Membership

Co-op Team Information & Expiration Dates

2017-18 Co-op Team Application

Co-op Team Renewal Form - Please use this form to renew an existing co-op agreement.


In 1982, the WIAA membership approved an amendment to the Constitution, Bylaws and Rules of Eligibility permitting cooperative teams. The following language from the WIAA Official Handbook outlines rules governing the formation and approval process of cooperative teams. The WIAA contact person for cooperative team matters is Debra Hauser, Associate Director.

A. The Board of Control has authority to approve cooperative team sponsorship (one team in a given sport involving two or more member schools) under the following conditions:

1) The schools involved must be in the same geographical area.

2) The agreement for a cooperative team must specify two schools years, but that agreement may be terminated by the Board of Control for documented extenuating circumstances.

3) Applications for initial approval, or renewal of approval of a cooperative team, must include a completed and signed Cooperative Team Request Form, reflecting:

a. Approval of involved schools.

b. Approval of involved Board(s) of Education or Governing Bodies.

c. Approval of conference in which the cooperative team will participate.

4) Total enrollment of schools involved in cooperative team will determine classification of competition in WIAA tournament series.

5) Requests, for approval or dissolution, must meet the following deadline dates to be considered for the subsequent school year:

Fall Sports - February 1
Winter Sports - April 1
Spring Sports and Summer Baseball - June 1

CROSS COUNTRY (BOYS & GIRLS)
Big Foot/Willaims Bay 2018
Brodhead/Juda 2018
Carmen SE/Carmen S 2018
Colby/Abbotsford 2017
Cudahy/Saint Francis 2017
Cumberland/Turtle Lake 2017
Deerfield/Cambridge 2017
Dodgeville/Mineral Point 2018
Dominican/Eastbrook Academy 2017
Elmwood/Plum City 2017
Frederic/Luck 2017
Gresham/Bowler 2018
Hilbert/Stockbridge 2017
Independence/Gilmanton 2018
Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Ruether 2018
Kickapoo/La Farge 2017
Lake Holcombe/Cornell  2017
Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas 2018
Loyal/Greenwood 2017
Madison Country Day/Abundant Life Christian 2017
Milwaukee Arts/Bay View/Juneau/ Lifelong Learning/Pulaski 2017
Milwaukee Bradley Technical/Audubon/Golda MeirHamilton/Riverside/South(Big)(Small) 2018
Milwaukee Samuel Morse.Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Madison/Obama SCTE/School of Languages2018
Milwaukee Vincent (Big)(Small) 2018  
Neillsville/Granton 2017
Nekoosa/Port Edwards 2018
New Glarus/Monticello 2017
North Fond du Lac/Oakfield 2017
Pecatonica/Argyle 2017
Pembine/Goodman 2018
Prentice/Rib Lake 2018
Princeton/Green Lake 2017
Random Lake/Ozaukee 2017
Richland Center/Ithaca 2017
Rio/Fall River 2018
Solon Springs/Northwood 2018
Southwestern/Benton/Cuba City 2017
Tenor/Veritas 2018
Thorp/Gilman 2018
University Lake School/Trinity Academy 2018
Wabeno Area/Laona 2017
Wautoma/Wild Rose 2017
Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 2017
 
FOOTBALL
Benton/Scales Mound 2018
Brodhead/Juda 2018
Delavan-Darien/Williams Bay 2018
Elcho/White Lake 2017
Elmwood/Plum City 2017
Evansville/Albany 2017
Hayward/Lac Courte Oreilles 2017
Hilbert/Stockbridge 2018
Horicon/Hustisford 2017
Independence/Gilmanton 2018
Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Ruether 2018
Kickapoo/La Farge 2017
Kohler/Sheboygan Area Lutheran/Sheboygan County Christian 2017
Lake Holcombe/Cornell 2018
Marion/Tigerton 2018
Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 2018
Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon  2017
Milwaukee Madison/Universal Academy 2017
Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South /Carmen SE 2018
Milwaukee Riverside University/Golda Meir  2017
Milwaukee Samuel Morse.Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Juneau/Languages 2017
Milwaukee South Big/South Small 2018
Milwaukee Vincent Big/Vincent Small/Destiny 2018
Milwaukee Washington/Academy of Science/Milwaukee Collegiate Academy 2018
Montello/Green Lake/Princeton 2018
Mount Horeb/Barneveld 2017
Neillsville/Granton 2017
New Glarus/Monticello 2017
Niagara/Goodman/Pembine 2018
Pecatonica/Argyle 2017
Pepin/Alma 2018
Potosi/Cassville 2018
Rib Lake/Prentice 2017
Shorewood/Messmer 2017
Spencer/Columbus Catholic 2017
Three Lakes/Phelps 2018
Wabeno Area/Laona 2017
Washburn/Bayfield/South Shore 2017
Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca 2018
Wonewoc-Center/Weston 2017
 
8-PLAYER FOOTBALL
Abundant Life/Saint Ambrose Academy 2017
Bowler/Gresham Community 2017
Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas 2016
Mercer/Butternut 2017
Northwood/Solon Springs 2017

GOLF (GIRLS)

Chippewa Falls/McDonell Central 2017
Green Bay Preble/East/West/Southwest 2018
Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther 2018
Kewaskkum/Campbellsport 2017
La Crosse Central/Logan 2017
Luck/Frederic/Unity 2017
New Berlin Eisenhower/New Berlin West 2017
Regis/Altoona 2017
Rhinelander/Merrill/Northland Pines 2017
Sheboygan North/South 2018
Southwestern/Benton/Cuba City 2018
Waukesha South/North/West 2018
Wauwatosa East/West 2018
West Bend West/West Bend East 2017
Westby/Viroqua 2018
Westosha Central/Shoreland Lutheran 2018
 
SOCCER (BOYS)

Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt 2017
Belleville/New Glarus 2018
Big Foot/Williams Bay 2018
Black River Falls/Melrose-Mindoro 2017
Cambridge/Deerfield 2018
Coulee Christian/Providence Academy 2018
Cudahy/Saint Francis 2018
Dodgeland/Hustisford 2017
Dodgeville/Mineral Point 2018
East Troy/Palmyra Eagle 2018
Gibraltar/Sevastopol 2017
Gresham Community/Bowler 2018
Hayward/Lac Coutre Orielles 2018
Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther 2018
Lourdes Academy/Valley Christian 2018
Madison Country Day/Abundant Life Christian/Saint Ambrose 2017
McDonell Central/Regis 2017
Milwaukee Bradley Tech/Carmen South 2017
Milwaukee Morse Marshall/Milw Madison/Milw Carmen Northwest/Universal Academy 2017
Milwaukee Pulaski/Juneau Complex 2017
Milwaukee Riverside Uni./Golda Meir 2017
Milwaukee South Big/South Small 2018
Milwaukee Vincent Big/Vincent Small 2018
Milwaukee Washington/Collegiate Academy/Obama SCTE 2017
New Holstein/Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 2017
North Fond du Lac/Laconia/Oakfield/Saint Mary's Springs 2017
Platteville/Lancaster 2017
Portage/Poynette 2018
Roncalli/Two Rivers 2017
Sheboygan County Christian/Sheboygan Area Lutheran 2017
Spooner/Shell Lake 2017
Unity/Saint Croix Falls 2018
University Lake School/Trinity Academy 2017
Veritas/Tenor 2018
Washburn/Bayfield/South Shore 2017
Wautoma/Faith Christian Academy/Wild Rose 2017
Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 2018
 
SWIMMING & DIVING (GIRLS)
Appleton West/Kimberly 2017
Badger/Big Foot/Westosha Central/Williams Bay/Wilmot Union 2017
Beaver Dam/Randolph 2018
Berlin/Green Lake 2017
Black River Falls/Blair-Taylor/Melrose-Mindoro 2017
Brown Deer/University School of Milwaukee 2017
Burlington/Catholic Central/East Troy/Union Grove/Waterford 2017
Chilton/Brillion/Valders 2017
Chippewa Falls/McDonell Central 2017
Colby/Abbotsford 2018
Delavan-Darien/WI School for the Deaf 2018
Green Bay Southwest/East/Preble/West 2017
Greenfield/Pius XI Catholic 2018
Hartford/Slinger 2018
Holmen/Aquinas/Onalaska/GET 2018
Janesville Parker/Evansville 2018
Jefferson/Cambridge 2018
Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther 2018
Kiel/Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 2018
Kohler/Sheboygan Area Lutheran/Sheboygan Falls 2018
La Crosse Logan/La Crosse Central /West Salem 2018
Ladysmith/Bruce/Flambeau/Lake Holcombe 2018
Lodi/Wisconsin Heights 2017
Martin Luther/Lake Country Lutheran/Milwaukee Lutheran 2017
Menomonee Falls/Hamilton 2018
Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon  2017
Milwaukee King/North/Washington 2017
Milw. Mad. Univ./Languages/Samuel Morse.Marshall/Universal Academy/Vincent Big/Small 2018
Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South/Juneau 2017
Milwaukee Riverside Uni./Bradley Tech/Golda Meir 2018
Milwaukee Riverside/Tech/Golda Meir 2018
Monroe/New Glarus 2017
Oregon/Belleville 2018
Oshkosh North/Lourdes Academy 2018
Platteville/Lancaster 2018
River ValleyRichland Center 2018
Saint Thomas More/Saint Francis 2017
Shawano Community/Bonduel 2017
Sparta/Tomah 2018
Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol/Southern Door  2018
Two Rivers/Roncalli 2017
Verona Area/Mount Horeb 2017
Waukesha North/Kettle Moraine 2017
Waukesha South/Mukwonago 2017
Waukesha West/Catholic Memorial 2017
West Allis Central/West Allis Nathan Hale 2018
West Bend West/East 2018
 
TENNIS (GIRLS)
Big Foot/Williams Bay 2018
Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther 2018
Milwaukee Arts/Carmen South/PulaskiCarmen SE 2018
Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 2017
Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 2017
Milwaukee Lutheran/Lake Country Lutheran 2017
Milwaukee Riverside Uni./Golda Meir 2017
Milwaukee South Big/South Small 2018
Milwaukee Vincent(Big)/(Small)Languages/Madison/Samuel Morse.Marshall 2018
Milwaukee Washington/Collegiate Academy/Obama SCTE 2017
Saint Mary's Springs/North Fond du Lac 2017
Unity/Luck 2017
West Allis Nathan Hale/West Allis Central 2018
 
VOLLEYBALL (BOYS)
Fort Atkinson/Cambridge 2018
Green Bay Preble/East/Southwest/West 2017
Greenfield/Whitnall 2017
Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther 2018
New Berlin Eisenhower/West 2017
Racine St. Catherine's/Racine Lutheran 2018
Saint Anthony/Golda Meir 2017
South Milwaukee/Saint Thomas More 2017
 
VOLLEYBALL (GIRLS)
Abundant Life Christian/Madison Country Day/Saint Ambrose Academy 2017
Alma/Pepin 2018
Coulee Christian/Provident Academy 2018
Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther 2018
Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 2017
Milwaukee Madison/Universal Academy 2017
Milwaukee Pulaski/Carme South/Carmen SE 2018
Milwaukee Riverside Uni/Golda Meir 2017
Milwaukee South Big/South Small 2018
Milwaukee Vincent Big/Vincent Small 2018
Milwaukee Washington/Academy of Science/Collegiate Academy 2018
Neillsville/Granton 2017
Pembine/Goodman 2018
Princeton/Green Lake 2017
Veritas/Tenor 2018
Wabeno Area/Laona 2017  

BASKETBALL (BOYS)

Abundant Life Christian/Saint Ambrose Academy 2018
Alma/Pepin 2019
Coulee Christian/Providence Academy 2019
Goodman/Pembine 2019
Milwaukee Bay View/Conservatory for Lifelong Learning 2018
Milwaukee Hamilton/Audobon 2018
Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen SE 2019
Plum City/Elmwood 2018
Princeton/Green Lake 2018
Tenor/Veritas 2019
University Lake/Trinity Academy 2019
Wabeno Area/Laona 2018 

BASKETBALL (GIRLS)
Abundant Life Christian/Saint Ambrose Academy 2018
Alma/Pepin 2019
Coulee Christian/Providence Academy 2019
Goodman/Pembine 2019
Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 2018
Milwaukee Hamilton/Audobon 2018
Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South/Carmen SE 2019
Plum CIty/Elmwood 2018
Princeton/Green Lake 2018
University Lake/Trinity Academy 2019
Wabeno Area/Laona 2018

GYMNASTICS (All co-ops were approved for 1 year)
Brookfield East/Central 2018
Burlington/Badger/Catholic Central/Wilmot Union/Union Grove/Williams Bay 2018
Dodgeville/Mineral Point 2018
Eau Claire Memorial/North 2018
Franklin/Muskego/Oak Creek/Whitnall 2018
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau/Melrose-Mindoro 2018
Grafton/Cedarburg 2018
Grantsburg/Luck/Unity/Webster 2018
Kenosha Tremper/Indian Trail/Bradford/Westosha Central 2018
La Crosse Logan/Central  2018
Madison East/Madison La Follete 2018
Menomonee Falls/Germantown/Hamilton(Sussex) 2018
Mosinee/Marathon 2018
Mukwonago/East Troy/Kettle Moraine 2018
Oshkosh West/Lourdes Academy/Oshkosh North 2018
Platteville/Belmont/Lancaster 2018
Prairie du Chien/Fennimore 2018
Racine Case/Horlick/Park 2018
Sheboygan South/North 2018
Southwestern/Benton/Cuba City 2018
Valders/Roncalli 2018
Verona Area/Edgewood 2018
Viroqua/Cashton/De Soto 2018
Waukesha West/Catholic Memorial/Waukesha North/South 2018
Waunakee/DeForest 2018
West Allis Nathan Hale/Central 2018
West Salem/Aquinas/Bangor 2018
 
HOCKEY (BOYS) (All co-ops were approved for 1 year)

Amery/Clayton/Clear Lake 2018
Altoona/Fall Creek/McDonell/Mondovi/Regis/Thorp 2018
Appleton East/North/West 2018
Aquinas/Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau/Holmen/Luther 2018
Ashland/Hurley/Northwestern/Washburn 2018
Ashwaubenon/Pulaski/Seymour/Wrightstown 2018
Baldwin-Woodville/Glenwood City/Saint Croix Central 2018
Baraboo/Pardeeville/Portage 2018
Barron/Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Shell Lake/Spooner 2018
Beaver Dam/Dodgeland/Wayland 2018
Beloit Memorial/Brodhead/Clinton/Delavan-Darien/Parkview/Turner 2018
Black River Falls/Lincoln/Melrose-Mindoro/Neillsville 2018
Brookfield East/Central/Catholic Memorial/Menomonee Falls/Sussex/Wauwatosa East & West 2018
Chequamegon/Butternut/Phillips 2018
De Pere/West De Pere 2018
DeForest/Columbus/Fall River/Lodi/Poynette 2018
Grantsburg/Frederic/Luck/Siren/Unity/Webster 2018
Green Bay East/Preble/Southwest/West/Denmark/New London  2018
Greendale/Franklin/Greenfield/New Berlin Eisenhower/New Berlin West/Oak Creek/Saint Francis//Union Grove/Waterford 2018
Janesville Parker/Craig 2018
Kenosha Bradford/Indian Trail/Tremper/Westosha CentralWilmot Union 2018
Kettle Moraine/Mukwonago/Oconomowoc 2018
La Crosse Central/La Crosse Logan 2018
Lakeland/Mercer 2018
Madison La Follette/Madison East 2018
Merrill/Wausau East 2018
Milton/Fort Atkinson 2018
Monroe/Argyle/New Glarus/Darlington/Dakota IL/Orangeville IL/Warren IL 2018
Mosinee/Columbus Catholic/Marathon/Newman Catholic 2018
Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha/Shiocton 2018
Oshkosh North/Laconia/Lourdes Academy/Oshkosh West/Ripon/Winneconne 2018
Pacelli/Almond-Bancroft/Amherst/Assumption/Iola-Scandinavia 2018
Reedsburg Area/Mauston/Wisconsin Dells 2018
Rhinelander/Three Lakes 2018
Saint Mary's Springs/Campbellsport/Kewaskum/Lomira/North Fond du Lac/Oakfield 2018
Sauk Prairie/Mount Horeb/River Valley/Wisconsin Heights 2018
Sheboygan South/Cedar Grove-Belgium/Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah/Howards Grove/Kohler/Oostburg/Plymouth/Random Lake/Sheboygan Area Lutheran/ Sheboygan Falls/Sheboygan North /Manitowoc/Manitowoc Lutheran 2018
Somerset/St.Croix Falls/Osceola 2018
Viroqua/Cashton/North Crawford/Westby/Youth Initiative 2018
Waukesha North/South/West/Pewaukee/St. John's Northwestern Military Academy 2018
West Bend West/Germantown/Grafton/Hartford Union/Living Word Lutheran/Port Washington/Slinger/West Bend East 2018
West Salem/Bangor 2018
Whitefish Bay/Martin Luther/Milwaukee King/Milwaukee Lutheran/Nicolet/Shorewood/Dominican/Milwaukee School of Arts 2018
Xavier/Fox Valley Lutheran/Freedom/Kaukauna/Kimberly/Little Chute/Saint Mary Catholic 2018
 
HOCKEY (GIRLS) (All co-ops were approved for 1 year)

Appleton West/East/North 2018
Arrowhead/Hamilton/Kettle Moraine 2018
Baraboo/Mauston/Pardeeville/Portage/Reedsburg Area/Sauk Prairie/Wisconsin Dells 2018
Beloit Memorial/Albany/Brodhead/Clinton/Janesville Craig/Janesville Parker/Milton/Monroe/Turner 2018
Black River Falls/Melrose-Mindoro/Neillsville/Sparta/Tomah/Whitehall 2018
Brookfield Central/East/Catholic Memorial/Menomonee Falls/Mukwonago/New Berlin Eisenhower/New Berlin West/Pewaukee/Waukesha North/Waukesha South/Waukesha West/Wauwatosa East/Wauwatosa West 2018
Cedarburg/Cedar Grove-Belgium/Germantown/Grafton/Homestead/Port Washington/Slinger/West Bend East/ West Bend West/Brookfield Academy/Living Word Lutheran 2018
Chippewa Falls/McDonell Central/Menomonie 2018
D.C. Everest/Marathon/Merrill/Mosinee/Wausau East/Wausau West 2018
Eau Claire North/Altoona/Eau Claire Memorial/Fall Creek 2018
Fond du Lac/Beaver Dam/Campbellsport/Dodgeland//Kewaskum/Kohler/Oshkosh North/West/St Mary's Spring/Waupun/Wayland Academy 2018
Green Bay East/Preble/Southwest/West/Ashwaubenon/Bay Port/De Pere/Notre Dame/Pulaski/Seymour/West De Pere 2018
Hayward/Cumberland/Grantsburg/Northwestern/Rice Lake/Shell Lake/Siren/Spooner 2018
Lakeland/Mercer/Tomahawk 2018
Middleton/Dodgeville/Edgewood/Madison Memorial/Madison West/Mount Horeb/Verona Area 2018
Onalaska/Aquinas/Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau/Holmen/La Crosse Central/La Crosse Logan/West Salem 2018
Rhinelander/Antigo/Three Lakes 2018
River Falls/Baldwin-Woodville/Saint Croix Central 2018
Somerset/Amery/New Richmond/Osceola/Saint Croix Falls 2018
Stoughton/Deerfield//Evansville/McFarland/Monona Grove/Oregon 2018
Stevens Point/Amherst/Athens/Iola/Marshfield/Pacelli/Spencer/Waupaca/Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 2018
University School of Milwaukee/Divine Savior/Nicolet/Shorewood/St. Thomas More/Whitefish Bay 2018
Viroqua/Cashton/La Farge/Westby/Youth Initiative 2018
Xavier/Fox Valley Lutheran/Freedom/Hortonville/Kaukauna/Kimberly/Little Chute/Menasha/Neenah/New London/Saint Mary Catholic/Two Rivers/Winneconne/Wrightstown 2018
 
SWIMMING & DIVING (BOYS)
Appleton North/East 2019
Appleton West/Kimberly 2018
Badger/Big Foot/Westosha Central/Williams Bay/Wilmot Union 2018
Berlin/Green Lake 2018
Brookfield Central/East 2018
Brown Deer/University School of Milwaukee 2018
Burlington/Catholic Central/East Troy/Union Grove/Waterford 2018
Chilton/Brillion/Valders 2018
Chippewa Falls/McDonell Central 2018
Eau Claire Memorial/Eau Claire North 2019
Green Bay Southwest/East/Preble/West 2018
Greenfield/Greendale/Pius XI Catholic 2018
Hartford/Slinger 2019
Holmen/Aquinas/Onalaska 2019
Jefferson/Cambridge 2018
Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 2019
Kiel/Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 2019
La Crosse Logan/Central/West Salem 2019
Menomonee Falls/Germantown/Hamilton 2018
Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 2018
Milwaukee King/North/Washington 2018
Milwaukee Lutheran/Lake Country Lutheran/Martin Luther 2019
Milwaukee Madison Uni/Obama SCTE/Languages/Samuel Morse.Marshall/Vincent/Carmen NW/Univ Acad 2018
Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Juneau/Lifelong Learning/Carmen South/SE 2019
Milwaukee Riverside/Bradley Tech/Golda Meir 2018
Milwaukee Ronald Reagan/South 2018
New Berlin West/New Berlin Eisenhower 2019
Oshkosh North/Lourdes Academy 2019
Platteville/Lancaster 2019
Saint Thomas More/Saint Francis 2018
Sauk Prairie/Lodi/Wisconsin Heights 2019
St. John's Northwestern Military Acad/University Lake 2018
Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol/Southern Door 2019
Two Rivers/Roncalli 2018
Verona Area/Mount Horeb 2019
Waukesha North/Kettle Moraine/Pewaukee 2018
Waukesha South/Catholic Memorial 2018
Waukesha West/Mukwonago 2018
Wauwatosa West/Wauwatosa East 2019
Wayland Academy/Beaver Dam/Randolph 2019
West Allis Central/West Allis Nathan Hale 2019
West Bend East/West Bend West 2018

WRESTLING
Abbotsford/Colby 2019
Almond-Bancroft/Pacelli 2018
Bayfield/Washburn 2019
Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy 2019
Belleville/Monticello/New Glarus 2019
Belmont/Platteville 2019
Big Foot/Williams Bay 2019
Black River Falls/Lincoln 2019
Bloomer/Colfax 2018
Brodhead/Juda 2019
Cambria-Friesland/Rio/Pardeeville/Randolph 2019
Chetek-Weyerhauser/Prairie Farm 2018
Chilton/Hilbert 2018
Clintonville/Marion 2019
Cornell/Gilman/Lake Holcombe 2019
Cuba City/Benton/Southwestern 2018
Cudahy/Saint Francis/Saint Thomas More 2018
Darlington/Black Hawk 2019
Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah/Howards Grove 2018
Evansville/Albany 2018
Florence/Niagara 2019
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau/Melrose Mindoro 2019
Gillett/Suring 2018
Green Bay West/Southwest/East 2019
Hayward/Northwood 2018
Independence/Gilmanton 2019
Iowa-Grant/Highland 2018
Ithaca/Weston 2019
Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 2019
Kickapoo/LaFarge 2018
La Crosse Central/Logan 2019
Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas Academy 2019
Luck/Frederic/Grantsburg/Siren 2019
Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning/South 2018
Milwaukee Bradley Tech/Arts/Carmen S/Carmen SE/Juneau 2019
Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 2018
Milwaukee Madison/Languages/Universal Academy  2018
Milwaukee Marshall/Carmen NW 2019
Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South/Juneau 2018
Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir/Shorewood 2018
Milwaukee Vincent/Brown Deer 2018
Milwaukee Washington/Milwaukee Collegiate Academy 2018
Monona Grove/McFarland 2019
Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal 2019
Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards 2018
New Berlin West/New Berlin Eisenhower 2018
North Crawford/Seneca 2019
North Fond du Lac/Saint Mary's Springs 2019
Onalaska/Luther 2018
Osseo-Fairchild/Augusta/Fall Creek 2018
Pecatonica/Argyle 2018
Regis/Altoona 2018
River Ridge/Cassville 2018
Spencer/Columbus Catholic 2019
Spooner/Webster 2019
Spring Valley/Elmwood 2019
St. John's Northwestern/Brookfield Academy 2018
Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee 2019
Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol 2019
Three Lakes/Phelps 2019
Turtle Lake/Clayton 2018
Wabeno Area/Laona 2018
Wautoma/Wild Rose 2018
Wauwatosa West/East 2019
West Salem/Bangor 2019
Whitefish Bay/Dominican/University School 2019
Whitnall/Greendale 2018

SPRING BASEBALL
Brodhead/Juda 2017
Butternut/Mercer 2017
Clayton/Turtle Lake 2018
Cornell/Lake Holcombe 2017
Coulee Christian/Providence Academy 2018
Gibraltar/Washington Island 2017
Gillett/Suring 2018
Goodman/Pembine 2018
Green Bay East/Green Bay West 2017
Green Lake/Princeton 2017
Heritage Christian/Trinity Academy 2017
Hilbert/Stockbridge 2018
Hustisford/Dodgeland 2017
Independence/Gilmanton 2017
Kenosha Bradford/Ruether 2017
Laona/Wabeno 2018
Lourdes Academy/Valley Christian 2017
Luck/Frederic 2017
Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 2018
Milwaukee Hamilton/Audobon 2018
Milwaukee Bradley Tech/Carmen South 2017
Milwaukee Madison/Samuel Morse.Marshall/School of Languages/Universal Acad/Carmen NW 2018
Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Juneau/Carmen South 2018
Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 2018
Milwaukee Washington/Collegiate Academy 2017
Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 2017
Pepin/Alma 2017
Phelps/Three Lakes 2018
Racine Lutheran/The Prairie School 2017
St. John's Military Academy/University Lake 2018
Saint Thomas Aquinas Academy/Lena 2017
Shullsburg/Benton 2018

SUMMER BASEBALL
Kohler /Sheboygan Area Christian 2017
 
GOLF (BOYS)
Abundant Life Christian/Madison Country Day 2018
Alma/Pepin 2017
Argyle/Pecatonica 2018
Chippewa Falls McDonnell/Regis 2017
Columbus Catholic/Spencer 2017
Coulee Christian/Providence Academy 2018
Cornell/Lake Holcombe 2017
Kenosha Bradford/Ruether 2017
Lourdes Academy/Valley Christian 2017
Luck/Frederic 2018
Menomonee Indian/Gresham Community 2017
Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 2018
Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 2018
Neillsville/Loyal 2017
Princeton/Green Lake 2018
Saint Francis/Cudahy 2017
Siren/Webster 2017
Southwestern/Benton 2018
Stockbridge/Hillbert 2018
Turtle Lake/Clayton 2018
Viroqua/North Crawford 2017
Wabeno Area/Laona 2017
Wautoma/Wild Rose 2018
Wauwatosa East/West 2017
 
SOCCER (GIRLS)
Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia 2018
Arcadia/Independence 2018
Belleville/New Glarus 2018
Beloit Memorial/Turner 2018
Big Foot/Williams Bay 2017
Cambridge/Deerfield 2017
Carmen Northwest/Carmen South 2017
Coulee Christian/Providence Academy 2018
Cudahy/Saint Francis 2018
Dodgeville/Mineral Point 2018
Faith Christian/Wautoma/Wild Rose 2018
Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Southern Door 2017
Hustisford/Dodgeland 2018
Kenosha Bradford/Ruether 2017
Lake Country Lutheran/University Lake School 2018
Lourdes Academy/Valley Christian 2018
Melrose-Mindoro/Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 2017
Milwaukee Bradley Tech/Bay View 2017
Milwaukee Madison/Samuel Morse.Marshall/Vincent/Universal Academy 2018
Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Juneau Complex/Carmen South 2018
Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 2018
North Fond du Lac/Oakfield/Laconia 2018
Platteville/Lancaster 2018
Poynette/Portage 2017
Regis/McDonell Central 2017
Sevastopol/Gibraltar 2018
Spooner/Shell Lake 2017
Three Lakes/Phelps 2018
Veritas/Tenor 2018
Washburn/Bayfield/South Shore 2018
Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 2017
 
SOFTBALL
Abbotsford/Colby 2018
Antigo/White Lake 2018
Benton/Shullsburg 2018
Butternut/Mercer 2018
Clayton/Turtle Lake 2018
Cornell/Lake Holcombe 2017
Frederic/Luck 2017
Gibraltar/Washington Island 2017
Gillett/Suring 2018
Independence/Gilmanton 2017
Juda/Albany 2017
Kenosha Bradford/Ruether 2017
Laona/Wabeno 2018
Loyal/Granton 2017
Milwaukee Bay View/WI Conservatory of Lifelong Learning 2017
Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 2018
Milwaukee Madison/CEO Leadership/Samuel Morse.Marshall/Universal Acad/Carmen NW 2018
Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Juneau Complex/Carmen South 2018
Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 2018
Neillsville/Granton 2018
Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Luth. 2017
Northwestern/South Shore 2016
Pembine/Goodman 2018
Pepin/Alma 2017
Phelps/Three Lakes 2018
Princeton/Green Lake 2017
River Ridge/Cassvilee 2017
Saint Thomas Aquinas Academy/Lena 2017
Sheboygan Falls/Kohler 2017
Stockbridge/Hilbert 2018
Three Lakes/Phelps 2016
Webster/Siren 2017
 
TENNIS (BOYS)
Big Foot/Williams Bay 2017
Howards Grove/Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 2018
Kenosha Bradford/Ruether 2017
Milwaukee Arts/Milwaukee Pulaski 2017
Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 2018
Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 2018
Milwaukee Lutheran/Lake Country Lutheran 2017
Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 2018
West Allis Nathan Hale/Nathan Central 2017
 
TRACK & FIELD (BOYS & GIRLS)
Alma/Pepin 2017
Belleville/New Glarus 2017
Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 2018
Big Foot/Williams Bay 2018
Brodhead/Juda 2017
Dodgeville/Mineral Point 2017
Elmwood/Plum City 2017
Florence/Niagara 2017
Frederic/Luck 2017
Gresham Community/Bowler 2018
Hillbert/Stockbridge 2018
Independence/Gilmanton 2017
Ithaca/Weston 2017
Kenosha Bradford/Ruether 2017
Kickapoo/La Farge 2018
Kohler/Sheboygan Christian 2018
Lake Holcombe/Cornell 2017
Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas Academy 2017
Madison Country Day/Abundant Life Christian/Saint Ambrose Academy 2018
Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 2018
Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 2018
Milwaukee Morse-Marshall/School of Languages/Carmen North 2017
Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Juneau Complex 2018
Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 2018
Milwaukee South/Carmen South 2017
Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny 2018
Milwaukee Washington/CEO Leadership 2017
Neillsville/Granton 2017
Pecatonica/Argyle 2018
Princeton/Green Lake 2017
Randolph/Cambria-Friesland 2017
South Shore/Washburn 2017
Tenor/Veritas 2017
Three Lakes/Phelps 2017
Turtle Lake/Clayton 2018
Viroqua/Youth Initiative 2018
Wabeno/Laona 2018
Wautoma/Faith Christian Academy 2018 
Westfield Area/Montello 2018
Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 2017
 

Membership Information & Forms

Associate Member - Information Sheet

Associate Member Application - Charter School - High School - 2016-17

Associate Member Application - Charter School - Middle Level - 2016-17

Junior High Membership Application - New Members 2016-17

A Decade of Voluntary Membership for All Schools

Time has flown by fast; it’s hard to believe it has been more than a decade since private schools were granted the opportunity to become full members of the Association. To many now involved in interscholastic athletics in Wisconsin, it’s difficult to envision an Association that doesn’t include and embrace all high schools.

In review of the first decade, a united membership has strengthened the Association and has enhanced exposure, interest, excitement and uniformity to high school sports in our state. The independent and religious school members have been, as have the public school members, engaged and cooperative in compliance to the membership’s rules, quality hosts for membership tournaments and willing participants in the democratic process of the membership’s governance.

It may be a little-known fact, but pressure to have one comprehensive high school athletic association came more than a decade before the announcement that the former private-school association would be dissolving in 2000.

In the mid-1980s, a senator from Milwaukee expressed his motive to have joint State Tournaments. On three different occasions, legislative bills were introduced to require a combined membership. On each occasion, the former governor line-item vetoed the measure and prevented the bill from becoming law. The writing was on the wall, however. A combined membership, whether voluntary or mandated, was destiny.

A committee, formed in the mid-1990s to study the impact and adoption of the religious and independent schools into the membership, laid the groundwork for a seamless transition in the early stages of the expanded membership option beginning in 2000. That same year, open-enrollment legislation was enacted, which has lessened some of the concerns many construed to be an advantage for many privates schools and their lack of district boundaries.

Ten years later, records indicate students that are attending schools in public school districts other than where their parents reside through open enrollment exceeds the number of students enrolled at all the private schools in the membership combined. The inclusion of the private schools has increased the total number of member high schools to more than 500. That infusion of private schools precipitated a number of changes over the past decade that have addressed the impact of that increase in the membership.

There have been divisions added or increases in the number of individual or team qualifiers to the State Tournament Series events in most sports. It also brought changes in the eligibility rules. In 2006, the membership voted 269-76 to amend the transfer student language to extend the period of ineligibility for students transferring after the fourth consecutive semester to one year unless the move was necessitated by a complete move of the parents.

The most recent discussion on the placement of members into divisions has been focused on boys basketball, in particular Division 3. As recently as the Area Meetings last fall, the membership, as a whole, reconfirmed its sentiment that no segment of the membership should be treated differently in regards to divisional placement by enrollments other than what their rules already provide.

Spawned from that discussion and a directive from the Board of Control, the Executive Staff created a proposal that adds a fifth division in basketball, a sport that has not altered or increased qualifiers since adding more than 60 members a decade ago. The plan would provide acceptable enrollment ratios within divisional placements with intent to level the playing field in regards to access to the State Tournaments.

The criticisms directed at the membership regarding tournament placements are shared by a relative minority that may be attributed to misperceptions and innuendo about how religious and independent schools operate. A number of those criticisms, divisive in nature, may come from the opinions of individuals in or outside of the membership with biases not supported by facts.

Allegations of recruiting for athletic purposes, as well as granting scholarships for athletics are two of the most common. The WIAA membership has rules in place that identifies violations regarding undue influence and addresses each documented report or accusation appropriately.

As the first decade closes since the religious and independent schools joined the WIAA for the first time, we can acknowledge their commitment has broadened the diversity and quality of the collective membership. It’s apparent–we the membership–still have work to do. It is appropriate to assist in the efforts to educate staff, coaches and the general public on our philosophy and rules that govern enrollment at all our member schools.

Facebook    Twitter    YouTube    RSS

Wisconsin Interscholastic
Athletic Association
5516 Vern Holmes Drive
Stevens Point, WI 54482-8833
Phone (715) 344-8580
Fax (715) 344-4241
Mon-Fri: 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM