Wrestling


2019 State Team Tournament Schedule 

Friday-Saturday, March 1-2
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

Doors open for spectators one hour prior to the start of competition each session.

Teams will be seeded on Saturday, Feb. 23, and posted after seed meetings.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Friday, March 1 - 5:30 p.m.
Match 1 - #1 Stoughton 50, #8 Arrowhead 21 - Summary
Match 2 - #5 Kaukauna 42, #4 Holmen 25 - Summary
Match 3 - #3 Marshfield 39, #6 Burlington 26 - Summary
Match 4 - #2 Mukwonago 64, #7 Slinger 0 - Summary

Semifinals - Friday, March 1 - 7:30 p.m. 
Match 5 - Stoughton 45, Kaukauna 18 - Summary
Match 6 - Mukwonago 44, Marshfield 17 - Summary

Championship Final - Saturday, March 2 - 3 p.m.
Championship - Stoughton 42, Mukwonago 24 - Summary


DIVISION 2       

Semifinals - Saturday, March 2 - 10 a.m.
Match 1 - #1 Ellsworth 50, #4 Wisconsin Lutheran 18 - Summary
Match 2 - #2 Freedom 35, #3 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau/Melrose-Mindoro 24 - Summary

Final - Saturday, March 2 - 3 p.m.
Match 3 - Freedom 35, Ellsworth 16 - Summary

DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Saturday, March 2 - 10 a.m.
Match 1 - #1 Stratford 41,. #4 Random Lake 24 - Summary
Match 2 - #2 Fennimore 47, #3 St. Croix Falls 18  - Summary

Final - Saturday, March 2 - 3 p.m. 
Match 3 - Fennimore 31, Stratford 24 - Summary


Friday Weigh-ins at 4:30 p.m.
Friday Admission is $13 

Saturday Weigh-ins all divisions at 9 a.m.
Saturday Admission is $8 for each session 

Pre-sale tickets are only available at participating schools.  Tickets for this event are not sold online.  Cash and checks are accepted at the door. Credit cards are not accepted at the door.


2019 Sectional Team Results

Team Tournament Results

76th Annual WIAA Individual Wrestling Championship Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 21-23, 2019
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

Results Brackets
Division 1 Brackets
Division 2 Brackets
Division 3 Brackets


Live Results | 

Individual Regional and Sectional Results (Brackets) 

 Online Tickets:  Click Here

After midnight on Monday, 
February 15, tickets purchased 
online will no longer be mailed 
but printed at home or pick up 
at will call.  $8 at the door.

  Kohl Center Ticket Window Hours
Mon: CLOSED
Tue:  CLOSED
Wed: CLOSED
Thur: Noon – End of Last Session
Fri: 9:00 AM – End of Last Session
Sat: 9:00 AM – End of Last Session
  

ATTENTION:  Fans should plan to allow extra time to enter.
Metal Detectors will be used on entry into the Kohl Center. 
Doors open for fans one hour prior to the start of sessions 1, 2, 3, & 4. 
Doors open for fans one and a half hours prior to the start of session 5 (Finals).

Session 1 - Thursday, Feb. 21 - Six Mats

Division 1 Preliminaries - 3 p.m. (Doors open 2:00 p.m.)

Weigh in (Div 1):  1:30 p.m.

Div 1 Quarterfinals - Approximately 5:15 p.m.

Div 2 & 3 Preliminaries - 7:00 p.m.

Weigh ins (Div 2 & 3):  5:00 p.m.

(Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6) 

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.


Session 2 - Friday, Feb. 22 - Six Mats 

Div. 1 Consolations - 10 a.m. (all mats) (Doors open 9:00 a.m.) 

Weigh Ins (Div 1): 8:30 a.m. / Weigh Ins (Div 2 & 3): 9:00 a.m.

Div. 2 & 3 Quarterfinals - Approximately 15 minutes following previous round. 

(Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div. 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6)

Div. 1 Consolation Quarterfinals - Approximately 15 minutes following previous round. (all mats)

Div. 2 & 3 Consolation Quarterfinals - Approximately 15 minutes following previous round. 

(Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div. 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6)

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.


Session 3 - Friday, Feb. 22 - Six Mats

Div. 1, 2 & 3 Semifinals - 7:00 p.m.  (Doors open 6:00 p.m.)

(Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.

 

Session 4 - Saturday, Feb. 23 - Six Mats

Div. 1, 2 & 3 Consolation Semifinals - 10:00 a.m.  (Doors open 9:00 a.m.)

Weigh Ins: 8:30 a.m.

(Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)

Div. 1, 2 & 3 Fifth Place*

(Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)

Div. 1, 2 & 3 Third Place*

(Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)

 * Fifth-place and third-place matches will run concurrently by weight class following all consolation matches.


Session 5 - Saturday, Feb. 23 - Three Mats

March of Champions - 5:30 p.m. (Doors open 4 p.m.)

Div. 1, 2, & 3 Championships

(Div. 1 on mat 1; Div. 2 on mat 2; Div. 3 on mat 3)

2019 Team Wrestling Sectionals
Tuesday-Thursday, Feb. 12-14

Team Tourney Results (Complete Bout Results)

Division 1- 7 p.m.

Sectional-A @ Wausau East
Marshfield 54, River Falls 18
Sectional-B @ Kaukauna
Kaukauna 45, Ashwaubenon 15
Sectional-C @ Tomah
Holmen 39, Waunakee 19
Sectional-D @ Hartford Union
Slinger 48, West Bend East 15
Sectional-E @ Stoughton
Stoughton 59 Janesville 9
Sectional-F @ Mukwonago
Mukwonago 73, Wauwatosa West/East 3
Sectional-G @ Milwaukee Riverside
Arrowhead 39, Nicolet 33
Sectional-H @ Racine St. Catherine's
Burlington 52, Oak Creek 27

Division 2 - Semifinals at 6 p.m. - Finals at 8 p.m.

Sectional-A at Osceola
Match 1 - Spooner/Webster 36, Osceola 34
Match 2 - Ellsworth 53, Medford 15
Final:  Ellsworth 51, Spooner/Webster 18

Sectional-B at Brillion
Match 1 - Freedom 42, Tomahawk 27
Match 2 - Luxemburg-Casco 53, Winneconne 24
Final:  Freedom 37, Luxemburg-Casco 24

Sectional-C at River Valley
Match 1 - Gale-Ettrick-Tremp/Melrose-Mindoro 40, Lodi 31
Match 2 - Prairie du Chien 51, Evansville/Albany 30
Final:  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 45, Prairie du Chien 31

Sectional-D at North Fond du Lac
Match 1 - Kiel 43, Campbellsport 30
Match 2 - Wisconsin Lutheran 64, Catholic Memorial 12
Final:  Wisconsin Lutheran 33,  Kiel 32

Division 3 Semifinals at 6 p.m. - Finals at 8 p.m.

Sectional-A at Ladysmith
Match 1 - St. Croix Falls 53, Phillips 21
Match 2 - Boyceville 68, Whitehall 6
Final:  St. Croix Falls 42,. Boyceville 31

Sectional-B at Auburndale
Match 1 - Stratford 61, Crandon 21
Match 2 - Coleman 54, Weyauwega-Fremont 24 
Final:  Stratford 33, Coleman 27

Sectional-C at Fennimore
Match 1 - Riverdale 51, Aquinas 19
Match 2 - Fennimore 74, Pecatonica/Argyle 4
Final:  Fennimore 62, Riverdale 15

Sectional-D at Markesan
Match 1 - Princeton 37, Kewaunee 32
Match 2 - Random Lake 35, Kenosha Christian Life 33
Final:  Random Lake 42, Princeton 37

Watch LIVE

Watch all the matches of the State Team Wrestling Tournament streamed live on the WIAA.TV portal of the NFHS Network.  Subscribe to watch all the action for $9.95 for one month. The TrackWrestling dashboard will also have access to the live streams. Click HERE for the Customer Support email.


Follow us...

@wiaawi

#wiaawr


@wiaawi

@wiaawistate

#wiaawr

Facebook    Twitter    YouTube    RSS

Wisconsin Interscholastic
Athletic Association
5516 Vern Holmes Drive
Stevens Point, WI 54482-8833
Phone (715) 344-8580
Fax (715) 344-4241
Mon-Fri: 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM