Menu

State Results Archive

Text

Wrestling History

The WIAA goes back to 1940 to determine the beginning of its wrestling tournament program.

Milwaukee Washington won the first State Meet that was held at Appleton. The next year the tournament was held at West Milwaukee before moving to Neenah for 1942. Then, because of World War II, there were no more State Meets until 1947 when it was held at West Milwaukee. Racine Park hosted the 1948 meet.

The State Tournament moved to the UW Field House in 1949 and was held at that site through 1997. In 1998, the State Individual Tournament moved to the Kohl Center in Madison. The tournament followed the open class format through the years until 1980 when team champions were determined by A-B-C classes. Individual champions continued being determined by an open class through 1979 and thereafter on a three-class basis. Classes were renamed divisions beginning in 1991.

Until 1991-92, team championships were decided on the basis of a point system for individuals finishing first, second, etc., at the State (Individual) Tournament. Beginning in 1991-92, the team champion was determined in a separate team tournament series involving dual meets among the regional champions. The first two such State Team Tournaments were held at UW-Stevens Point. In 1994, the team tournament moved to West Allis Central High School where it remained through 2004 when it then moved to the UW Field House in Madison in 2005.

Ellsworth and Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln have appeared in the State Team Tournament 18 times since its inception, the most of any member school. Kaukauna and Luxemburg-Casco have 17 team tournament appearances. Lodi is next with 15, and then Coleman and Stoughton with 13.

There have been 54 different programs that have won State team championships. Wisconsin Rapids has the most titles with 21. Luxemburg-Casco has won 12 championships, Mineral Point has 11, and Coleman has won 10. Stoughton is next on the list with nine, and then Ellsworth with eight, and Milwaukee South has won seven team titles. Athens has won the team championship six times.

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln won seven consecutive titles from 1995 through 2001. Five of Milwaukee South's titles came in succession from 1950-54. Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln has also strung together five straight titles from 2003-07, as well as four straight from 2009-2012. Four of Mineral Point's titles came in succession from 1980-83, as was Kaukauna's from 2014-17. Winning three times in a row were Milwaukee Washington (1940-42), Coleman (1962-64 and 2010-12), Stoughton (1975-77), East Troy (1986-88), Athens (1993-95), Luxemburg Casco (2001-03) and Mineral Point (2007-09).

Matt Hanutke of Pittsville, Kraig Underwood of Athens, Brian Slater of New Lisbon, Scott Hady of North Crawford, Kevin Black of River Falls, Josh Miller of Arcadia, Cole Wunnicke of Ithaca, Bobby Wunnicke of Dodgeville, Zac Cibula of Luxemburg-Casco, Nick Hagar of Tomahawk, Jesse Thielke of Germantown, Jarod Donar of Cuba City/Southwestern, Jens Lantz of Ellsworth, Hunter Marko of Amery, Jeremy Schoenherr of Stratford, Sam Stuhl of Prescott and Ellsworth, and Brock Schlough of Boyceville are the only 17 wrestlers that have won four State individual titles.
 
Sixty-seven other wrestlers have won three individual championships.

Stoughton has produced the most individual State titles with 51. Mineral Point has produced 50 individual champions, and Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln has produced 44, while 40 championships have been claimed by Luxemburg-Casco and Milwaukee South, and 37 individual crowns are possessed Coleman.

Tournament Series Results

2019 Tournament Results

2019 State Individual Wrestling Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 21-23
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

Results Brackets
Division 1 Brackets
Division 2 Brackets
Division 3 Brackets


Individual Regional & Sectional Results
Individual Results (Brackets) 

 

2019 State Team Wrestling Tournament
Friday & Saturday, March 1-2
UW Field House, Madison, Wis. 

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Friday, March 1 - 5:30 p.m.
Match 1 - #1 Stoughton 50,. #8 Arrowhead 21 - Summary
Match 2 - #5 Kaukauna 42, #4 Holmen 25 - Summary
Match 3 - #3 Marshfield 39, #6 Burlington 26 - Summary
Match 4 - #2 Mukwonago 64, #7 Slinger 0 - Summary
 
Semifinals - Friday, March 1 - 7:30 p.m. 
Match 5 - Stoughton 45, Kaukauna 18 - Summary
Match 6 - Mukwonago 44, Marshfield 17 - Summary

Championship Final - Saturday, March 2 - 3 p.m.
Championship - Stoughton 42, Mukwonago 24 - Summary

DIVISION 2        

Semifinals - Saturday, March 2 - 10 a.m.
Match 1 - #1 Ellsworth 50, #4 Wisconsin Lutheran 18 - Summary
Match 2 - #2 Freedom 35, #3 Gale-Ettrick-Tremp./Mel.-Min. 24 - Summary

Final - Saturday, March 2 - 3 p.m.
Match 3 - Freedom 35, Ellsworth 16 - Summary

DIVISION 3

Semifinal - Saturday, March 2 - 10 a.m.
Match 1 - #1 Stratford 41,. #4 Random Lake 24 - Summary
Match 2 - #2 Fennimore 47, #3 St. Croix Falls 18  - Summary

Final - Saturday, March 2 - 3 p.m. 
Match 3 - Fennimore 31, Stratford 24 - Summary

 

Team Wrestling Sectionals Results
Team Tourney Results (Brackets)

2018 Tournament Results

2018 State Individual Wrestling Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 22-24
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

Individual Results
Division 1 Results
Division 2 Results
Division 3 Results
 

2018 Individual Tournament Results

Individual Regional Results
Individual Sectional Results

 

2018 State Team Wrestling Tournament 
Friday-Saturday, March 2-3
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Friday, March 2 - 5:30 p.m.
#1 Holmen (19-0) 39, Arrowhead (6-2) 35 - Bouts
#4 Burlington (14-0) 49, Slinger  (14-4) 13 - Bouts
#3 Stoughton (21-1) 47, Marshfield  (17-3) 13 - Bouts
#2 Kaukauna (21-1) 35, Mukwonango (13-4) 27 - Bouts

Semifinals - Friday, March 2 - 7:30 p.m. 
#1 Holmen (20-0) 27, Burltington (14-1) 26 - Bouts
#3 Stoughton (22-1) 34, Kaukauna  (21-2) 30 - Bouts

Final - Saturday, March 3 - 3 p.m. (Gates Open - 2 p.m.)
#1 Stoughton (23-1) 31, Holmen (20-1) 29 - Bouts

DIVISION 2 

Semifinals - Saturday, March 3 - 10 a.m.
#1 Ellsworth (16-6) 53, Chilton/Hilbert (16-7) 6 - Bouts
#2 Luxemburg-Casco (21-0) 44, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau/Melrose-Mindoro (10-6) 21 - Bouts

Final - Saturday, March 3 - 3 p.m.
#2 Luxemburg-Casco (22-0) 30, #1 Ellsworth (17-6) 28 - Bouts

DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Saturday, March 3 - 10 a.m.
#1 Stratford (21-0)  47, St. Croix Falls (18-1) 12 - Bouts
#2 Fennimore (17-2) 46, Random Lake (15-5) 15 - Bouts

Final - Saturday, March 3 - 3 p.m. 
#1 Stratford (22-0) 45, Fennimore (17-3) 13 - Bouts

 

2018 Team Tournament Series 

Regional & Sectional Results

2017 Tournament Results

2017 State Individual Wrestling Tournament
Kohl Center, Madison
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 23-25

Individual Results
Division 1 Results
Division 2 Results
Division 3 Results

 

2017 Individual Tournament Results

Individual Regional Results
Individual Sectional Results

 

2017 State Team Tournament Results 
Friday-Saturday, March 3-4
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Friday, March 3 - 5:30 p.m.
Menomonee Falls (23-4) 33, Oak Creek (13-1) 25 - Bouts
Stoughton (24-0)  40, Waterford (16-3) 22 - Bouts
Kaukauna (20-0) 47, Hudson (14-5) 13 - Bouts
Holmen (17-0) 44, Slinger (20-4) 17 - Bouts

Semifinals - Friday, March 3 - 7:30 p.m.
Stoughton (25-0) 40, Menomonee Falls (23-5) 21 - Bouts
Kaukauna (21-0) 47, Holmen (17-1) 19 - Bouts

Final - Saturday, March 4 - 3 p.m. 
Kaukauna (22-0) 35, Stoughton (25-1) 27 - Bouts

 

DIVISION 2 

Semifinals - Saturday, March 4 - 10 a.m.
Ellsworth (17-0) 54, Lodi (12-3) 15 - Bouts
Luxemburg-Casco (18-1) 36, Lomira (17-3) 24 - Bouts
 
Final - Saturday, March 4 - 3 p.m.
Ellsworth (18-0) 27, Luxemburg-Casco (18-2) 26 - Bouts

DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Saturday, March 4 - 10 a.m.
Fennimore (23-2) 54, Spring Valley/Elmwood (15-2) 18 - Bouts
Stratford (22-1) 52, Random Lake (15-9) 13 - Bouts

Final - Saturday, March 4 - 3 p.m. 
Stratford (23-1) 49, Fennimore (23-3) 13 - Bouts

 

2017 Sectional Team Results

Team Results (Sect/State)

2016 Tournament Results

2016 State Individual Wrestling Tournament
Kohl Center, Madison
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 25-27

Individual Results
Division 1 Brackets & Results
Division 2 Brackets & Results
Division 3 Brackets & Results

Individual Regional & Sectional Results

Individual Results (Reg/Sect/State)


2016 State Team Wrestling Results
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.
Friday & Saturday, March 4-5

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Friday, March 4 - 5:30 p.m.
Sauk Prairie 36, Hortonville 23
Stoughton 56, Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 18
Kaukauna 31, Hudson 26
Mukwonago 39, Menomonee Falls 16
  
Semifinals - Friday, March 4 - 7:30 p.m.
Stoughton 30, Sauk Prairie 25
Kaukauna 55, Mukwonago 19
 
Final - Saturday March 5 - 3 p.m.
Kaukauna 29, Stoughton 27


DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Saturday, March 5 - 10 a.m.
Wisconsin Lutheran 33, River Valley 30
Ellsworth 36, Two Rivers 25
 
Final - Saturday March 5 - 3 p.m.
Ellsworth 29, Wisconsin Lutheran 27


DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Saturday, March 5 - 10 a.m.
Fennimore 48, Random Lake 17
Stratford 43, Spring Valley/Elmwood 26

Final - Saturday March 5 - 3 p.m. 
Fennimore 27, Stratford 26


Sectional Team Results

Team Results (Sect/State)

 


2015 Tournament Results

2015 State Individual Wrestling Tournament
Kohl Center, Madison
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 26-28

Individual Results
Division 1 Brackets & Results
Division 2 Brackets & Results
Division 3 Brackets & Results

Individual Regional & Sectional Results

Individual Results (Reg/Sect/State)


2015 State Team Wrestling Results
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.
Friday & Saturday, March 6-7

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Friday, March 6
Kaukauna (18-1) 49, Burlington (12-2) 19
Hudson (13-2) 40, Cedarburg (17-2) 31
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (19-0) 41, Pewaukee (16-4) 24
Stoughton (23-1) 36, Sauk Prairie (15-4) 30
  
Semifinals - Friday, March 6
Kaukauna (19-1) 41, Hudson (13-3) 26
Stoughton (24-1) 36, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (19-1) 33
 
Final - Saturday March 7
Kaukauna (20-1) 41, Stoughton (24-2) 21

 

DIVISION 2
Semifinals - Saturday, March 7

Ellsworth (18-4) 37, Wisconsin Lutheran (18-2) 27
Freedom (14-2), 40. Sparta (13-7) 27
 
Final - Saturday March 7
Freedom (15-2) 34, Ellsworth (18-5) 15

 

DIVISION 3
Semifinals - Saturday, March 7
Spring Valley/Elmwood (15-3) 37, Random Lake (16-2) 22
Coleman (17-1) 45, Fennimore (18-3) 34
 
Final - Saturday March 7
Spring Valley/Elmwood (16-3) 40, Coleman (17-2) 27

 

Sectional Team Results

Team Results (Sect/State)

 

2014 Tournament Results

2014 State Individual Wrestling Championships
Kohl Center, Madison
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. Feb. 27-March 1, 2014

State Individual Championships Brackets & Results
Division 1 Brackets & Results
Division 2 Brackets & Results
Division 3 Brackets & Results

Individual Regional & Sectional Results

Individual Results (Reg/Sect/State)


2014 State Team Tournament Results

Friday-Saturday, March 7-8
UW Fieldhouse, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1
Quarterfinals - Friday, March 7 - 5:30 p.m.

Merrill (19-1) 49, Mukwonago (22-7) 28
Bay Port (24-5) 42, Stoughton (21-3) 21
Burlington (13-1) 33, Sauk Prairie (16-1) 32
Kaukauna (20-0) 59, Menomonee Falls (15-4) 3
  
Semifinals - Friday, March 7 - 7:30 p.m.
Bay Port (25-5) 28, Merrill (19-2) 25
Kaukauna (21-0) 40, Burlington (13-2) 21
 
Final - Saturday March 8 - 3 p.m.
Kaukauna (22-0) 39, Bay Port (25-6) 22

DIVISION 2
Semifinals - Saturday, March 8 - 10 a.m. 

Pewaukee (21-5) 28, Wittenberg-Birnamwood (17-2) 19
Ellsworth (14-5) 65, Evansvlle/Albany (21-4) 6
 
Final - Saturday March 8 - 6 p.m.
Ellsworth (15-5) 41, Pewaukee (21-6) 12

DIVISION 3
Semifinals - Saturday, March 8 - 10 a.m.
Coleman (14-4) 29, Random Lake (19-2) 28
Spring Valley/Elmwood (16-0) 37, Riverdale (15-5) 16
 
Final - Saturday March 8 - 6 p.m. 
Coleman (15-4) 39, Spring Valley/Elmwood (16-1) 22

Sectional Team Results

Team Results (Sect/State)

2013 Tournament Results

2013 State Individual Wrestling Championships
Kohl Center, Madison
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 21-23

State Individual Championships Brackets & Results
Division 1 Brackets & Results
Division 2 Brackets & Results
Division 3 Brackets & Results
 

Individual Regional & Sectional Results
Individual Results (Reg/Sect/State)


2013 State Team Tournament Results

Friday-Saturday, March 1-2
UW Fieldhouse, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1
Quarterfinals - Friday, March 1 - 7 p.m.

Sauk Prairie (11-2) 43, Mukwonago (13-9) 19
Kaukauna (21-0) 45, Badger (20-5) 9
Bay Port (20-3) 63, Menomonee Falls (17-4) 13
Wausau West (19-3) 54, Burlington (12-2) 0
  
Semifinals - Saturday, March 2 - 9 a.m.
Kaukauna (22-0) 49, Sauk Prairie (11-3) 15
Wausau West (20-3) 32, Bay Port (20-4) 30
 
Final - Saturday March 2 - 6 p.m.
Wausau West (21-3) 28, Kaukauna (22-1) 27

DIVISION 2
Semifinals - Saturday, March 2 - 1 p.m. 

Luxemburg-Casco (16-3) 35, Ellsworth (13-6) 25
Mauston (13-1) 34, Chilton/Hilbert (18-2) 25
 
Final - Saturday March 2 - 6 p.m.
Luxemburg-Casco (17-3) 45, Mauston (13-2) 21

DIVISION 3
Semifinals - Saturday, March 2 - 1 p.m.
Coleman (12-4) 39, Clear Lake (10-5) 22
Lancaster (14-0) 32, Random Lake (17-1) 30
 
Final - Saturday March 2 - 6 p.m. 
Lancaster (15-0) 38, Coleman (12-5) 21

Sectional Team Results

Team Results (Sect/State)

2012 Tournament Results

2012 Individual Wrestling Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 23-25
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

State Individual Championships Brackets & Results
Division 1 Brackets & Results
Division 2 Brackets & Results
Division 3 Brackets & Results
 
Individual Regional & Sectional Results
Regional & Sectional Individual Results

 

2012 State Team Tournament Results
Friday-Saturday, March 2-3
UW Fieldhouse, Madison, Wis.

 
DIVISION 1
Quarterfinals - Friday, March 2 - 7 p.m.
Holmen (15-3) 27, Burlington (13-1) 26
Hartford Union (18-3) 37, Badger (19-5) 30
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (19-3) 35, Arrowhead (10-5) 22
Wausau West (19-3) 62, Franklin (7-14) 11
 
Semifinals - Saturday, March 3 - 9 a.m.
Hartford Union (19-3) 30, Holmen (15-4) 25
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (30-3) 29, Wausau West (19-4) 27
 
Final - Saturday March 3 - 6 p.m.
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (21-3) 33, Hartford Union (19-4) 25

DIVISION 2
Semifinals - Saturday, March 3 - 1 p.m.
Luxemburg-Casco (24-3) 56, Sparta (20-4) 12
Ellsworth (19-3) 34, Delavan-Darien (19-4) 18
 
Final - Saturday March 3 - 6 p.m.
Luxemburg-Casco (25-3) 41, Ellsworth (19-4) 13

DIVISION 3
Semifinals - Saturday, March 3 - 1 p.m.
Coleman (16-1)  45, Iowa-Grant (10-1) 13
Spring Valley/Elmwood (16-2) 30,  Random Lake (8-2) 27
 
Final - Saturday March 3 - 6 p.m.
Coleman (17-1) 59, Spring Valley/Elmwood (16-3) 5
 
 
Sectional Team Results
Sectional Team Tournament Pairings & Results

2011 Tournament Results

2011 Individual Wrestling Tournament Results

Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 24-26
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

State Individual Championships Brackets & Results
Division 1 Individual Results
Division 2 Individual Results

Division 3 Individual Results

Individual Regional & Sectional Results
Regional & Sectional Individual Results

 
 
2011 Team Tournament Results

Friday-Saturday, March 4-5
UW Fieldhouse, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1
Quarterfinals - Friday, March 4 - 7 p.m.
Arrowhead 38, Kenosha Tremper 32
Mukwonago 34, Franklin 21
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 56, Hartford Union 8
Hudson 32, Holmen 29
 
Semifinals - Saturday, March 5 - 9 a.m.
Arrowhead 36, Mukwonago 28
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 62, Hudson 10
 
Final - Saturday March 5 - 6 p.m.
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 44, Arrowhead 26
 

DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Saturday, March 5 - 1 p.m.
Ellsworth 37, Lodi 19
Luxemburg-Casco 54, Campbellsport 12
 
Final - Saturday March 5 - 6 p.m.
Ellsworth 40, Luxemburg-Casco 22
 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Saturday, March 5 - 1 p.m.
Mineral Point 36, Clear Lake 34
Match-2:  Coleman 54, Oostburg 21
 
Final - Saturday March 5 - 6 p.m.
Match-3: Coleman 52, Mineral Point 13
 

Sectional Team Tournament Pairings & Results

Sectional Team Tournament Results


2010 Tournament Results

2010 Individual Wrestling Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 25-27
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

State Individual Championships Results
Division 1 Individual Results Brackets

Division 2 Individual Results Brackets

Division 3 Individual Results Brackets

 
Individual Regional & Sectional Results
Regional & Sectional Individual Results
 

 

2010 Team Tournament Results
Friday-Saturday, March 5-6
UW Fieldhouse, Madison, Wis.

State Team Tournament Pairings & Results
State Team Results

Sectional Team Tournament Pairings & Results
Sectional Team Results

 

2009 Tournament Results

2009 Individual Wrestling Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 26-28
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

State Individual Tournament Results
State Individual Championships-Division 1 Results

State Individual Championships-Division 2 Results

State Individual Championships-Division 3 Results

 
Regional & Sectional Individual Results
Regional & Sectional Individual Results
 

 

2009 Team Tournament Results
Friday-Saturday, March 6-7
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

State Team Tournament Pairings & Results
State Team Tournament Results

Sectional Team Tournament Pairings & Results
Sectional Team Tournament Results


2008 Tournament Results

2008 Individual Wrestling Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 21-23
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

State Individual Tournament Results
State Individual Championships Division 1 Results
State Individual Championships Division 2 Results
State Individual Championships Division 3 Results

 
Regional & Sectional Individual Results
Regional & Sectional Individual Results
 

 

2008 Team Tournament Results
Friday-Saturday, Feb. 29-March 1
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

State Team Tournament Pairings & Results
State Team Tournament Results

Sectional Team Tournament Pairings & Results
Sectional Team Tournament Results


2007 Tournament Results

2007 State Individual Wresting Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 24-24
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

State Individual Championship Results
State Individual Tournament Results-Division 1
State Individual Tournament Results-Division 2
State Individual Tournament Results-Division 3

Regional & Sectional Individual Results
Individual Tournament Series Results

 

State Team Tournament Results
Friday-Saturday, March 2-3
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

State Team Tournament Results & Pairing
State Team Tournament Results

Sectional Team Results & Pairings
Sectional Team Tournament Results


2006 Tournament Results

2006 State Individual Wresting Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 23-25
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.


State Individual Championship Results
State Individual Tournament Results-Division 1
State Individual Tournament Results-Division 2
State Individual Tournament Results-Division 3

Regional & Sectional Individual Results
Individual Tournament Series Results



State Team Wrestling Championship Results
Friday-Saturday, March 3-4
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

State Team Tournament Results & Pairings
State Team Tournament Results

Sectional Team Tournament Results & Pairings
Sectional Team Tournament Results

2005 Tournament Results

2005 State Individual Wrestling Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 24-26
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.


State Individual Tournament Results
State Individual Tournament Results-Division 1
State Individual Tournament Results-Division 2
State Individual Tournament Results-Division 3

Sectional Individual Tournament Results

Division 1 Sectional Results
Ashwaubenon Sectional Results
Badger Sectional Results
Beaver Dam Sectional Results
Marshfield Sectional Results
Portage Sectional Results
Racine Horlick Sectional Results
Waukesha North Sectional Results
West Allis Central Sectional Results

Division 2 Sectional Results
Elkhorn Sectional Results
Osseo-Fairchild Sectional Results
Richland Center Sectional Results
Seymour Sectional Results

Division 3 Sectional Results
Bonduel Sectional Results
Dodgeland Sectional Results
Mineral Point Sectional Results
Somerset Sectional Results


Regional Individual Tournament Results

Division 1 Regional Meet Results
Beloit Regional Results
Kettle Moraine Regional Results
Kimberly Regional Results
Lakeland Regional Results
Madison Memorial Regional Results
Menomonee Falls Regional Results
Milwaukee Hamilton Regional Results
Pius XI Regional Results
Pulaski Regional Results
Reedsburg Regional Results
River Falls Regional Results
Sheboygan North Regional Results
South Milwaukee Regional Results
Verona Regional Results
Whitnall Regional Results
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln Regional Results

2005 Division 2 Regional Results
Amery Regional Results
Baldwin-Woodville Regional Results
Belmont/Platteville Regional Results
East Troy Regional Results
Gillett/Suring Regional Results
Horicon Regional Results
Lancaster Regional Results
Mauston Regional Results
Milwaukee Lutheran Regional Results
Nekoosa/Port Edwards Regional Results
New Holstein Regional Results
Southern Door Regional Results
Tomahawk Regional Results
West De Pere Regional Results
West Salem/Bangor Regional Results
Whitewater Regional Results

2005 Division 3 Regional Results

Amherst Regional Results
Aquinas Regional Results
Arcadia Regional Results
Boyceville Regional Results
Brillion Regional Results
Bruce Regional Results
Crandon Regional Results
Darlington Regional Results
Deerfield Regional Results
Laconia Regional Results
Mineral Point Regional Results
Pardeeville Regional Results
Pittsville Regional Results
Random Lake Regional Results
Riverdale Regional Results
Unity Regional Results




State Team Championship Results
Divisions 1, 2, 3 State Team Results

Sectional Team Results

Division 1 Team Sectional Results
Rice Lake Team Sectional Results
Shawano Team Sectional Results
Tomah Team Sectional Results
Port Washington Team Sectional Results
Janesville Parker Team Sectional Results
Homestead Team Sectional Results
Fort Atkinson Team Sectional Results
Greenfield Team Sectional Results

Division 2 Team Sectional Results
Fox Valley Lutheran Team Sectional Results
Melrose-Mindoro Team Sectional Results
Mount Horeb Team Sectional Results
East Troy Team Sectional Results

Division 3 Team Sectional Results
Cornell Team Sectional Results
Amherst Team Sectional Results
Iowa-Grant Team Sectional Results
Cedar Grove-Belgium Team Sectional Results


2004 Tournament Results

2004 State Individual Wrestling Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 26-28

Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

State Individual Championship Results
Division 1 State Individual Tournament Bracket & Results
Division 2 & 3  State Individual Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 1 State Individual Tournament Text Results
Division 2 State Individual Tournament Text Results
Division 3 State Individual Tournament Text Results

 

2004 State Team Championship Results
Friday-Saturday, March 5-6
West Allis Central High School, West Allis, Wis.


Division 1
Quarterfinals: Friday, March 5 - 7 p.m.

Arrowhead (12-2) 41, Holmen (22-3) 21
Stoughton (18-1) 33, Neenah (22-4) 31
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (26-3) 44, Muskego (16-5) 11
Merrill (20-6) 45, Oak Creek/Jubilee Christian (25-1) 23

Semifinals: Saturday, March 6 - 9 a.m.
Stoughton (19-1) 38, Arrowhead (12-3) 29
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (27-3) 48, Merrill (20-7) 17

Championship Match: Saturday, March 6 - 6 p.m.
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (28-3) 37, Stoughton (19-2) 16
 

Division 2
Semifinals: Saturday, March 6 - 1 p.m.

Medford (20-1) 43, East Troy (23-16) 24
Lodi (26-1) 33, Luxemburg-Casco (16-6) 19

Championship Match: Saturday, March 6 - 6 p.m.
Lodi (27-1) 53, Medford (20-2) 10


Division 3
Semifinals: Saturday, March 6 - 1 p.m.

Ozaukee (19-6) 36, Ladysmith (13-5) 30
Iowa-Grant (12-2) 61, Stratford (16-4) 12

Championship Match: Saturday, March 6 - 6 p.m.
Iowa-Grant (13-2) 53, Ozaukee (19-7) 7




2004 Sectional Team Tournament Results
Sectional Team Results

2003 Tournament Results

2003 State Individual Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 27-March 1
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

State Individual Championship Results
Division 1 State Individual Tournament Bracket & Results
Division 2 & 3  State Individual Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 1 State Individual Tournament Text Results
Division 2 State Individual Tournament Text Results
Division 3 State Individual Tournament Text Results

 

2003 State Team Tournament Results
Friday-Saturday, March 7-8
West Allis Central High School, West Allis, Wis.

Division 1
Quarterfinals: Friday, March 7 - 7 p.m.

Marshfield (21-1) 42, Port Washington (19-3) 16

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (23-1) 34, Milton (15-3) 17

Sparta (15-1) 45, Oak Creek (22-4) 12

Kaukauna (16-1) 36, Milwaukee Custer (22-4) 27


Semifinals: Saturday, March 8 - 9 a.m.

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (24-1) 32, Marshfield (21-2) 19

Kaukauna (17-1) 34, Sparta (15-2) 24


Championship Match: Saturday, March 8 - 6 p.m.

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (25-1) 40, Kaukauna (17-2) 18



Division 2

Semifinals: Saturday, March 8 - 1 p.m.

Luxemburg-Casco (22-2) 49, Campbellsport (17-1) 17

Lodi (21-0) 35, Stanley-Boyd (17-3) 24


Championship Match: Saturday, March 8 - 6 p.m.

Luxemburg-Casco (23-2) 29, Lodi (21-1) 25



Division 3
Semifinals: Saturday, March 8 - 1 p.m.

Stratford (21-3) 32, Wrightstown (13-6) 24

Mineral Point (29-1) 36, Boyceville (14-6) 24

Championship Match: Saturday, March 8 - 6 p.m.

Mineral Point (30-1) 38, Stratford (21-4) 14

 

 

2003 Sectional Team Results
Sectional Team Results


2002 Tournament Results

2002 State Individual Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 21-23
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

State Individual Championship Results
Division 1 State Individual Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 2 & 3  State Individual Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 1 State Individual Tournament Text Results
Division 2 State Individual Tournament Text Results

Division 3 State Individual Tournament Text Results

 

2002 State Team Tournament Results
Friday-Saturday, March 1-2
West Allis Central High School, West Allis, Wis.

Division 1 Team Tournament Results
Division 2 Team Tournament Results
Division 3 Team Tournament Results

 

2002 Sectional Team Tournament Results
Sectional Team Results



2001 Tournament Results

2001 State Individual Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 22-24
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

State Individual Championship Results
Division 1 State Individual Tournament Bracket & Results
Division 2 & 3  State Individual Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 1 State Individual Tournament Text Results
Division 2 State Individual Tournament Text Results

Division 3 State Individual Tournament Text Results

 

2001 State Team Tournament Results
Friday-Saturday, March 2-3
West Allis Central High School, West Allis, Wis.

Division 1 Team Tournament Results
Division 2 Team Tournament Results

Division 3 Team Tournament Results

 

2001 Sectional Team Tournament Results
Sectional Team Results



2000 Tournament Results

2000 State Individual Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 24-26
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

State Individual Championship Results
Divisions 1, 2 & 3 State Meet Results

 

2000 State Team Tournament Results
Friday-Saturday, March 3-4
West Allis Central High School, West Allis, Wis.

Divisions 1, 2 & 3 State Team Tournament Results

2000 Sectional Team Tournament Results

Divisions 1, 2 & 3 Sectional Team Results