Wrestling
2015 State Team Tournament Schedule 
Friday-Saturday, March 6-7
UW Fieldhouse, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Friday, March 6 - 5:30 p.m.
Match-1:  Kaukauna (17-1) vs. Burlington (12-1)
Match-2:  Hudson (12-2) vs. Cedarburg (17-1)
Match-3:  Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (18-0) vs. Pewaukee (16-3)
Match-4:  Sauk Prairie (15-3) vs. Stoughton (22-1)
  
Semifinals - Friday, March 6 - 7:30 p.m.
Match-5:  Winner of Match-1 vs. Winner of Match-2
Match-6:  Winner of Match-3 vs. Winner of Match-4
 
Final - Saturday March 7 - 3 p.m. (Gates Open - 2 p.m.)
Match-7:  Winner of Match-5 vs. Winner of Match-6

DIVISION 2
Semifinals - Saturday, March 7 - 10 a.m.

Match-1:  Ellsworth (17-4) vs. Wisconsin Lutheran (18-1)
Match-2:  Freedom (13-2) vs. Sparta (13-6)
 
Final - Saturday March 7 - 3 p.m.
Match-3:  Winner of Match-1 vs. Winner of Match-2

DIVISION 3
Semifinals - Saturday, March 7 - 10 a.m.
Match-1:  Spring Valley/Elmwood (14-3) vs. Random Lake (16-1)
Match-2:  Coleman (16-1) vs. Fennimore (18-2)
 
Final - Saturday March 7 - 3 p.m. 
Match-3:  Winner of Match-1 vs. Winner of Match-2

Friday Weigh-ins at 4:30 p.m.
Friday Admission is $13 

Saturday Weigh-ins all divisions at 9 a.m.
Saturday Admission is $8 for each session 

Pre-sale tickets are only available at participating schools.  Tickets for this event are not sold online.  Cash and checks are accepted at the door. Credit cards are not accepted at the door.


Sectional Team Results

Team Results (Sect/State)




72nd Annual WIAA Individual Wrestling Championship Tournament

2015 State Individual Wrestling Championships

Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

 Online Tickets:  Click Here

After midnight on Monday, 
February 16, tickets purchased 
online will no longer be mailed 
but printed at home or pick up 
at will call.  $8 at the door.

  Kohl Center Ticket Window Hours
Mon: CLOSED
Tue:  CLOSED
Wed: CLOSED
Thur: Noon – End of Last Session
Fri: 9:00 AM – End of Last Session
Sat: 10:00 AM – End of Last Session
 

Live Results |  | Watch FINALS Live

Thursday, Feb. 26 - Saturday, Feb. 28

Session 1 - Thursday - Six Mats

Division 1 Preliminaries - 3 p.m. Weigh in:  1:30 p.m.

Div 1 Quarterfinals - Approximately 5:15 p.m.

Div 2 & 3 Preliminaries - 7:15 p.m. Weigh in:  5:00 p.m. (Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6) 

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.


Session 2 - Friday - Six Mats - All Weigh Ins: 8:30 a.m.

Div 1 Consolations - 10 a.m. (all mats)

Div 2 & 3 Quarterfinals - Approximately 11:15 a.m. (Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6)

Div 1 Consolation Semifinals - Approximately 1:45 p.m. (all mats)

Div 2 & 3 Consolation Semifinals - Approximately 2:45 p.m. (Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6)

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.

Session 3 - Friday - Six Mats

Div 1, 2 & 3 Semifinals -7 p.m (Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div 3 on mats 5 & 6)

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.

 

Session 4 - Saturday - Six Mats - All Weigh Ins: 9:30 a.m.

Div 1, 2 & 3 Consolation Wrestlebacks - 11 a.m. (Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div 3 on mats 5 & 6)

Div 1, 2 & 3 Fifth Place* (Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div 3 on mats 5 & 6)

Div 1, 2 & 3 Third Place* (Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div 3 on mats 5 & 6)

 * Fifth-place and third-place matches will run concurrently by weight class following all consolation matches.

Session 5 - Saturday - Three Mats

March of Champions - 6 p.m.

Div 1, 2 & 3 Championships - (Div. 1 on mat 1; Div. 2 on mat 2; Div 3 on mat 3)

2015 Team Wrestling Sectionals
Tuesday, Feb. 17

Division 1

Sectional-A at Menomonie - 7 p.m.
Hudson 50, Stevens Point 21

Sectional-B at Pulaski- 7 p.m.
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 34, Bay Port 22

Sectional-C at Baraboo - 7 p.m.
Sauk Prairie 54, DeForest 17

Sectional-D at Oshkosh North - 7 p.m.
Kaukauna 60, Hartford 12

Sectional-E  at Verona - 7 p.m.
Stoughton 29, Milton 24

Sectional-F at Mukwonago - 7 p.m.
Pewaukee 34, Whitnall/Greendale 23

Sectional-G at Arrowhead - 7 p.m.
Cedarburg 34, Wauwatosa West/East 30

Sectional-H at Kenosha Bradford - 7 p.m.
Burlington 39, Oak Creek 28


Division 2 (finals at 8 p.m.)

Sectional-A at Stanley-Boyd
Semifinals - 6 p.m.

Melrose-Mindoro/G-E-T 72, Rice Lake 9
Ellsworth 52, Amery 13

Final:  Ellsworth 64, Melrose-Mindoro/G-E-T 6


Sectional-B at Freedom
Semifinals - 6 p.m.

Freedom 33, Two Rivers 27
Wittenberg-Birnamwood 45, Ripon 24

Final:  Freedom 33, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 27

Sectional-C at Lodi
Semifinals - 6 p.m.

Sparta 43, Evansville/Albany 26
Lodi 33, River Valley 32

Final:  Sparta 37, Lodi 28

Sectional-D at North Fond du Lac/St. Mary's Springs
Semifinals - 6 p.m.

Lomira 34, Sheboygan Falls 24
Wisconsin Lutheran 57, Chilton/Hilbert 18

Final:  Wisconsin Lutheran 41, Lomira 19


Division 3 (finals at 8 p.m.)

Sectional-A at Ladysmith
Semifinals - 6 p.m.

Cumberland 45, Arcadia 35
Spring Valley/Elmwood 61, Ladysmith 15

Final:  Spring Valley/Elmwood 60, Cumberland 13

Sectional-B at Amherst
Semifinals - 6 p.m.

Coleman 48 vs. Crandon 33
Stratford 51, Amherst 30

Final:  Coleman 35, Stratford 31

Sectional-C at Riverdale
Semifinals - 6 p.m.

Cashton 54, Johnson Creek 27
Fennimore 52, Riverdale 17

Final:  Fennimore 49, Cashton 14

Sectional-D at Laconia
Semifinals - 6 p.m.

Laconia 50, Kenosha Christian Life 30
Random Lake 57, Horicon 12

Final:  Random Lake 36, Laconia 27

Where to Watch State Wrestling

The finals of the State Individual and Team Wrestling Tournaments will be streamed live on the Internet on foxsportswisconsin.com.

Watch the delayed broadcast of the WIAA State Individual and Team Wrestlings Tournaments on FS Wisconsin. The Division 1 finals are scheduled to be aired on March 16 at 7 p.m.; the Division 2 finals will be shown on March 21 at 9 p.m.; and the Division 3 individual finals are scheduled to air on March 29 at 3 p.m.

 

All pre-finals matches of the State Individual and Team Wrestling Tournaments will be streamed live on the WIAA.TV portal of the NFHS Network via a subscription. To subscribe and enjoy all the action live on the internet, CLICK HERE.

Facebook    Twitter    YouTube    RSS

Wisconsin Interscholastic
Athletic Association
5516 Vern Holmes Drive
Stevens Point, WI 54482-8833
Phone (715) 344-8580
Fax (715) 344-4241
Mon-Fri: 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM