Menu

Boys Wrestling

Text

Wrestling News

Sunday, November 11, 2012

LAT and Skin Conditions

Q: Most LAT's are not present at the time of weigh in. Is it acceptable to allow the LAT to examine the skin condition once they arrive to determine if the skin condition is contagious or not? A: Rule  4-2-3 indicates that the skin document form must be furnished at the time of weigh in. “The only exception would be if a designated, on-site meet appropriate health-care professional is present and is able to examine the wrestler either immediately prior to or immediately after the weigh-in.” The LAT must be present at the time of weigh in to be able to render a decision. So the answer is NO.

Q: Does the LAT that can determine if skin condition is contagious or not, have to be an on site (hired by the host school) LAT? A: Yes. Again – rule 4-2-3.

Q If an LAT indicates that they do not feel qualified to determine if a skin condition is contagious or not, can they opt out of rendering a decisionA: Yes they may. A decision would then have to be rendered by the official.

Print

Theme picker