Wrestling


75th Annual WIAA Individual Wrestling Championship Tournament

Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 22-24, 2018

Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

Individual Regional and Sectional Results (Brackets) 

 Online Tickets:  Click Here

After midnight on Monday, 
February 15, tickets purchased 
online will no longer be mailed 
but printed at home or pick up 
at will call.  $8 at the door.

  Kohl Center Ticket Window Hours
Mon: CLOSED
Tue:  CLOSED
Wed: CLOSED
Thur: Noon – End of Last Session
Fri: 9:00 AM – End of Last Session
Sat: 9:00 AM – End of Last Session
 

Live Results |

ATTENTION:  Fans should plan to allow extra time to enter.
Metal Detectors will be used on entry into the Kohl Center. 
Doors open for fans one hour prior to the start of sessions 1, 2, 3, & 4. 
Doors open for fans one and a half hours prior to the start of session 5 (Finals).

Session 1 - Thursday, Feb. 22 - Six Mats

Division 1 Preliminaries - 3 p.m. (Doors open 2:00 p.m.)

Weigh in (Div 1):  1:30 p.m.

Div 1 Quarterfinals - Approximately 5:15 p.m.

Div 2 & 3 Preliminaries - 7:00 p.m.

Weigh ins (Div 2 & 3):  5:00 p.m.

(Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6) 

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.


Session 2 - Friday, Feb. 23 - Six Mats 

Div. 1 Consolations - 10 a.m. (all mats) (Doors open 9:00 a.m.) 

Weigh Ins (Div 1): 8:30 a.m. / Weigh Ins (Div 2 & 3): 9:00 a.m.

Div. 2 & 3 Quarterfinals - Approximately 15 minutes following previous round. 

(Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div. 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6)

Div. 1 Consolation Quarterfinals - Approximately 15 minutes following previous round. (all mats)

Div. 2 & 3 Consolation Quarterfinals - Approximately 15 minutes following previous round. 

(Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div. 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6)

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.


Session 3 - Friday, Feb. 23 - Six Mats

Div. 1, 2 & 3 Semifinals - 7:00 p.m.  (Doors open 6:00 p.m.)

(Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.

 

Session 4 - Saturday, Feb. 24 - Six Mats

Div. 1, 2 & 3 Consolation Semifinals - 10:00 a.m.  (Doors open 9:00 a.m.)

Weigh Ins: 8:30 a.m.

(Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)

Div. 1, 2 & 3 Fifth Place*

(Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)

Div. 1, 2 & 3 Third Place*

(Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)

 * Fifth-place and third-place matches will run concurrently by weight class following all consolation matches.


Session 5 - Saturday, Feb. 24 - Three Mats

March of Champions - 5:00 p.m. (Doors open 3:30 p.m.)

Div. 1, 2, & 3 Championships

(Div. 1 on mat 1; Div. 2 on mat 2; Div. 3 on mat 3)



2018 State Team Tournament Schedule 

Friday-Saturday, March 2-3
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

Doors open for spectators one hour prior to the start of competition each session.

Teams will be seeded on Thursday, Feb. 22, and posted after seed meetings.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Friday, March 2 - 5:30 p.m.

#1 Holmen (19-0) 39, Arrowhead (6-2) 35 - Bouts
#4 Burlington (14-0) 49, Slinger  (14-4) 13 - Bouts
#3 Stoughton (21-1) 47, Marshfield  (17-3) 13 - Bouts
#2 Kaukauna (21-1) 35, Mukwonango (13-4) 27 - Bouts

Semifinals - Friday, March 2 - 7:30 p.m. 

#1 Holmen (20-0) 27, Burlington (14-1) 26 - Bouts
#3 Stoughton (22-1) 34, Kaukauna  (21-2) 30 - Bouts

Final - Saturday, March 3 - 3 p.m. (Gates Open - 2 p.m.)

#1 Stoughton (23-1) 31, Holmen (20-1) 29 - Bouts



DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Saturday, March 3 - 10 a.m.
#1 Ellsworth (16-6) 53, Chilton/Hilbert (16-7) 6 - Bouts
#2 Luxemburg-Casco (21-0) 44, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau/Melrose-Mindoro (10-6) 21 - Bouts

Final - Saturday, March 3 - 3 p.m.
#2 Luxemburg-Casco (22-0) 30, #1 Ellsworth (17-6) 28 - Bouts

DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Saturday, March 3 - 10 a.m.
#1 Stratford (21-0)  47, St. Croix Falls (18-1) 12 - Bouts
#2 Fennimore (17-2) 46, Random Lake (15-5) 15 - Bouts

Final - Saturday, March 3 - 3 p.m. 
#1 Stratford (22-0) 45, Fennimore (17-3) 13 - Bouts


Friday Weigh-ins at 4:30 p.m.
Friday Admission is $13 

Saturday Weigh-ins all divisions at 9 a.m.
Saturday Admission is $8 for each session 

Pre-sale tickets are only available at participating schools.  Tickets for this event are not sold online.  Cash and checks are accepted at the door. Credit cards are not accepted at the door.


2017 Sectional Team Results

Team Results (Brackets) - 2017

2018 Team Wrestling Sectionals
Tuesday, Feb. 13

Team Tourney Results (Complete Bout Results)

Division 1- 7 p.m.

Sectional-A - Marshfield 41, Hudson 36

Sectional-B - Kaukauna 52, Pulaski 19

Sectional-C - Holmen 38, Waunakee 15

Sectional-D - Slinger 47, Port Washington 24

Sectional-E - Stoughton 48, Elkhorn 13

Sectional-F - Mukwonago 40, Pewaukee 12

Sectional-G - Arrowhead 59, Marquette 21

Sectional-H - Burlington 51, Oak Creek 25


Division 2 - Semifinals at 6 p.m. - Finals at 8 p.m.

Sectional-A at Hayward
Ellsworth 67, Somerset 12
Spencer/Columbus Catholic 45, Northwestern 27
Final:  Ellsworth 47, Spencer/Columbus Catholic 21

Sectional-B at Freedom
Lakeland 45, Ripon 27
Luxemburg-Casco 37, Freedom 23
Final:  Luxemburg-Casco 60, Lakeland 8

Sectional-C at Viroqua
Lodi 38, Prairie du Chien 33
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau/Melrose-Mindoro 46, Evansville/Albany 24
Final:  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau/Melrose-Mindoro 31, Lodi 30

Sectional-D at East Troy
Chilton/Hilbert 42, East Troy 27
Kewaskum 46, Jefferson 27
Final:  Chilton/Hilbert 30, Kewaskum 29

Division 3 - Semifinals at 6 p.m. - Finals at 8 p.m.

Sectional-A at Cadott
Clear Lake 46, Phillips 30
St. Croix Falls 48, Durand 30
Final:  St. Croix Falls 34, Clear Lake 23

Sectional-B at Coleman
Stratford 84, Shiocton 0
Coleman 39, Crandon 34
Final:  Stratford 54, Coleman 13

Sectional-C at Royall
Fennimore 67, Brookwood 6
Darlington/Black Hawk 57, Aquinas 15
Final:  Fennimore 43, Darlington/Black Hawk 25

Sectional-D at Random Lake
Random Lake 32, Kewaunee 31
Kenosha Christian Life 42, Princeton 33
Final:  Random Lake 32, Kenosha Christian Life 29

Skinfold Measurer Information

2018 is a new measurer training year for wrestling skinfold measurers.  Applications should be completed and submitted to the WIAA office by no later than June 15, 2018.  Individuals selected for training will be contacted in mid-July for training classes held in late August.

Skinfold Measurer Application


Facebook    Twitter    YouTube    RSS

Wisconsin Interscholastic
Athletic Association
5516 Vern Holmes Drive
Stevens Point, WI 54482-8833
Phone (715) 344-8580
Fax (715) 344-4241
Mon-Fri: 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM