Menu

Boys Wrestling

Text

Wrestling News

Tuesday, December 4, 2012

Coaches at Pre-meet Coin Toss

Q: At a recent dual meet, one coach refused to participate in the center mat pre meet coin toss where captains and coaches are required to meet with the official to make certain that everyone exhibits good sportsmanship throughout the contest. How should I handle this as an official?

A: Rule 3-1-4b requires that the official must meet with captains and coaches prior to the beginning of the dual to make certain that everyone exhibits good sportsmanship throughout the contest. The most appropriate time to do this is at the coin toss. If a coach refuses to participate, as an official I would approach that coach and remind him that it is an NFHS rule, my job to enforce the rule, and your responsibility to take part in the procedure. If he still refuses to do so, explain that you will have no recourse than to penalize him for unsportsmanlike conduct. Is that what you want? Of course, any time he acts in an unsportsmanlike manner, penalize immediately. It is not necessary when you have a multiple team advancement tournament to meet with coaches and captains prior to each dual. The coaches should only be required to take part in the procedure prior to the onset of the first dual of the day. 

Print

Theme picker