eisenhower (23-1) 3, Southern Door (19-3) 2 (9 innings)
Monroe (22-2) 3, Rice Lake (16-9) 1

Championship Game: Saturday, June 7
New Berlin Eisenhower (24-1) 6, Monroe (22-3) 0


DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Friday, June 6
Sevastopol (18-7) 6, Oakfield (24-1) 1
Aquinas (18-6) 3, Park Falls (17-4) 2

Championship Game: Saturday, June 7
Sevastopol (19-7) 4, Aquinas (18-7) 3


DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Friday, June 6
Thorp (21-4) 17, Catholic Central (19-4) 1 (5 innings)
McDonell Central (17-3) 2, Highland (18-5) 0

Championship Game: Saturday, June 7
McDonell Central (18-3) 7, Thorp (21-5) 4

 

2008 Regional & Sectional Tournament Results

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

2007 Tournament Results

2006 Tournament Results

2005 Tournament Results

2004 Tournament Results

2004 State Softball Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 10-12, 2004
Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.
*

* = Played at Waunakee High School


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Thursday & Friday, June 10-11
Stevens Point (23-1) 2, Oak Creek (18-3-1) 0
Chippewa Falls (21-3) 3, Cedarburg (20-3) 0*
Verona (18-4) 2, Beaver Dam (21-2) 0*
Ashwaubenon (20-5) 5, Arrowhead (19-5) 2*

Semifinals - Friday, June 11
Stevens Point (24-1) 3, Chippewa Falls (21-4) 2
Ashwaubenon (21-5) 6, Verona (18-5) 0

Final - Saturday, June 12
Stevens Point (25-1) 5, Ashwaubenon (21-6) 0


DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Saturday, June 12
Monroe (22-3) 5, New Berlin Eisenhower (15-7) 0
Rice Lake (21-4) 6, Fox Valley Lutheran (18-4) 2

Final - Saturday, June 12
Rice Lake (22-4) 4, Monroe (22-4) 0


DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Friday, June 11
Brodhead (22-4) 1, Algoma (21-4) 0 (9 innings)
Weyauwega-Fremont (21-3) 9, Grantsburg (22-3) 1

Final - Saturday, June 12
Brodhead (23-4) 2, Weyauwega-Fremont (21-4) 1


DIVISION 4

Semifinals - Friday, June 11
Catholic Central (18-6) 12, Loyal (18-4) 0
Oakfield (22-2) 7, Rib Lake (15-5) 0

Final - Saturday, June 12
Catholic Central (19-6) 5, Oakfield (22-3) 4

 

2007 Regional & Sectional Tournament Results

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

2003 Tournament Results

2002 Tournament Results

2007 State Softball Tournament Results
Wed
nesday & Thursday, June 5-6, 2002
Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis. & Bowling Green, Middleton, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Wednesday, June 5
Verona (23-0) 7, Cedarburg (21-3) 1
Oak Creek (20-4) 4, Watertown (16-6) 1
Stevens Point (23-1) 1, Appleton North (19-5) 0 (13 innings)
La Crosse Central (20-4) 7, Chippewa Falls (18-4) 3

Semifinals - Thursday, June 6 at Bowling Green Complex, Middleton
Verona (24-0) 6, Oak Creek (20-5) 4
Stevens Point (24-1) 1, La Crosse Central (20-5) 0

Final - Thursday, June 6
Stevens Point (25-1) 5, Verona (24-1) 2


DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Thursday, June 6
Shawano (16-7) 7, Mayville (20-4) 0
River Valley (17-2) 1, Ashland (16-3) 0 (8)

Final - Thursday, June 6
Shawano (17-7) 3, River Valley (18-3) 0


DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Wednesday, June 5
Horicon (24-1) 6, Wausaukee (19-7) 0
Turner (18-6) 14, Prescott (15-8) 2 (5)

Final - Thursday, June 6
Horicon (25-1) 7, Turner (18-7) 2


DIVISION 4

Semifinals - Wednesday, June 5
Belmont (24-1) 1, Pacelli (21-3) 0
Regis (18-5) 1, Gilman (12-10) 0

Final - Thursday, June 6
Belmont (25-1) 1, Regis (18-6) 0

 

2002 Regional & Sectional Tournament Results

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

Tournament Results Text

2001 Tournament Results

2000 Tournament Results

2000 State Softball Tournament Results
Wednesday & Thursday, June 6-7, 2000
Saratoga Complex, Waukesha, Wis.


State Tournament Results

Division 1 Results

Division 2 Results

Division 3 Results