Menu

News Article

Text

News Releases

2019 Boys Soccer Champions Crowned

Saturday, November 9, 2019

2019 Boys Soccer Champions Crowned

Milwaukee, Wis - 2019 Boys Soccer Championship conclude at KOHLER Engines Stadium at Uhlein Soccer Stadium.

In their first trip to State Verona Area was declared the victor in Division 1 after shutting out Neenah 2-0.  Goals for Verona came from Eliot Popkewitz and Jonathan Gamez.  Saves for Ian Bogan of Neenah 7 and for Nate Hanson of Verona 2.  This was Neenah’s 17th trip to State, their last trip was in 2012 when they lost in the semifinal.

The Division 2 battle between Brookfield Central and Brookfield East ended in a 1-1 tie after overtime.  Brookfield Central was awarded the gold ball by winning the shootout 8-7.  Jake Bingen of Brookfield East and Shane Gossett Brookfield Central each scored a goal that sent the game into overtime  Saves for Colin Szymborski of Brookfield Central 5 and for Zach Dale of Brookfield East 5.  This was Brookfield Central’s 9th trip to State, their last appearance was in 1984 when they were runners-up after losing the shootout.  This was the 18th trip to State for Brookfield East, most recent appearance was in 1982 when they lost in the semifinals. 

The Division 3 championship was won by Shorewood 2-1 over McFarland.  Hopper Planey and Liam Martin are credited with the two goals for Shorewood.  Ethan Nichols put one in the net for McFarland.  Saves for Ben Lichtenstein of Shorewood 3 and for Matt Schutt of McFarland 1.  This was Shorewood’s 3rd trip to State, their last appearance was in 2004 when then lost in the semifinals.  This was also McFarlands 3rd trip to State with their most recent trip made in 2018 when they lost in the semifinals.

Sturgeon Bay takes home the gold ball by defeating The Prairie School 2-1 in overtime in the Division 4 championship game.  Max Yde had the goal for The Prairie School.  Eli Dietzel of Sturgeon Bay scored the tying goal and Carson Dvorak scored the game winner in the second overtime period.  Saves for Devin Stoltenberg of The Prairie School 5 and for Joe Wind of Sturgeon Bay 4.  This was Sturgeon Bay’s 8th trip to State, last trip was in 2018 when they lost in the semifinals.  This was The Prairie School’s 9th trip to State, their last trip was in 2017 when they won the title.

 

 

Print

x