Boys Basketball - State Records & Results

Tournament Series Results

2014 Boys State Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 13-15, 2014
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Semifinals: Friday, March 14
Germantown (25-2) 77, Milwaukee King (24-3) 60 - Stats
Neenah (26-1) 58, Mukwonago (18-9) 41 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 15
Germantown (26-2) 48, Neenah (26-2) 42 - Stats


DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 14
Wisconsin Lutheran (25-2) 64, West De Pere (20-5) 44 - Stats
Rice Lake (23-2) 70, Greendale (19-9) 58 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 15
Wisconsin Lutheran (26-2) 61, Rice Lake (23-3) 46 - Stats

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Thursday, March 13
Brown Deer (22-5) 48, Roncalli (25-2) 45 - Stats
Lodi (26-1) 50, Elk Mound (25-2) 47 (OT) - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 15
Brown Deer (23-5) 59, Lodi (26-2) 37 - Stats

 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Friday, March 13
Dominican (24-3) 78, Brillion (18-9) 47 - Stats
Blair-Taylor (23-3) 47, Unity (22-3) 32 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 15
Dominican (25-3) 74, Blair-Taylor (23-4) 50 - Stats

 

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals: Thursday, March 13
Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (27-1) 77, Sheboygan Lutheran (25-3) 63 - Stats
Thorp (18-9) 54, Cochrane-Fountain City (20-8) 52 - Stats

Championship Game: Saturday, March 15
Thorp (19-9) 49, Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (27-2) 42 - Stats


2014 Tournament Brackets & Results

2013 State Boys Basketball Tournament

Thursday-Saturday, March 7-9, 2013
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Semifinals - Friday, March 8

Germantown (27-0) 80, Oshkosh North (23-4) 60
Mukwonago (23-4) 64, Milwaukee King (20-5) 47

Championship Game - Saturday, March 9
Germantown (28-0) 57, Mukwonago (23-5) 28

DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Friday, March 8
Pulaski (23-4) 46, Onalaska (24-3) 42 (OT)
Wisconsin Lutheran (22-5) 54, Stoughton (18-9) 38

Championship Game - Saturday, March 9
Pulaski (24-4) 48, Wisconsin Lutheran (22-6) 40

DIVISION 3

Semifinals - March 8
Aquinas (23-4) 61, Little Chute 25-2) 51
Lodi (24-3) 54, East Troy (23-4) 46

Championship Game - March 9
Aquinas (24-4) 53, Lodi (24-4) 48

DIVISION 4

Semifinals - March 7
Auburndale (26-1) 49, Amherst (22-4) 29
Dominican (23-4) 55, Cuba City (26-1) 47

Championship Game - March 9
Dominican (24-4) 57, Auburndale (26-2) 44

DIVISION 5

Semifinals - March 7
Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (28-0) 62, Drummond (24-3) 59
Randolph (26-2) 46, Elmwood (23-5) 37

Championship Game - March 9
Randolph (27-2) 48, Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (28-1) 42

 

Tournament Series Results
Division 1 Bracket
Division 2 Bracket
Division 3 Bracket
Division 4 Bracket
Division 5 Bracket

2012 State Boys Basketball Tournament

Thursday-Saturday, March 15-17, 2012
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Semifinals - Friday, March 16

Germantown (27-0) 81, Madison Memorial (25-2) 43

Milwaukee King (24-1) 59, Oshkosh North (19-8) 40

Championship Game - Saturday, March 17

Germantown (28-0) 72, Milwaukee King (24-2) 69

 

DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Friday, March 16

Kaukauna (25-2) 51, DeForest (18-9) 30

Onalaska (26-1) 38, Pius XI (23-4) 32

Championship Game - Saturday, March 17

Onalaska (27-1) 55, Kaukauna (25-3) 38

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Friday, March 16

Brillion (25-2) 59, Lodi (24-3) 30

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (26-1) 55, Marshall (23-4) 53

Championship Game - Saturday, March 17

Brillion (26-2) 40, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (26-2) 35

 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals - Thursday, March 15

Cuba City (27-0) 72, Oshkosh Lourdes (23-4) 27

Dominican (26-1) 67, Colfax (24-3) 44

Championship Game - Saturday, March 17

Dominican (27-1) 61, Cuba City (27-1) 43

 

DIVISION 5

Semifinals - Thursday, March 15

Sheboygan Lutheran (24-4) 63,  McDonell Central (25-3) 61

Racine Lutheran (26-2) 64, Drummond (24-4) 35

Championship Game - Saturday, March 17

Sheboygan Area Lutheran (25-4) 67, Racine Lutheran (26-3) 66

 

2011 Boys State Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 17-19, 2011
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Semifinals - Friday, March 18

Madison Memorial (21-6) 55, Milwaukee Hamilton (20-7) 45

De Pere (25-2) 62, Appleton East (26-1) 57

Championship Game - Saturday, March 19

Madison Memorial (22-6) 80, De Pere (25-3) 78 (3 OT)

 

DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Friday, March 18

Merrill (16-11) 55, Waunakee (25-2) 52

Whitefish Bay (19-8) 54,  Seymour (23-4) 52

Championship Game - Saturday, March 19

Whitefish Bay (20-8) 65, Merrill (16-12) 49


DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Friday, March 18

Aquinas (26-1) 85, Lakeside Lutheran (25-2) 52

Racine St. Catherine's (24-3) 58, Little Chute (23-5) 51

Championship Game - Saturday, March 19

Aquinas (27-1) 40, Racine St. Catherine's (24-4) 34

 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals - Thursday, March 17

Grantsburg (26-1) 54, Blair-Taylor (26-1) 49 (OT)

Marathon (26-1) 68, Oostburg (26-1) 50

Championship Game - Saturday, March 19

Marathon (27-1) 52, Grantsburg 43 (22-6)

 

DIVISION 5

Semifinals - Thursday, March 17

Clayton (25-1) 48,  Wauzeka-Steuben (24-3) 37

Randolph (24-3) 56, Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (22-5) 49

Championship Game - Saturday, March 19

Game-3:  Randolph (25-3) 49, Clayton (25-2) 38 

 

2011 Tournament Series Brackets & Results

Division 1 Brackets & Results

Division 2 Brackets & Results

Division 3 Brackets & Results

Division 4 Brackets & Results

Division 5 Brackets & Results

 

Division 1 Super Tuesday

De Pere (24-2) 63, Superior (18-8) 39

Appleton East (26-0) 54, Germantown (24-2) 52 (OT)

Milwaukee Hamilton (20-6) 54, Beloit Memorial (21-5) 47

Madison Memorial (20-6) 60, Milwaukee Riverside (23-3) 48

2010 State Boys Basketball Tournament

Thursday-Saturday, March 18-20, 2010
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Thursday, March 18

Appleton East (22-5) 54, Antigo (24-1) 46

Madison Memorial (22-4) 58, Neenah (17-10) 41

Marquette (19-8) 48, Milwaukee Hamilton (20-4) 43

Arrowhead (23-3) 64, Verona (18-8) 34

Semifinals: Friday, March 19

Madison Memorial (23-4) 68, Appleton East (22-6) 48

Arrowhead (24-3) 60, Marquette (19-9) 58

Championship Game: Saturday, March 20

Arrowhead (25-3) 72, Madison Memorial (23-5) 51 


DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 19

Catholic Memorial (26-2) 52, Sauk Prairie (21-7) 49

Northwestern (24-4) 76, Kiel (19-7) 71

Championship Game: Saturday, March 20

Catholic Memorial (27-2) 60, Northwestern (24-5) 48


DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Friday, March 19

Racine St. Catherine's (24-4) 64,  Blair-Taylor (24-4) 49

Regis (23-5) 52, Brillion (23-5) 42

Championship Game: Saturday, March 20

Racine St. Catherine's (25-4) 66, Regis (23-6) 52


DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Thursday, March 18

Randolph (28-0) 63, Royall (20-8) 35

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (18-10) 64, Clayton (25-2) 63

Championship Game: Saturday, March 20

Randolph (29-0) 58, Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (18-11) 40


2010 Tournament Series Brackets & Results

Division 1 Brackets & Results

Division 2 Brackets & Results

Division 3 Brackets & Results

Division 4 Brackets & Results

2009 Boys State Basketball Tournament

Thursday-Saturday, March 19-21, 2009
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Thursday, March 19

Oshkosh North (21-3) 47, Milwaukee Washington (22-2) 45

Racine Horlick (23-1) 55, Eau Claire North (17-8) 47

Madison Memorial (24-1) 86, Germantown (21-3) 73

Bay Port (24-0) 71, Beloit Memorial (18-6) 62

Semifinals: Friday, March 20

Racine Horlick (24-1) 46, Oshkosh North (21-4) 39

Madison Memorial (25-1) 64, Bay Port (24-1) 60 (OT)

Championship Game: Saturday, March 21

Madison Memorial (26-1) 56, Racine Horlick (24-2) 41

 

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 20

Wisconsin Lutheran (23-2) 61, Northwestern (25-1) 58

Monroe (19-7) 53, Xavier (22-4) 39

Championship Game: Saturday, March 21

Wisconsin Lutheran (24-2) 79, Monroe (19-8) 67

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Thursday, March 19

Racine St. Catherine's (24-2) 77, Fall Creek (21-5) 57

Aquinas (22-3) 56, Roncalli (21-5) 41

Championship Game: Saturday, March 21

Racine St. Catherine's (25-2) 48, Aquinas (22-4) 34

 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Friday, March 20

Benton (24-2) 61, Blair-Taylor (23-3) 49

Assumption (24-2) 65,  St. Mary Central (14-12) 54

Championship Game: Saturday, March 21

Benton (25-2) 55, Assumption (24-3)  43 

 

2008 Boys State Basketball Tournament

Thursday-Saturday, March 6-8, 2008
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Thursday, March 6

Madison Memorial (22-2) 79, Badger (18-6) 63

Oshkosh West (18-7) 66, Germantown (22-2) 63 (OT)

Brookfield Central (19-4) 63, Bay Port (21-3) 55

Wauwatosa East (24-1) 50, Eau Claire North (18-5) 38

Semifinals: Friday, March 7

Madison Memorial (23-2) 61, Oshkosh West (18-8) 58

Wauwatosa East (25-1) 52, Brookfield Central (19-5) 48

Championship Game: Saturday, March 8

Wauwatosa East (26-1) 58, Madison Memorial (23-3) 56 (OT)

 

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 7

Adams-Friendship (18-8) 46, Plymouth (22-4) 45

New Berlin Eisenhower (22-4) 53, Monroe (23-3) 49

Championship Game: Saturday, March 8

New Berlin Eisenhower (23-4) 54 Adams-Friendship (18-9) 41

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Thursday, March 6

Iola-Scandinavia  (24-2) 53, Regis (21-4) 50

Aquinas (23-3) 68, Dominican (24-2) 58

Championship Game: Saturday, March 8

Aquinas (24-3) 70, Iola-Scandinavia (24-3) 51

 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Friday, March 7

Suring (26-0)  57, Luck (23-3) 45

Eleva-Strum (26-0) 61, Randolph (24-2) 45

Championship Game: Saturday, March 8

Eleva-Strum (27-0) 62, Suring (26-1) 58

 

2008 Tournament Brackets & Results

Division 1 Brackets & Results

2007 Boys State Basketball Tournament

Thursday-Saturday, March 15-17, 2007
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Thursday, March 15

Oshkosh West (22-2) 34, Milwaukee King (17-8) 32

Wausau East (21-3) 63, Brookfield Central (18-6) 47

Milwaukee Vincent (22-2) 49, Madison Memorial (21-3) 46 (OT)

Kimberly (13-12) 53, Verona (18-6) 47

Semifinals: Friday, March 16

Oshkosh West (23-2) 50, Wausau East (21-4) 41

Milwaukee Vincent (22-2) 59, Kimberly (13-13) 34

Championship Game: Saturday, March 17

Oshkosh West (24-2) 50, Milwaukee Vincent (23-3) 43

 

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 16

Monroe (22-4) 70, Seymour (22-4) 62

Port Washington (17-9) 64, Wisconsin Dells (18-8) 48

Championship Game: Saturday, March 17

Monroe (23-4) 52, Port Washington (17-10) 46

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Thursday, March 15

Aquinas (26-0) 51, Roncalli (25-1) 41

Racine St. Catherine's (22-4) 50, Regis (19-6) 35

Championship Game: Saturday, March 17

Racine St. Catherine's (23-4) 60, Aquinas (26-1) 56

 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Friday, March 16

Eleva-Strum 25-1) 63, Suring (24-2) 53

Randolph (24-2) 48, Gilman (22-4) 38 (OT)

Championship Game: Saturday, March 17

Randolph (25-2) 59, Eleva-Strum (25-2) 49

2006 Boys State Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 16-18, 2006
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Thursday, March 16
Milwaukee King (21-3) 56, Ashwaubenon (24-1) 39
Madison Memorial (23-1) 68, Brookfield Central (20-4) 60
Arrowhead (16-9) 70, Menomonie (16-9) 52

Oshkosh West (24-0) 52, Verona (21-3) 42

Semifinals: Friday, March 17
Madison Memorial (24-1) 67, Milwaukee King (21-4) 53
Oshkosh West (25-0) 59, Arrowhead (16-10) 45

Championship Game: Saturday, March 18
Oshkosh West (26-0) 52, Madison Memorial (24-2) 40

 

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 17
Monona Grove (20-6) 52, Altoona (23-3) 46

Seymour (22-3) 57, St. John's NW Military Academy (24-2) 48

Championship Game: Saturday, March 18
Seymour (23-3) 46, Monona Grove (20-7) 37

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Thursday, March 16
Westby (25-1) 62, Glenwood City (25-1) 60
Racine St. Catherine's (26-0) 60, Roncalli (25-1) 55

Championship Game: Saturday, March 18
Racine St. Catherines (27-0) 68, Westby (25-2) 29

 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Friday, March 17
Abbotsford (25-1) 61, Eleva-Strum (24-2) 54
Catholic Central (25-1) 64, Oshkosh Lourdes (13-13) 46

Championship Game: Saturday, March 18
Catholic Central (26-1) 68, Abbotsford (25-2) 58

2005 State Basketball Tournament

Thursday-Saturday, March 17-19
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 17 

Milwaukee Vincent (19-5) 41, Racine Case (18-6) 35

Pius XI (22-2) 48, Beloit (17-8) 47 

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (25-0) 74, Kimberly (15-10) 51

Madison Memorial (22-2) 82, River Falls (23-2) 55

Semifinals -- Friday, March 18 

Milwaukee Vincent (20-5) 65, Pius XI (22-3) 43 

Madison Memorial (23-2) 63, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (25-1) 51

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 19 

 

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 1

Racine St. Catherine's (24-1) 63, Monroe (22-4) 51

Seymour (21-4) 83, Northwestern (21-5) 42

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 19

Racine St. Catherine's (25-1) 52, Seymour (21-5) 50 

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 17 

Dominican (26-0) 59, Cuba City (17-9) 36 

Grantsburg (22-4) 61, Roncalli (23-3) 57

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 19 

Dominican (27-0) 66, Grantsburg (22-5) 57

 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 18

Randolph (24-2) 60, Blair-Taylor (25-1) 44

Oshkosh Lourdes (15-11) 70, Bayfield (21-4) 24

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 19 

Randolph (25-2) 53, vs. Oshkosh Lourdes (15-12) 37


2005 State Basketball Tournament Series Brackets

Division 1 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 2 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 3 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 4 Tournament Bracket & Results

2004 State Tournament Basketball

Thursday-Saturday, March 18-20
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 18
Madison Memorial (24-0) 59, Beloit (20-5) 55 (OT)
Milwaukee Vincent (23-2) 50, Fond du Lac (17-8) 35
Kimberly (19-6) 37, Whitnall (15-10) 33
Milwaukee King (21-3) 63, Wausau East (20-5) 43

Semifinals -- Friday, March 19
Madison Memorial (25-0) 62, Milwaukee Vincent (23-3) 48
Milwaukee King (22-3) 55, Kimberly (19-7) 50

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 20
Milwaukee King (23-3) 75, Madison Memorial (25-1) 58


DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 19
Catholic Memorial (24-1) 82, Holmen (24-2) 56
Seymour (24-1) 75, Dodgeville (23-3) 49

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 20
Catholic Memorial (25-1) 58, Seymour (24-2) 55

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 18
Dominican (23-3) 60, Spring Valley (22-4) 50
Mishicot (20-6) 48, Auburndale (24-2) 44

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 20
Dominican (24-3) 46, Mishicot (20-7) 31

 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 19
Randolph (25-0) 54, Maranatha Academy (19-7) 37
Hilbert (22-4) 63, Blair-Taylor (24-2) 57

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 20
Randolph (26-0) 52, Hilbert (22-5) 50

Tournament Series Results & Brackets

Division 1 Tournament Results Bracket

Division 2 Tournament Results Bracket

Division 3 Tournament Results Bracket

Division 4 Tournament Results Bracket

 

Tournament Results Text

 



2003 State Tournament Basketball

Thursday-Saturday, March 20-22,
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 20

Eau Claire Memorial (21-3) 53, Janesville Craig (14-11) 41

Appleton West (22-2) 81, Milwaukee Custer (20-5) 6

Milwaukee King (23-0) 55, Madison La Follette (21-2) 48

Fond du Lac (20-4) 59, Brookfield Central (21-3) 47

Semifinals -- Friday, March 21
Appleton West (23-2) 58, Eau Claire Memorial (21-4) 44

Milwaukee King (24-0) 39, Fond du Lac (20-5) 27

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 22
Milwaukee King (25-0) 57, Appleton West (23-3) 46

 

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 21
Seymour (23-2) 53, Ripon (23-3) 51
Aquinas (23-3) 72, Portage (23-2) 58

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 22
Aquinas (24-3) 62, Seymour (23-3) 59

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 20
Auburndale (26-0) 61, Hilbert (21-5) 51
Ladysmith (24-2) 52, Kenosha St. Joseph (24-2) 51

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 22
Game 3: Ladysmith (25-2) 43, Auburndale (26-1) 41

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 21
Randolph (25-2) 69, Marshfield Columbus (23-3) 50
Seneca (23-3) 47, Northwood (21-5) 44

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 22
Randolph (26-2) 63, Seneca (23-4) 37

 

Tournament Series Results & Brackets

Division 1 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 2 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 3 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 4 Tournament Bracket & Results

2002 State Tournament Basketball 

Thursday-Saturday, March 14-16
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 14
Wauwatosa East (22-3) 43, Milwaukee Vincent (23-1) 41
Madison La Follette (23-1) 51, Appleton West (21-3) 49
Fond du Lac (15-10) 52, Rice Lake (20-5) 46
Brookfield Central (22-2) 50, Fort Atkinson (22-2) 38

Semifinals -- Friday, March 15
Madison La Follette (25-1) 62, Wauwatosa East (22-4) 55
Fond du Lac (16-10) 44, Brookfield Central (22-3) 39

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 16
Madison La Follette (26-1) 43, Fond du Lac (16-11) 40

DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 15
Seymour (22-3) 52, Adams-Friendship (21-4) 47  (OT)
Edgewood (23-3) 46, Brown Deer (21-5) 37

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 16
Edgewood (24-3) 62, Seymour (22-4) 38

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 14
Ladysmith (25-1) 59, Laconia (21-5) 54
Marshall (23-3) 52, Oostburg (24-2) 36

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 16
Marshall (24-3) 75, Ladysmith (25-2) 64


DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 15
Assumption (19-6) 44, Clayton (25-1) 28
Randolph (24-2) 53, Seneca (25-1) 43

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 16
Randolph (25-2) 52, Assumption (19-7) 35


Tournament Series Results & Brackets

Division 1 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 2 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 3 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 4 Tournament Bracket & Results

Tournament Results Text

2001 State Tournament Basketball

Thursday-Saturday, March 15-17
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Division 1 Championship
Milwaukee Vincent (25-2) 66, Oshkosh West 60 (24-2)

Division 1 Semifinals
Oshkosh West (24-1) 49, Rhinelander (16-9) 41
Milwaukee Vincent (24-2) 60, Milwaukee Washington (23-3) 46

Division 1 Quarterfinals
Rhinelander (16-8) 55, Kaukauna (15-10) 47
Oshkosh West (23-1) 57, Madison La Follette (18-6) 45
Milwaukee Washington (23-2) 55, Brookfield Central (19-6) 40
Milwaukee Vincent (23-2) 55, Kenosha Tremper (17-7) 36


DIVISION 2

Division 2 Championship
Seymour (22-5) 54, Pewaukee (26-1) 45

Division 2 Semifinals
Pewaukee (26-0) 54, Osceola (20-6) 32
Seymour (21-5) 28, Adams-Friendship (23-2) 27


DIVISION 3

Division 3 Championship
Glenwood City (26-1) 48, Weyauwega-Fremont (26-1) 45

Division 3 Semifinals
Glenwood City (25-1) 70, Kenosha St. Joseph (23-3) 67
Weyauwega-Fremont (26-0) 55, Marshall (22-4) 31


DIVISION 4

Division 4 Championship
Catholic Central (21-6) 56, Pecatonica (20-7) 52

Division 4 Semifinals
Catholic Central (20-6) 59, Spring Valley (19-7) 50
Pecatonica (20-6) 49, Assumption (19-7) 48



Tournament Series Results & Brackets

Division 1 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 2 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 3 Tournament Bracket & Results

Division 4 Tournament Bracket & Results

1999 State Basketball Tournament Results

Thursday-Saturday, March 18-20
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 18
Milwaukee Bay View (24-1) 62, Manitowoc Lincoln (23-2) 47 - Stats
Waukesha South (22-2) 56, Hudson (21-3) 45 - Stats
Milwaukee Vincent (22-2) 54, Madison West (21-4) 27 - Stats
Racine Case (23-2) 61, Rhinelander (22-3) 52 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 19
Milwaukee Bay View (25-1) 54, Waukesha South (22-3) 47 - Stats
Racine Case (24-2) 43, Milwaukee Vincent (22-3) 38 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 20
Racine Case (25-2) 73, Milwaukee Bay View (25-2) 68 - Stats


DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 19
Adams-Friendship (26-0) 46, Badger (18-8) 45 - Stats
New London (20-5) 68, Cedarburg (14-12) 35 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 20
New London (21-5) 48, Adams-Friendship (26-1) 37 - Stats

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 18
Park Falls (26-0) 63, North Crawford (24-2) 59 - Stats
Omro (22-4) 57, Southern Door (20-6) 52 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 20
Park Falls (27-0) 57, Omro (22-5) 53 - Stats

 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 19
Cassville (20-5) 60, Spring Valley (23-3) 42 - Stats
Kohler (19-7) 55, Prentice (25-1) 42 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 20
Kohler (20-7) 61, Cassville (20-6) 55 - Stats

Tournament Series Results & Brackets

Division 1 Tournament Results Bracket

Division 2 Tournament Results Bracket

Division 3 Tournament Results Bracket

Division 4 Tournament Results Bracket

 

Tournament Results Text

 



1998 State Basketball Tournament Results

Thursday-Saturday, March 19-21
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 19
Racine Case (22-1) 83, Hudson (21-2) 50 - Stats
Milwaukee Vincent (24-1) 65, Manitowoc Lincoln (16-7) 47 - Stats
Middleton (22-3) 68, Milwaukee King (19-6) 61 - Stats
Waukesha West (24-0) 53, Fond du Lac (21-4) 49 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 20
Milwaukee Vincent (25-1) 51, Racine Case (22-2) 31 - Stats
Middleton (23-3) 57, Waukesha West (24-1) 48 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 21
MIlwaukee Vincent (26-1) 36, Middleton (23-4) 34 - Stats


DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 20
New London (22-4) 46, Monona Grove (17-9) 44 (OT) - Stats
Whitefish Bay (25-1) 60, Spooner (23-2) 50 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 21
Whitefish Bay (26-1) 40, New London (22-5) 35 - Stats

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 19
Cuba City (23-3) 73, Amherst (22-4) 61 - Stats
Phillips (20-6) 58, Markesan (24-2) 54 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 21
Cuba City (24-2) 75, Phillips (20-7) 67 - Stats

 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 20
Three Lakes (24-2) 62, Blair-Taylor (19-6) 54 - Stats
Randolph (25-1) 61, Flambeau (25-1) 35 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 21
Randolph (26-1) 50, Three Lakes (24-3) 46 - Stats


Tournament Series Results & Brackets

Division 1 Tournament Results Bracket

Division 2 Tournament Results Bracket

Division 3 Tournament Results Bracket

Division 4 Tournament Results Bracket

 

Tournament Results Text

 



1997 State Basketball Tournament Results

Thursday-Saturday, March 20-22
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 20
Milwaukee Washington (20-4) 55, Rhinelander (13-11) 43 - Stats
Wauwatosa East (25-0) 60, Madison West (21-4) 52 - Stats
Milwaukee Vincent (22-3) 48, Wausau West (18-7) 36 - Stats
Janesville Craig (24-1) 68, Oshkosh North (17-7) 58 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 21
Milwaukee Washington (21-4) 53, Wauwatosa East (25-1) 38 - Stats
Milwaukee Vincent (23-3) 57, Janesville Craig (24-2) 49 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 22
Milwaukee Vincent (24-3) 53, Milwaukee Washington (21-5) 50 - Stats


DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 21
Seymour (26-0) 55, New Richomond (19-6) 41 - Stats
Sauk Prairie (25-1) 38, Whitefish Bay (22-3) 31 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 21
Seymour (27-0) 68, Sauk Prairie (25-2) 55 - Stats

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 20
Omro (21-5) 57, Glenwood City (22-4) 49 - Stats
Laconia (23-3) 83, Westby (22-4) 69 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 22
Omro (22-5) 74, Laconia (23-4) 49 - Stats

 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 21
Edgar (22-4) 51, Drummond (24-2) 41 - Stats
Randolph (25-1) 53, Kickapoo (21-4) 39 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 22
Edgar (23-4) 50, Randolph (25-2) 44 - Stats


Tournament Series Results & Brackets

Division 1 Tournament Results Bracket

Division 2 Tournament Results Bracket

Division 3 Tournament Results Bracket

Division 4 Tournament Results Bracket

 

Tournament Results Text

1996 State Basketball Tournament Results

Thursday-Saturday, March 14-16
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 14
Milwaukee Vincent (22-3) 58, South Milwaukee (14-11) 41 - Stats
Watertown (23-2) 63, Green Bay East (19-5) 61 - Stats
Eau Claire Memorial (23-1) 51, Appleton East (20-5) 41 - Stats
Mukwonago (23-2) 65, Milwaukee King (21-3) 51 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 15
Milwaukee Vincent  (23-3) 52, Watertown (23-3) 49 - Stats
Mukwonago (24-2) 49, Eau Claire Memorial (23-2) 45 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 16
Milwaukee Vincent (24-3) 48, Mukwonago (24-3) 45 - Stats


DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 15
Whitefish Bay (26-0) 58, Seymour (15-10) 34 - Stats
Sauk Prairie (24-2) 30, Adams-Friendship (20-6) 28 (OT) - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 16
Whitefish Bay (27-0) 57, Sauk Prairie (24-3) 46 - Stats

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 14
Markesan (22-4) 61, Auburndale (23-3) 48 - Stats
Ladysmith (22-4) 78, Westby (20-6) 56 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 16
Markesan (23-4) 62, Ladysmith (22-5) 60 - Stats

 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 15
Randolph (23-2) 65, Wausaukee (21-5) 53 - Stats
Elmwood (16-10) 74, Kickapoo (22-4) 54 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 16
Randolph (24-2) 72, Elmwood (16-11) 65 - Stats


1995 State Basketball Tournament Results

Thursday-Saturday, March 16-18
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 16
Milwaukee King (24-1) 67, West Bend East (21-3) 35 - Stats
Milwaukee Tech. (20-4) 63, Janesville Craig (23-2) 56 - Stats
Appleton East (19-5) 41, Antigo (18-6) 39 - Stats
Watertown (19-6) 56, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (21-4) 51 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 17
Milwaukee King (25-1) 67, Milwaukee Tech. (20-5) 43 - Stats
Watertown (20-6) 57, Appleton East (19-6) 56 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 18
Milwaukee King (26-1) 77, Watertown (19-7) 62 - Stats


DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 17
Greendale (18-5) 46, River Falls (20-6) 45 - Stats
Kimberly (25-1) 56, Fort Atkinson (15-11) 32 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 18
Kimberly (26-1) 45, Greendale 18-6) 33 - Stats

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 16
Oostburg (23-2) 77, Ladysmith (25-1) 58 - Stats
Auburndale (26-0) 66, Dodgeville (20-6) 56 (2 OT) - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 18
Oostburg (24-2) 55, Auburndale (26-1) 45 - Stats

 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 17
Oakfield (23-3) 59, Plum City (15-10) 28 - Stats
Cassville (26-0) 78, Prentice (18-8) 64 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 18
Cassville (27-0) 56, Oakfield (23-4) 43 - Stats


1994 State Basketball Tournament Results
Thursday-Saturday, March 17-19
UW Field House, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals -- Thursday, March 17
Stevens Point (24-0) 56, Marshfield (11-14) 50 - Stats
Fond du Lac (24-0) 68, Tomah (19-5) 51 - Stats
Milwaukee King (24-0) 78, Milwaukee Bay View (17-7) 55 - Stats
Homestead (22-2) 70, Racine Case (21-4) 47 - Stats

Semifinals -- Friday, March 18
Stevens Point (25-0) 53, Fond du Lac (24-1) 50 (OT) - Stats
Milwaukee King (25-0) 49, Homestead (22-3) 39 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 19
Stevens Point (26-0) 59, Milwaukee King (25-1) 54 - Stats


DIVISION 2

Semifinals -- Friday, March 18
Baraboo (22-4) 60, Grafton (17-9) 51 - Stats
Kimberly (22-4) 41, River Falls (21-5) 37 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 18
Kimberly (23-4) 59, Baraboo (22-5) 54 - Stats

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals -- Thursday, March 17
Markesan (23-3) 50, Blair-Taylor (25-1) 47 - Stats
Elk Mound (26-0) 61, Auburndale (25-1) 54 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 19
Markesan (24-3) 62, Elk Mound (26-1) 58 - Stats

 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals -- Friday, March 18
Cassville (26-0) 54, Randolph (24-2) 52 (OT) - Stats
Goodman (22-4) 66, Plum City (18-8) 49 - Stats

Championship Game -- Saturday, March 19
Cassville (27-0) 67, Goodmand (22-5) 56 - Stats


Facebook    Twitter    YouTube    RSS

Wisconsin Interscholastic
Athletic Association
5516 Vern Holmes Drive
Stevens Point, WI 54482-8833
Phone (715) 344-8580
Fax (715) 344-4241
Mon-Fri: 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM