Menu

Boys Wrestling

Text

Wrestling News

Saturday, December 28, 2019

Scoring Unsportsmanlike Conduct

Q – How is the team score affected when a wrestler is disqualified from an individually bracketed tournament due to unsportsmanlike conduct?

A – If a wrestler is disqualified from an individually bracketed tournament due to USC, he / she will not be eligible to place in the event (rule 9.2.3) and would be removed from the premises. The only points they will maintain would be advancement and pin points. No placements points! If they have already been awarded, they will be deducted. In addition, 2 team points would be deducted. If this USC occurred while wrestling, then it would be handled within the progressive penalty sequence, and would be match points, not team points. 

 Q – How would you handle it if this same situation occurred within a dual event?

A - If this same situation occurs in a dual event, they will not be able to score any team points for that dual. If they have already been awarded, they will be deducted. In addition, 2 team points would be deducted. If this USC occurred while wrestling, then it would be handled within the progressive penalty sequence, and would be match points, not team points. If it occurred after wrestling has been completed, if that individual won the match, there would be no winner. If they lost the match, the winner would maintain the team points he/she has already earned.

Q – So how is it scored when a contestant is disqualified due to FMC?

A – It is treated the same in a dual and individually bracketed event.  Regardless when it occurs, if a wrestler is disqualified for FMC, they will lose all team points earned and would be removed from the premises. In addition, 3 team points would be deducted from the team score.  If in a dual, and it occurred after wrestling has been completed, if that individual won the match, there would be no winner. If they lost the match, the winner would maintain the team points he/she has already earned.

Print

Theme picker