Menu

Tournament

Text

Tournament Schedule & Results

Team Sectionals

2019 Team Wrestling Sectionals
Tuesday, Feb. 12

Team Tourney Results (Complete Bout Results)


Division 1- 7 p.m.

Sectional-A @ Wausau East
Chippewa Falls regional winner vs. Merrill regional winner
Sectional-B @ Kaukauna
Antigo regional winner vs. Kaukauna regional winner
Sectional-C @ Tomah
Holmen regional winner vs. Waunakee regional winner 
Sectional-D @ Oshkosh West
Oshkosh North regional winner vs. Manitowoc Lincoln regional winner
Sectional-E @ Stoughton
Oconomowoc regional winner vs. Wilmot Union regional winner
Sectional-F @ Mukwonago
Pewaukee regional winner vs. West Allis Central regional winner
Sectional-G @ Milwaukee Riverside
Arrowhead regional winner vs. Nicolet regional winner
Sectional-H @ Racine St. Catherine's
Burlington regional winner vs. Site needed regional winner 


Division 2 - Semifinals at 6 p.m. - Finals at 8 p.m.

Sectional-A at Osceola
Match 1 - I Barron regional winner vs II- Amery regional winner
Match 2 - III Baldwin-Woodville regional winner vs. IV Black River Falls/Lincoln regional winner
Final:  Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner

Sectional-B at Brillion
Match 1 - I Amherst regional winner vs. II Marinette regional winner 
Match 2 - III Little Chute regional winner vs. IV Valders regional winner
Final:  Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner

Sectional-C at River Valley
Match 1 - I Mauston regional winner vs. II Wautoma/Wild Rose regional winner
Match 2 - III Prairie du Chien regional winner vs. IV Evansville regional winner 
Final:  Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner

Sectional-D at North Fond du Lac
Match 1 - I North Fond du Lac regional winner vs. II Sheboygan Falls regional winner
Match 2 - III Catholic Memorial regional winner vs. IV East Troy regional winner
Final:  Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner


Division 3 - Semifinals at 6 p.m. - Finals at 8 p.m.

Sectional-A at Ladysmith
Match 1 - I Cumberland regional winner vs. II Phillips regional winner
Match 2 - III Cadott regional winner vs. IV Durand regional winner
Final:  Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner

Sectional-B at Auburndale
Match 1 - I Edgar regional winner vs. II Crandon regional winner 
Match 2 - III Weyauwega-Fremont regional winner vs. IV Coleman regional winner
Final:  Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner

Sectional-C at Fennimore
Match 1 - I Aquinas regional winner vs. II Brookwood regional winner
Match 2 - III Lancaster regional winner vs. IV Parkview regional winner
Final:  Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner

Sectional-D at Markesan
Match 1 - Laconia regional winner vs. II Southern Door regional winner
Match 2 - Oakfield regional winner vs. IV Kenosha Christian Life regional winner
Final:  Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner

Individual State

76th Annual WIAA Individual Wrestling Championship Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 21-23, 2019
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

Results Brackets
Division 1 Brackets
Division 2 Brackets
Division 3 Brackets

Individual Regional and Sectional Results (Brackets)

Online Tickets: Click Here

After midnight on Monday, February 15, tickets purchased online will no longer be mailed but printed at home or pick up at will call.  $8 at the door.

Live Results | Follow @wiaawistate

Kohl Center Ticket Window Hours
Mon: CLOSED
Tue:  CLOSED
Wed: CLOSED
Thur: Noon – End of Last Session
Fri: 9:00 AM – End of Last Session
Sat: 9:00 AM – End of Last Session 

ATTENTION: Fans should plan to allow extra time to enter. Metal Detectors will be used on entry into the Kohl Center. Doors open for fans one hour prior to the start of sessions 1, 2, 3, & 4. Doors open for fans one and a half hours prior to the start of session 5 (Finals).


Session 1 - Thursday, Feb. 21 - Six Mats

Division 1 Preliminaries - 3 p.m. (Doors open 2:00 p.m.)
Weigh in (Div 1):  1:30 p.m.
Div 1 Quarterfinals - Approximately 5:15 p.m.
Div 2 & 3 Preliminaries - 7:00 p.m.
Weigh ins (Div 2 & 3):  5:00 p.m.
(Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6) 

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.


Session 2 - Friday, Feb. 22 - Six Mats 

Div. 1 Consolations - 10 a.m. (all mats) (Doors open 9:00 a.m.) 
Weigh Ins (Div 1): 8:30 a.m. / Weigh Ins (Div 2 & 3): 9:00 a.m.
Div. 2 & 3 Quarterfinals - Approximately 15 minutes following previous round. 
(Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div. 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6)
Div. 1 Consolation Quarterfinals - Approximately 15 minutes following previous round. (all mats)
Div. 2 & 3 Consolation Quarterfinals - Approximately 15 minutes following previous round. 
(Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div. 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6)

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.


Session 3 - Friday, Feb. 22 - Six Mats

Div. 1, 2 & 3 Semifinals - 7:00 p.m.  (Doors open 6:00 p.m.)
(Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.


Session 4 - Saturday, Feb. 23 - Six Mats

Div. 1, 2 & 3 Consolation Semifinals - 10:00 a.m.  (Doors open 9:00 a.m.)
Weigh Ins: 8:30 a.m.
(Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)
Div. 1, 2 & 3 Fifth Place*
(Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)
Div. 1, 2 & 3 Third Place*
(Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)

*Fifth-place and third-place matches will run concurrently 


Session 5 - Saturday, Feb. 23 - Three Mats

March of Champions - 5:30 p.m. (Doors open 4 p.m.)
Div. 1, 2, & 3 Championships
(Div. 1 on mat 1; Div. 2 on mat 2; Div. 3 on mat 3)

Team State

2019 State Team Tournament Schedule 

Friday-Saturday, March 1-2
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

Doors open for spectators one hour prior to the start of competition each session.

Teams will be seeded on Saturday, Feb. 23, and posted after seed meetings.

DIVISION 1
Quarterfinals - Friday, March 1 - 5:30 p.m.
Match 1 - #1 Stoughton 50, #8 Arrowhead 21 - Summary
Match 2 - #5 Kaukauna 42, #4 Holmen 25 - Summary
Match 3 - #3 Marshfield 39, #6 Burlington 26 - Summary
Match 4 - #2 Mukwonago 64, #7 Slinger 0 - Summary

Semifinals - Friday, March 1 - 7:30 p.m. 
Match 5 - Stoughton 45, Kaukauna 18 - Summary
Match 6 - Mukwonago 44, Marshfield 17 - Summary

Championship Final - Saturday, March 2 - 3 p.m.
Championship - Stoughton 42, Mukwonago 24 - Summary


DIVISION 2 
Semifinals - Saturday, March 2 - 10 a.m.
Match 1 - #1 Ellsworth 50, #4 Wisconsin Lutheran 18 - Summary
Match 2 - #2 Freedom 35,. #3 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau/Melrose-Mindoro 24 - Summary

Final - Saturday, March 2 - 3 p.m.
Match 3 - Freedom 35, Ellsworth 16 - Summary
 

DIVISION 3
Semifinals - Saturday, March 2 - 10 a.m.
Match 1 - #1 Stratford 41, #4 Random Lake 24 - Summary
Match 2 - #2 Fennimore 47, #3 St. Croix Falls 18  - Summary

Final - Saturday, March 2 - 3 p.m. 
Match 3 - Fennimore 31, Stratford 24 - Summary

Friday Weigh-ins at 4:30 p.m.
Friday Admission is $13 

Saturday Weigh-ins all divisions at 9 a.m.
Saturday Admission is $8 for each session 

Pre-sale tickets are only available at participating schools.  Tickets for this event are not sold online.  Cash and checks are accepted at the door. Credit cards are not accepted at the door.

2019 Sectional Team Results
Team Tournament Results