Wrestling

75th Annual WIAA Individual Wrestling Championship Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 22, 2018 - Saturday, Feb. 24, 2018

Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

2017 Division 1 Results

2017 Division 2 Results

2017 Division 3 Results

 Online Tickets:  Click Here

After midnight on Monday, 
February 15, tickets purchased 
online will no longer be mailed 
but printed at home or pick up 
at will call.  $8 at the door.

  Kohl Center Ticket Window Hours
Mon: CLOSED
Tue:  CLOSED
Wed: CLOSED
Thur: Noon – End of Last Session
Fri: 9:00 AM – End of Last Session
Sat: 9:00 AM – End of Last Session
 

Live Results |

ATTENTION:  Fans should plan to allow extra time to enter.
Metal Detectors will be used on entry into the Kohl Center. 
Doors open for fans one hour prior to the start of sessions 1, 2, & 4. 
Doors open for fans one and a half hours prior to the start of sessions 3 (Semi-Finals) & 5 (Finals).

Session 1 - Thursday, Feb. 22 - Six Mats

Division 1 Preliminaries - 3 p.m. (Doors open 2:00 p.m.)

Weigh in (Div 1):  1:30 p.m.

Div 1 Quarterfinals - Approximately 5:15 p.m.

Div 2 & 3 Preliminaries - 7:00 p.m.

Weigh ins (Div 2 & 3):  5:00 p.m.

(Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6) 

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.


Session 2 - Friday, Feb. 23 - Six Mats 

Div. 1 Consolations - 10 a.m. (all mats) (Doors open 9:00 a.m.) 

Weigh Ins (Div 1): 8:30 a.m. / Weigh Ins (Div 2 & 3): 9:00 a.m.

Div. 2 & 3 Quarterfinals - Approximately 11:15 a.m.

(Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div. 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6)

Div. 1 Consolation Semifinals - Approximately 1:45 p.m. (all mats)

Div. 2 & 3 Consolation Semifinals - Approximately 2:45 p.m.

(Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div. 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6)

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.


Session 3 - Friday, Feb. 23 - Six Mats

Div. 1, 2 & 3 Semifinals - 7:00 p.m.  (Doors open 5:30 p.m.)

(Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.

 

Session 4 - Saturday, Feb. 24 - Six Mats

Div. 1, 2 & 3 Consolation Wrestlebacks - 10:00 a.m.  (Doors open 9:00 a.m.)

Weigh Ins: 8:30 a.m.

(Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)

Div. 1, 2 & 3 Fifth Place*

(Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)

Div. 1, 2 & 3 Third Place*

(Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)

 * Fifth-place and third-place matches will run concurrently by weight class following all consolation matches.


Session 5 - Saturday, Feb. 24 - Three Mats

March of Champions - 5:00 p.m. (Doors open 3:30 p.m.)

Div. 1, 2, & 3 Championships

(Div. 1 on mat 1; Div. 2 on mat 2; Div. 3 on mat 3)

2018 State Team Tournament Schedule 
Friday-Saturday, March 2-3
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

Doors open for spectators one hour prior to the start of competition each session.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Friday, March 2 - 5:30 p.m.


Semifinals - Friday, March 2 - 7:30 p.m.

Final - Saturday, March 3 - 3 p.m. (Gates Open - 2 p.m.)


DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Saturday, March 3 - 10 a.m.
 
Final - Saturday, March 3 - 3 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Saturday, March 3 - 10 a.m.

Final - Saturday, March 3 - 3 p.m. 


Friday Weigh-ins at 4:30 p.m.
Friday Admission is $13 

Saturday Weigh-ins all divisions at 9 a.m.
Saturday Admission is $8 for each session 

Pre-sale tickets are only available at participating schools.  Tickets for this event are not sold online.  Cash and checks are accepted at the door. Credit cards are not accepted at the door.


2017 Sectional Team Results

Team Results (Brackets) - 2017

2018 Team Wrestling Sectionals
Tuesday, Feb. 13

Division 1- 7 p.m.

Sectional-A at TBD

Sectional-B at TBD

Sectional-C at TBD

Sectional-D at TBD

Sectional-E  at TBD

Sectional-F at TBD

Sectional-G at TBD

Sectional-H at TBD


Division 2 - Semifinals at 6 p.m. - Finals at 8 p.m.

Sectional-A at TBD
Match 1
Match 2

Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional-B at TBD
Match 1
Match 2

Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional-C at TBD
Match 1
Match 2

Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional-D at TBD
Match 1
Match 2

Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Division 3 - Semifinals at 6 p.m. - Finals at 8 p.m.

Sectional-A at TBD
Match 1
Match 2

Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional-B at TBD
Match 1
Match 2

Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional-C at TBD
Match 1
Match 2

Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional-D at TBD
Match 1
Match 2

Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Facebook    Twitter    YouTube    RSS

Wisconsin Interscholastic
Athletic Association
5516 Vern Holmes Drive
Stevens Point, WI 54482-8833
Phone (715) 344-8580
Fax (715) 344-4241
Mon-Fri: 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM