Menu

Boys Wrestling

Text

Wrestling News

Wednesday, December 21, 2016

Eye Wear in Wrestling

Q:  A middle school parent asked what the rule was for wrestlers who wear glasses.  Do they have to wear contacts?  Can they where athletic goggles?

A:  They may wear athletic goggles.  Goggles are considered special equipment and must be inspected and approved by the official. They are referenced in rule 4-3-1 as "eye protection". What the official will look for is any sharp edges and anything that might be a safety issue for either wrestler. Several years back there was a concern about some of goggles being tinted and that many felt they shouldn't be allowed. We decided that was not a problem, as long as they were not a safety hazard. A face mask is not required.

Print

Theme picker