You must be in Edit Mode to enter content, and then you can use the Module Action Menu or Module Action Buttons to manage content
Wrestling

74th Annual WIAA Individual Wrestling Championship Tournament

2017 State Individual Wrestling Championships

Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.


 Online Tickets:  Click Here

After midnight on Monday, 
February 15, tickets purchased 
online will no longer be mailed 
but printed at home or pick up 
at will call.  $8 at the door.

  Kohl Center Ticket Window Hours
Mon: CLOSED
Tue:  CLOSED
Wed: CLOSED
Thur: Noon – End of Last Session
Fri: 9:00 AM – End of Last Session
Sat: 10:00 AM – End of Last Session
 

Live Results |

Thursday, Feb. 23 - Saturday, Feb. 25

Doors open for spectators one hour prior to the start of competition each session.

Session 1 - Thursday, Feb. 23 - Six Mats

Division 1 Preliminaries - 3 p.m. Weigh in:  1:30 p.m.

Div 1 Quarterfinals - Approximately 5:15 p.m.

Div 2 & 3 Preliminaries - 7:00 p.m. Weigh in:  5:00 p.m. (Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6) 

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.


Session 2 - Friday, Feb. 24 - Six Mats 

Div. 1 Weigh Ins: 8:30 a.m. / Div. 2-3 Weigh Ins: 9:00 a.m.

Div. 1 Consolations - 10 a.m. (all mats)

Div. 2 & 3 Quarterfinals - Approximately 11:15 a.m. (Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div. 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6)

Div. 1 Consolation Semifinals - Approximately 1:45 p.m. (all mats)

Div. 2 & 3 Consolation Semifinals - Approximately 2:45 p.m. (Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div. 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6)

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.


Session 3 - Friday, Feb. 24 - Six Mats

Div. 1, 2 & 3 Semifinals - 7:00 p.m. (Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.

 

Session 4 - Saturday, Feb. 25 - Six Mats - All Weigh Ins: 8:30 a.m.

Div. 1, 2 & 3 Consolation Wrestlebacks - 10:00 a.m. (Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)

Div. 1, 2 & 3 Fifth Place* (Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)

Div. 1, 2 & 3 Third Place* (Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div. 3 on mats 5 & 6)

 * Fifth-place and third-place matches will run concurrently by weight class following all consolation matches.


Session 5 - Saturday, Feb. 25 - Three Mats

March of Champions - 5:00 p.m.

Div. 1, 2 & 3 Championships - (Div. 1 on mat 1; Div. 2 on mat 2; Div. 3 on mat 3)

2017 State Team Tournament Schedule 
Friday-Saturday, March 3-4
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

Doors open for spectators one hour prior to the start of competition each session.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals - Friday, March 3 - 5:30 p.m.

Match 1: Sectional G winner vs. Sectional H winner

Match 2: Sectional E winner vs. Sectional F winner

Match 3: Sectional A winner vs. Sectional B winner

Match 4:  Sectional C winner vs. Sectional D winner
  
Semifinals - Friday, March 3 - 7:30 p.m.

Match 5: Winner of Match 1 vs. Match 2

Match 6: Winner of Match 3 vs. Match 4
 
Final - Saturday March 4 - 3 p.m. (Gates Open - 2 p.m.)

Championship: Winner of Match 5 vs. Match 6

DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Saturday, March 4 - 10 a.m.

Match 1: Sectional A winner vs. Sectional C winner

Match 2: Sectional B winner vs. Sectional D winner
 
Final - Saturday March 4 - 3 p.m.

Championship:  Winner of Match 1 vs. Match 2

DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Saturday, March 4 - 10 a.m.

Match 1: Sectional A winner vs. Sectional C winner

Match 2: Sectional B winner vs. Sectional D winner

Final - Saturday March 4 - 3 p.m. 

Championship:  Winner of Match 1 vs. Match 2


Friday Weigh-ins at 4:30 p.m.
Friday Admission is $13 

Saturday Weigh-ins all divisions at 9 a.m.
Saturday Admission is $8 for each session 

Pre-sale tickets are only available at participating schools.  Tickets for this event are not sold online.  Cash and checks are accepted at the door. Credit cards are not accepted at the door.


2016 Sectional Team Results

Team Results (Sect/State)

2016 Team Wrestling Sectionals
Tuesday, Feb. 16

Division 1 (7 p.m.)

Sectional-A at Wausau East
Hudson 47 Stevens Point 26
Sectional-B at Green Bay West
Hortonville 50 Pulaski 21
Sectional-C at Baraboo
Sauk Prairie 39 Holmen 24
Sectional-D at Kaukauna
Kaukauna 59 Slinger 3
Sectional-E  at Stoughton
Stoughton 30 Milton 28
Sectional-F at Burlington
Mukwonago 43 Pewaukee 25
Sectional-G at Cedarburg
Menomonee Falls 40 Wauwatosa West/East 23
Sectional-H at Kenosha Bradford
Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 28 Oak Creek 26

Division 2 (Semifinals - 6 p.m. - Finals at 8 p.m.)

Sectional-A at Melrose-Mindoro 
Match 1:  Ellsworth 59 Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal 11
Match 2:  Northwestern 53 Amery 18
Final:  Ellsworth 66 Northwestern 9

Sectional-B at Omro 
Match 1:  Two Rivers 41  Ripon 27
Match 2:  Oconto Falls 41 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 25
Final:  Two Rivers 35 Oconto Falls 26

Sectional-C at River Valley 
Match 1:  River Valley 45 Evansville/Albany 19
Match 2:  Lodi 39 West Salem/Bangor 31
Final:  River Valley 30 Lodi 21

Sectional-D at East Troy 
Match 1:  Wisconsin Lutheran 37 Sheboygan Falls 27
Match 2:  Lomira 37 Valders 27
Final:  Wisconsin Lutheran 29 Lomira 22

Division 3 (Semifinals - 6 p.m. - Finals at 8 p.m.)

Sectional-A at Boyceville 
Match 1:  Spring Valley/Elmwood 63 Arcadia 17
Match 2:  Cumberland 55 Ladysmith 18
Final:  Spring Valley/Elmwood 60 Cumberland 18

Sectional-B at Manawa 
Match 1:  Coleman 76 Shiocton 6
Match 2:  Stratford 73 Crandon 0
Final:  Stratford 35 Coleman 21

Sectional-C at Royall
Match 1:  Fennimore 57 Darlington/Black Hawk 12
Match 2:  Cashton 40 New Lisbon 30
Final:  Fennimore 37 Cashton 22

Sectional-D at Random Lake 
Match 1:  Random Lake 41 Kenosha Christian Life 20
Match 2:  Markesan 33 Reedsville 25
Final:  Random Lake 63 Markesan 6

Where to Watch 2016 State Wrestling

Watch all the pre-finals and finals of the State Team Wrestling Tournament streamed live on the NFHS Network. Subscribe to watch all the action.

Watch the live broadcast of the WIAA State Individual Wrestling finals on the FS Wisconsin Alternate Channel. The finals are scheduled to be aired live on Saturday, Feb. 27 at 6 p.m. To find the Alternate Channel on your cable system, click here. For DirecTV customers, the finals will only be available on the HD channel. The live broadcast of the finals will also be streamed on Fox Sports Go with cable provider authentication.

 

All individual matches of the Individual State Wrestling Tournament will be streamed live on Fox Sports Go. For the easiest and most detail on the matches, access the TrackWrestling.com dashboard and click on "Continue" option and then click on the video camera icon for each respective match’s stream on FoxSportsGo.

 

Facebook    Twitter    YouTube    RSS

Wisconsin Interscholastic
Athletic Association
5516 Vern Holmes Drive
Stevens Point, WI 54482-8833
Phone (715) 344-8580
Fax (715) 344-4241
Mon-Fri: 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM