Softball - Records & Results

Tournament Series Results

2013 State Softball Tournament Results 

Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.
Thursday - Saturday, June 6-8, 2013

 
DIVISION 1
 
Quarterfinals: Thursday, June 6

Kenosha Bradford (21-5) 1, Oshkosh West (19-3) 0 - Boxscore
Stevens Point (26-4) 3, Germantown (19-3) 2 (8) - Boxscore
Westosha Central (21-1) 6, Sun Prairie (22-3) 0 - Boxscore
Menomonee Falls (19-4) 1, Appleton East (21-4) 0 - Boxscore

Semifinals:  Friday, June 7
Kenosha Bradford (22-5) 1, Stevens Point (26-5) 0 - Boxscore
Westosha Central (22-1) 2, Menomonee Falls (19-4) 1 - Boxscore

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 8
Westosha Central (23-1) 12, Kenosha Bradford (22-6) 1 - Boxscore
 

DIVISION 2
 
Semifinals:  Thursday, June 6
New London (16-5) 6, Monroe (27-3) 0 - Boxscore
Baldwin-Woodville (21-3) 9, New Berlin West (19-4) 0 - Boxscore

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 8
New London (17-5) 2, Baldwin-Woodville (21-4) 1 - Boxscore


DIVISION 3
 
Semifinals: Friday, June 7
Mineral Point (22-3) 2, Pacelli (12-9) 1 - Boxscore
Kenosha St. Joseph (24-1) 2, Grantsburg (15-2) 1 - Boxscore
 
Championship Game: Saturday, June 8
Mineral Point (23-3) 7, Kenosha St. Joseph (24-2) 2 - Boxscore


DIVISION 4
 
Semifinals: Friday, June 7
Newman Catholic (13-5) 4, New Lisbon (19-3) 1 -Boxscore
Algoma (17-2) 5, Shell Lake (16-5) 1 (8) - Boxscore
 

Championship Game: Saturday, June 8

Algoma (18-2) 5, Newman Catholic (13-6)  4 - Boxscore

 

2013 Tournament Series Brackets

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

2012 State Softball Tournament Results

Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.
Thursday - Saturday, June 14-16, 2012

 
DIVISION 1
 
Quarterfinals: Thursday, June 14

Chippewa Falls (26-2) 18 Hamilton (16-10) 2 (5)
Appleton East (24-4) 1, Westosha Central (22-7) 0 (9)
Sun Prairie (23-3) 10, Franklin (22-7) 0 (6)

Germantown (24-4) 3, Stevens Point (22-6) 2


Semifinals:  Friday, June 15
Chippewa Falls (27-2) 1, Appleton East (24-5) 0

Sun Prairie (24-3) 6, Germantown (24-5) 3

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 16
Chippewa Falls (28-2) 4, Sun Prairie (24-4) 3
 

DIVISION 2
 
Semifinals:  Thursday, June 14
Baldwin-Woodville (27-1) 7, West De Pere (19-10) 2
Monroe (22-7) 5, Plymouth (22-7) 1
 
Championship Game:  Saturday, June 16
Baldwin-Woodville (28-1) 7, Monroe (22-8) 0


DIVISION 3
 
Semifinals: Friday, June 15
Pacelli (24-3) 8, Grantsburg (24-3) 7
Poynette (26-1) 6, Algoma (23-5) 4
 
Championship Game: Saturday, June 16
Pacelli (25-3) 8, Poynette (26-2) 3


DIVISION 4
 
Semifinals: Friday, June 15
Tigerton (27-0) 2, Thorp (19-8) 0
Oakfield (26-3) 8, De Soto (20-7) 7 (9)
 
Championship Game: Saturday, June 16

Oakfield (27-3) 5, Tigerton (27-1) 4
 

2012 Tournament Brackets & Results
Division 1 Bracket
Division 2 Bracket
Division 3 Bracket
Division 4 Bracket

2011 State Softball Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 16-18, 2011
Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis. 


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Thursday, June 16
Chippewa Falls (24-2) 5, Appleton East (22-4) 4
Stevens Point (25-1) 8, Madison La Follette (22-6) 0
Kenosha Bradford (26-2) 3, Homestead (17-9) 0
Wilmot Union (24-1) 10, Oconomowoc (19-8) 0 (5)

Semifinals:  Friday, June 17
Stevens Point (26-1) 2, Chippewa Falls (24-3) 0 (9)
Wilmot Union (25-1) 4, Kenosha Bradford (26-3) 3

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 18
Stevens Point (27-1) 2, Wilmot Union (25-2) 1

 

DIVISION 2

Semifinals:  Thursday, June 16
Baldwin-Woodville (26-0) 10, Monroe (17-11)  0 (5)
Union Grove (25-4) 2, Oconto Falls (17-4) 0

Championship Game:  Saturday, June 18
Union Grove (26-4) 1, Baldwin-Woodville (26-1) 0

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Friday, June 17
Poynette (27-1) 11, Hurley (24-3) 0
Pacelli (27-0) 2,  Horicon (26-3) 0

Championship Game: Saturday, June 18
Poynette (28-1) 4, Pacelli 0 (27-1) 

 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Friday, June 17
McDonell Central (21-4) 3, Highland (21-4) 2 (8)
Oakfield (25-2) 3, Tigerton (23-4) 2

Championship Game: Saturday, June 18
Oakfield (26-2) 8, McDonell Central (21-5) 3


Softball Tournament Series Brackets & Results

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

2010 State Softball Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 17-19, 2010
Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Thursday, June 17
Homestead (22-3) 1, Wilmot Union (22-3) 0
Watertown (24-3) 7, South Milwaukee (17-8) 5
Kaukauna (25-2) 2, Appleton East (24-3) 0
Chippewa Falls (24-3) 7, Verona (23-5) 0

Semifinals: Thursday, June 17
Homestead (23-3) 3, Watertown (24-4) 1
Kaukauna (27-2) 4, Chippewa Falls (24-4) 0

Championship Game: Saturday, June 19
Kaukauna (28-2) 6, Homestead (23-4) 0


DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Saturday, June 19
Luxemburg-Casco (19-9) 5, Fort Atkinson (22-5) 2
Rice Lake (19-9) 4, Union Grove (25-0) 0

Championship Game: Saturday, June 19
Luxemburg-Casco (20-9) 4, Rice Lake (19-10) 0


DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Friday, June 18
Peshtigo (20-4) 9, Lancaster (24-1) 3
Winnebago Lutheran (18-5) 4, Arcadia (19-5) 1 (8)

Championship Game: Saturday, June 19
Peshtigo (21-4) 4, Winnebago Lutheran (18-6) 2


DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Friday, June 18
Tigerton (20-3) 7, Potosi (21-7) 3
Racine Lutheran (20-8) 4, Hurley (17-7) 1

Championship Game: Saturday, June 19
Tigerton (21-3) 8, Racine Lutheran (20-9) 2

 

2010 Regional & Sectional Results

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket


2009 State Softball Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 11-13, 2009
Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Thursday, June 11
Watertown (22-5) 4, Waunakee (21-5) 1
Stevens Point (25-3) 2, Kenosha Bradford (23-2) 1
Appleton East (25-4) 8, Menomonee Falls (19-4) 0
Chippewa Falls (23-5) 1, Greenfield (21-7) 0

Semifinals: Thursday, June 11
Stevens Point (26-3) 4, Watertown (22-5) 1
Chippewa Falls (24-5) 3, Appleton East (25-5) 0

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Stevens Point (27-3) 6, Chippewa Falls (24-6) 0 (9 innings)


DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, June 12
Monroe (20-9) 2, Port Washington (18-8) 1
Luxemburg-Casco (17-12) 3, Altoona (21-5) 1

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Luxemburg-Casco (18-12) 4, Monroe (20-10) 1


DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Friday, June 12
Laconia (22-5) 6, Lancaster (25-2) 5
Grantsburg (26-1) 7, Weyauwega-Fremont (19-6) 2

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Grantsburg (27-1) 3, Laconia (22-6) 0


DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Friday, June 12
Oakfield (28-1) 3, Belmont (23-6) 1
Thorp (24-5) 3, Rosholt (27-1) 2 (12 innings)

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Game-3: Oakfield (29-1) 6, Thorp (24-6) 0

 

2009 Regional & Sectional Tournament Results

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

2008 State Softball Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 5-10, 2008
Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Thursday, June 5
Stevens Point (24-0) 8, Oak Creek (14-9) 1
Wausau West (16-7) 6, Homestead (14-9) 5
Verona (16-5) 1, Middleton (17-7) 0
Arrowhead (19-5) 4, Appleton East (19-6) 1

Semifinals: Thursday, June 5
Stevens Point (25-0) 6, Wausau West (16-8) 1
Verona (17-5) 6, Arrowhead (19-6) 3

Championship Game: Tuesday, June 10
Stevens Point (26-0) 2, Verona (17-6) 1


DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, June 6
New Berlin Eisenhower (23-1) 3, Southern Door (19-3) 2 (9 innings)
Monroe (22-2) 3, Rice Lake (16-9) 1

Championship Game: Saturday, June 7
New Berlin Eisenhower (24-1) 6, Monroe (22-3) 0


DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Friday, June 6
Sevastopol (18-7) 6, Oakfield (24-1) 1
Aquinas (18-6) 3, Park Falls (17-4) 2

Championship Game: Saturday, June 7
Sevastopol (19-7) 4, Aquinas (18-7) 3


DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Friday, June 6
Thorp (21-4) 17, Catholic Central (19-4) 1 (5 innings)
McDonell Central (17-3) 2, Highland (18-5) 0

Championship Game: Saturday, June 7
McDonell Central (18-3) 7, Thorp (21-5) 4

 

2008 Regional & Sectional Tournament Results

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

2007 State Softball Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 8-10, 2007
Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Thursday, June 7
Waukesha West (15-10) 2, Chippewa Falls (19-5) 1
Appleton North (18-7) 3, Verona (19-3) 1
Racine Case (22-2) 2, Madison La Follette (13-12) 0
Kimberly (21-4) 6, Homestead (20-3) 1

Semifinals - Thursday, June 7
Appleton North (19-7) 8, Waukesha West (15-11) 0
Kimberly (22-4) 1, Racine Case (22-3)  0

Final - Saturday, June 9
Kimberly (23-4) 3, Appleton North (19-8) 1


DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Friday, June 8
Southern Door 4 (20-5), Rice Lake 2 (14-12)
Union Grove (22-3) 2, Portage (20-5) 1 (10 innings)

Final - Saturday, June 9
Union Grove 5 (23-3), Southern Door 1 (20-6)


DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Friday, June 8
Sevastopol (22-3) 4, Grantsburg 0 (23-1) 0
Arcadia (25-0) 3, Racine Saint Catherine's (15-9) 2

Final - Saturday, June 9
Sevastopol (23-3) 6, Arcadia (25-1) 3


DIVISION 4

Semifinals - Friday, June 8
Hurley (14-9) 3, Oshkosh Lourdes (19-5) 2 (8 innings)
Williams Bay (23-2) 6, De Soto (22-2) 2

Final - Saturday, June 9
Williams Bay (24-2) 4, Hurley (14-10) 3

 

2007 Regional & Sectional Tournament Results

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

2006 State Softball Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 8-10, 2006
Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Thursday, June 8
Verona (14-3) 3, Greenfield (20-4) 0
Ashwaubenon (19-5) 3, Tomah (15-8) 0
Chippewa Falls (20-2) 3, Stevens Point (23-1) 0
Arrowhead (19-5) 6, Homestead (18-5) 5

Semifinals - Thursday, June 8
Ashwaubenon (20-5) 3, Verona (14-4) 2
Chippewa Falls (21-2) 7, Arrowhead (19-6) 0

Final - Saturday, June 10
Ashwaubenon (21-5) 1, Chippewa Falls (21-3) 0 (8)


DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Friday, June 9
Plymouth (22-1) 2, McFarland (22-2) 0
Greendale (21-2) 3, Medford (21-3) 0

Final - Saturday, June 10
Greendale (21-2) 4, Plymouth (22-2) 3 (8)


DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Friday, June 9
Lancaster (24-0) 10, Sevastopol (20-5) 9 (9)
Grantsburg (23-1) 5, Poynette (21-3) 1

Final - Saturday, June 10
Grantsburg (24-1) 6, Lancaster (24-1) 2 (12)


DIVISION 4

Semifinals - Friday, June 9
Highland (23-1) 3, Assumption (22-2) 0
Belmont (18-7) 6, Gilman (15-6) 5

Final - Saturday, June 10
Highland (24-1) 7, Belmont (18-8) 1

 

2006 Regional & Sectional Tournament Results

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

2005 State Softball Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 9-11, 2005
Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Thursday, June 9
Appleton North (23-2) 6, Merrill (14-9) 1 (8 innings)
Hortonville (19-6) 5, La Crosse Logan (17-7) 4 (13 innings)
Oak Creek (20-3) 7, Pius XI (20-4) 5
Verona (21-2) 3, Brookfield East (21-4) 0

Semifinals - Thursday, June 9
Appleton North (24-2) 6, Hortonville (19-7) 2
Oak Creek (21-3) 3, Verona (21-3) 0

Final - Saturday, June 11
Appleton North (25-2) 2, Oak Creek (21-4) 1 (10 innings)


DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Friday, June 10
Portage (23-2) 3, Rice Lake (23-2) 0
New London (22-3) 3, Greendale (21-3) 2

Final - Saturday, June 11
Portage (24-2) 3, New London (22-4) 0


DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Friday, June 10
McDonell Central (24-2) 6, Arcadia (19-7) 4
Poynette (25-0) 2, Crandon (22-2) 0

Final - Saturday, June 11
Poynette (26-0) 3, McDonell Central (24-3) 1


DIVISION 4

Semifinals - Friday, June 10
Pepin (21-4) 1, Lake Holcombe (19-2) 0
Assumption (25-0) 8, Potosi (18-8) 2

Saturday, June 11
Assumption (26-0) 5, Pepin (21-5) 2

2005 Regional & Sectional Tournament Results

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

2004 State Softball Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, June 10-12, 2004
Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.
*

* = Played at Waunakee High School


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Thursday & Friday, June 10-11
Stevens Point (23-1) 2, Oak Creek (18-3-1) 0
Chippewa Falls (21-3) 3, Cedarburg (20-3) 0*
Verona (18-4) 2, Beaver Dam (21-2) 0*
Ashwaubenon (20-5) 5, Arrowhead (19-5) 2*

Semifinals - Friday, June 11
Stevens Point (24-1) 3, Chippewa Falls (21-4) 2
Ashwaubenon (21-5) 6, Verona (18-5) 0

Final - Saturday, June 12
Stevens Point (25-1) 5, Ashwaubenon (21-6) 0


DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Saturday, June 12
Monroe (22-3) 5, New Berlin Eisenhower (15-7) 0
Rice Lake (21-4) 6, Fox Valley Lutheran (18-4) 2

Final - Saturday, June 12
Rice Lake (22-4) 4, Monroe (22-4) 0


DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Friday, June 11
Brodhead (22-4) 1, Algoma (21-4) 0 (9 innings)
Weyauwega-Fremont (21-3) 9, Grantsburg (22-3) 1

Final - Saturday, June 12
Brodhead (23-4) 2, Weyauwega-Fremont (21-4) 1


DIVISION 4

Semifinals - Friday, June 11
Catholic Central (18-6) 12, Loyal (18-4) 0
Oakfield (22-2) 7, Rib Lake (15-5) 0

Final - Saturday, June 12
Catholic Central (19-6) 5, Oakfield (22-3) 4

 

2007 Regional & Sectional Tournament Results

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

2003 State Softball Tournament Results
Tuesday-Thursday, June 10-12, 2003
Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Tuesday, June 10
Appleton East (16-9) 11, Oak Creek (20-1-1) 1 (5 innings)
Sun Prairie (16-9) 2, Menomonee Falls (18-5) 0
Verona (22-2) 1, Claire North (16-9) 0 (10 innings)
Stevens Point (24-0) 10, Kettle Moraine (12-13) 0 (5 innings)

Semifinals - Tuesday, June 10
Appleton East (17-9) 1, Sun Prairie (16-10) 0 (8 innings)
Stevens Point (25-0) 1, Verona (22-3) 0

Final - Thursday, June 12
Stevens Point (26-0) 3, Appleton East (17-10) 0


DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Wednesday, June 11
Union Grove (20-4) 6, Medford (19-3) 0
Monroe (20-6) 3, Shawano (15-9) 2 (10 innings)

Final - Thursday, June 12
Monroe (21-6) 4, Union Grove (20-5) 3


DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Wednesday, June 11
Horicon (23-2) 4, Hurley (20-5) 1
Poynette (25-1) 7, Wabeno/Laona (17-5) 0

Final - Thursday, June 12
Horicon (24-2) 2, Poynette (25-2) 0


DIVISION 4

Semifinals - Wednesday, June 11
Belmont (20-5) 3, Bruce (22-1) 2
Pacelli (23-1) 2, Johnson Creek (20-4) 1

Final - Thursday, June 12
Pacelli (24-1) 6, Belmont (20-6) 2

 

2007 Sectional & Regional Tournament Results

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

2007 State Softball Tournament Results
Wed
nesday & Thursday, June 5-6, 2002
Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis. & Bowling Green, Middleton, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Wednesday, June 5
Verona (23-0) 7, Cedarburg (21-3) 1
Oak Creek (20-4) 4, Watertown (16-6) 1
Stevens Point (23-1) 1, Appleton North (19-5) 0 (13 innings)
La Crosse Central (20-4) 7, Chippewa Falls (18-4) 3

Semifinals - Thursday, June 6 at Bowling Green Complex, Middleton
Verona (24-0) 6, Oak Creek (20-5) 4
Stevens Point (24-1) 1, La Crosse Central (20-5) 0

Final - Thursday, June 6
Stevens Point (25-1) 5, Verona (24-1) 2


DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Thursday, June 6
Shawano (16-7) 7, Mayville (20-4) 0
River Valley (17-2) 1, Ashland (16-3) 0 (8)

Final - Thursday, June 6
Shawano (17-7) 3, River Valley (18-3) 0


DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Wednesday, June 5
Horicon (24-1) 6, Wausaukee (19-7) 0
Turner (18-6) 14, Prescott (15-8) 2 (5)

Final - Thursday, June 6
Horicon (25-1) 7, Turner (18-7) 2


DIVISION 4

Semifinals - Wednesday, June 5
Belmont (24-1) 1, Pacelli (21-3) 0
Regis (18-5) 1, Gilman (12-10) 0

Final - Thursday, June 6
Belmont (25-1) 1, Regis (18-6) 0

 

2002 Regional & Sectional Tournament Results

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Division 4 Bracket

Tournament Results Text

2001 State Softball Tournament Results
Wednesday & Thursday, June 5-6, 2001
Saratoga Complex, Waukesha, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals
Stevens Point (23-2) 4, Eau Claire Memorial (18-7) 2
La Crosse Central (24-1) 1, Oshkosh West (16-9) 0 (8)
Cedarburg (23-2) 3, Oak Creek (21-3) 1
Verona (21-4) 2, New Berlin Eisenhower (21-4) 1

Semifinals
Stevens Point (24-2) 7, La Crosse Central (24-2) 0
Verona (22-4) 3, Cedarburg (23-3) 1

Final
Stevens Point (25-2) 8 vs. Verona (21-5) 0


DIVISION 2

Semifinals
Altoona (23-1) 2, East Troy (17-4) 0
Horicon (23-3) 1, Hortonville (22-3) 0

Final
Altoona (24-1) 6, Horicon (23-4) 2


DIVISION 3

Semifinals
Hurley (21-2) 3, Oakfield (15-9) 1
Assumption (22-1) 7, New Lisbon (18-6) 0

Final
Assumption (23-1) 4, Hurley (21-3) 3

 

2001 Regional & Sectional Tournament Results

Division 1 Bracket

Division 2 Bracket

Division 3 Bracket

Tournament Results Text


2000 State Softball Tournament Results
Wednesday & Thursday, June 6-7, 2000
Saratoga Complex, Waukesha, Wis.


State Tournament Results

Division 1 Results

Division 2 Results

Division 3 Results

Facebook    Twitter    YouTube    RSS

Wisconsin Interscholastic
Athletic Association
5516 Vern Holmes Drive
Stevens Point, WI 54482-8833
Phone (715) 344-8580
Fax (715) 344-4241
Mon-Fri: 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM