Boys Swimming & Diving - Rules & Regulations

Rules and Regulations

2-7-2b      Track-style starting blocks with wedges are permitted.

3-3-3 Penalty    No longer requires the field to "step down" if a swimmer in al illegal suit is observed, but will disqualify the swimmer in violation at completion of the heat.

3-5 New   Electronic devices may be used as coaching tools/aids, but shall not be used during competition phase.

8-2-2c      Permits a single butterfly kick to follow the start or turn at any time prior to the first breaststroke kick.

9-7-4e      Clarifies how long the diver must maintain the straight-body position for the flying one and one half somersault dives.

2013-14 Major Editorial Changes

9-5-4   Adds Specific wording for back and inward takeoff positions.

2013-14 Editorial Changes

3-3-4, 4-2-1, 8-3-6, 9-3-6c

2013-14 Points of Emphasis

1.         General Supervision and Coaching

2.         Breaststroke Starts/Turns

3.         Electronic Devices

4.     Manufacturer's Logo on Suits

5.     Taping/Braces


Corrections to Rules Book:  Page 2, Editorial Changes, 8-3-8a. "unsporting" was omitted from listing in front of Rules Book; Page 58, Delete 8.3.8 Situation C

SITUATION 1: Team A arrives at a new facility that has the track-style starting platforms. As the swimmers position themselves on the starting blocks, the coach of Team A notices that some swimmers have a heel on the wedge and some have the ball of a foot on the wedge. Following the first race, Team A’s coach requests clarifica- tion from the meet referee if it is legal to have various foot placements on the wedge. The referee responds this is legal.

RULING: Correct procedure. COMMENT: The track-style starting platform is legal. There is no specific rule regarding what part, if any, of a swimmer’s foot must be in contact with the wedge. (2-7-2b, 8-1-1)


SITUATION 2: 
Prior to the start of the meet, the coach from Team B asks the referee if his/her swimmers can have time before each race to adjust the wedge on the track-style starting platform, which may require the swimmer(s) to step up and step down from the platform until the wedge is placed properly. The referee responds that swimmers should determine the wedge setting during warmups so as not to unnecessarily delay the meet.

RULING: Correct procedure.

COMMENT: If a team has never used this style of starting block, the meet offi- cials should use preventive officiating and remind the swimmers during warmups to determine the wedge set- ting so they can adjust in a timely fashion once the meet begins. The wedge may have to be adjusted during the relay races for individual relay team member preference or may be moved back and not used. (2-7-2b)

SITUATION 3: A head coach contacts the state association office to confirm that it is legal for his/her swimmers to wear new suits that display the FINA mark that are new on the mar- ket and just becoming available halfway during the high school sea- son. The suits are in compliance withNFHS Rule 3-3-3. Response from the state association swimming administrator is the suit is legal, providing all requirements of Rule 3-3 are met.

RULING: Correct procedure.


SITUATION 4:
 The split for the lead- off swimmer in the 400 freestyle relay will qualify the swimmer for the 100- yard freestyle at the upcoming state meet. However, the relay team was disqualified due to (a) the second swimmer contacting the bottom of the pool for the purpose of gaining an advantage; (b) the third swimmer taunting the third swimmer in an adjacent lane before stepping up on the starting platform. The referee invokes appropriate penalty in each situation and advises the split shall not be credited for the lead-off swimmer.

RULING: Correct procedure.

COMMENT: If in a) the swimmer contacted the bottom of the pool, but gained no advantage, the lead-off split would be credited to the first swimmer. (8-3-8, 3-6)


Printable Version -- Please print and place in your rule book for future reference.

 

Rule 3-2-1a: Exhibition

(1) There must be prior written mutual agreement among the involved schools. This must be facilitated prior to the day of the meet.

 

(2) Officials should be informed that the meet will include exhibition performances and in what events. The notification should be prior to the day of the meet.

 

(3) The number of individual exhibition entries in an event should not exceed the maximum allowed for the meet. If a school is allowed three entries per individual event, the maximum allowed for exhibition is three.

 

(4) Exhibition performances should not adversely affect the length of the meet.

 

Rule 3-2 PEN: For competing without submitting an entry card (sign-up sheet), the competitor or relay team shall be disqualified from that event only. Other legally entered competitors or relay teams from that same school will not be penalized.

 

Rule 3-2-3: In dual meets, the entries for the varsity event become official and no changes will be allowed upon the start of the JV event which precedes it. Coaches and officials may elect to use another system if agreed to prior to the start of the meet.

 

Rule 3-2-4: When it is noted a heat is missing a contestant, the meet referee will hold that heat until the situation can be resolved. The involved contestant must be charged with a false start for delay of the meet for that event, but shall be allowed further competition in the meet.

 

Rule 5-1-1: The length of events may be modified for nonvarsity competition and invitational meets.

 

Rule 8-1-3: In all meets (championship and nonchampionship) there must be dual confirmation of a false start by the referee and starter before a school swimmer or relay team is disqualified.

 

Rule 8-3-5: In all championship meets having at least three officials, there must be dual confirmation of relay takeoffs before a school swimmer or relay team is disqualified.

 

Rule 9-1-1: Diving Competition

(1) Diving competition will be allowed only in facilities with a water depth of 10 or more feet, 2-5 feet in front of the end of the board. NOTE: Pools remodeled or constructed after January, 1987 must have a water depth of 12 or more feet.

 

(2) Diving competition will be conducted on one meter boards only.

 

(3) If a host school cannot conduct diving competition because of the water depth, the following options are available: (a) With prior mutual consent, conduct diving at an alternate site and add diving points to total meet score. (b) No diving competition - points are lost to the meet. Total team score from 11 swimming events only. NOTE: A break of at least 15 minutes, including at least 10 minutes in water, must be taken during the normal diving event unless there is mutual agreement of all involved schools to shorten.

 

(4) If a host school can conduct diving, but is competing with schools which do not sponsor diving because of illegal facilities, the conference (if a conference meet) or the meet contract (if a nonconference meet) shall determine if diving will be scored. If diving is not conducted, the length of the break needs to be determined.

 

(5) If a school, however, has a legal facility but is not sponsoring diving because of lack of a coach or athletes, diving must be conducted in meets with schools sponsoring diving and appropriate points for diving forfeited to opponent(s).

 


Facebook    Twitter    YouTube    RSS

Wisconsin Interscholastic
Athletic Association
5516 Vern Holmes Drive
Stevens Point, WI 54482-8833
Phone (715) 344-8580
Fax (715) 344-4241
Mon-Fri: 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM