Menu

News

Text

Tuesday, April 9, 2013

Pole Vault Box Padding Now Permitted

The WIAA has announced, in response to the recent NFHS decision regarding new pole vault box padding, to also allow, not require, ASTM approved padding in the pole vault box. 

Please be aware of the following:

*Only padding that meets the current ASTM standard will be allowed. Some schools may have a prototype of this padding.  Be aware that the prototype does not meet the ASTM standard. Homemade padding is NOT be allowed.

*Schools wishing to use the padding for home meets must allow additional warm-up time for athletes unfamiliar with the padding.

*Coaches and officials should work together to facilitate use of the new padding.

*When using the padding, officials, coaches, and athletes should continually check the placement of the padding to ensure it is correctly positioned.

*A video of the placement of the planting box padding is available on the WIAA Track and Field website.

*At this time, Gill Athletics is the only outlet for the new padding. Availability may be limited.  http://www.gillathletics.com/store/product/safetymax-vault-box-collar?part=719

*The status of the planting box padding for the 2014 season will be discussed by the NFHS Track & Field Rules Committee at their June meeting.  The WIAA membership will be informed of action taken by that committee as soon as possible.

*Questions regarding this announcement may be directed to Marcy Thurwachter (mthurwachter@wiaawi.org)


NFHS Announces Approval of New Pole Vault Box Padding

The Track and Field Rules Committee recommended and the NFHS Board of Directors approved an immediate rule change to Track and Field Rule 7-5-24 pertaining to padding for the pole vault planting box. Rule 7-5-24 now permits the use of planting box padding that meets the new ASTM Specification Standard.

Rule 7-5-24…The planting box shall not contain any foreign materials except planting box padding. Such padding, if used, shall meet the applicable ASTM Specification Standard, and can be incorporated into the design of the planting box or can be a padding addition to an existing planting box. NOTE: Padding meeting the ASTM Standard may be used immediately, subject to rejection or conditional approval by state association action.
Rationale: For the purpose of minimizing risk of injury to a pole vaulter, allow planting box padding that meets the applicable ASTM Specification Standard.

The Track and Field Rules Committee recommended the rule change for the purpose of risk minimization with release of the ASTM standard and new product availability. In addition, with the NCAA requiring such planting box padding by December 1, 2013, there is a growing number of facilities utilizing the padding this outdoor season. Thus, high schools may encounter padding meeting the new standard. Unless determined otherwise by the respective state association, it is now permissible to use pole vault planting box padding meeting the ASTM standard.

All current rules requirements for padding are still in effect. For additional information regarding NFHS pole vault equipment requirements, please refer to the 2013 NFHS Track and Field Rules, 7-5.


Print

x